"Do you like the brown and white owl?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi'r dylluan frown a gwyn?

January 12, 2017

8 Comments


qatet

Can anyone explain this to me? The soft mutation can be on either brown or owl? (I had the multiple choice version of this sentence)

January 12, 2017

ibisc

...'r dylluan frown... is the only correct option here. Both mutations are required

  • tylluan mutates because it is a feminine noun following y/'r.
  • brown is mutated because it is an adjective immediately following a feminine noun.

The actual gender of the owl does not matter - tylluan is grammatically a feminine word.

If you are using the app, check that you have the latest version - I think that this sentence may have been removed some time ago because it was incorrect.

January 12, 2017

qatet

Okay, cool, that's what I thought and you can imagine my confusion!

I definitely am using the most recent version of the app. Software hijinks!

January 12, 2017

ibisc

Just checked - the sentence has definitely been deleted from the database, so it may be a problem with zombie sentences again.

January 12, 2017

qatet

Oy. That must be such a pain in the tuchus.

Of the most importance - thank you so much for your work on this course. It is by far my favorite of all the ones I've tried so far, both for the course itself and for the incredible, interesting, utterly geeky discussions about the exercises. You guys have done such awesome work and it is such a joy to dig into this crazy language in this way.

January 12, 2017

garpike

I've just had this sentence in a timed practice (never seen it before in this skill—and I've practised this skill a lot to remember genders).

Incidentally, am I right in thinking that only the first adjective that directly follows a feminine noun mutates or takes the feminine form, and any subsequent ones are masculine? The notes don't explicitly say this, and this is the first example I can remember noticing.

January 17, 2017

ibisc

Yes, just the first adjective following a feminine noun mutates, unless it is the same one repeated - this is sometimes done as a way of emphasising it:

  • Noson dywyll, dywyll - A dark, dark night
  • Noson dywyll, ond byr. - A dark night, but short. (Only the first adj is mutated, and no mutation or feminine form of the second to become fyr/fer).
January 17, 2017

garpike

Thanks for the clarification! It's quite an unintuitive rule if one's used to Germanic and Romance languages where typically everything that can agree with gender does agree.

January 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.