Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Desde marzo hasta mayo."

Translation:From March until May.

5 years ago

9 Comments


pi3ni0

What is a difference between "desde...hasta..." and "de...a..."? Duolingo translates it in both cases as "from ... to ..." and I am a bit confused.

5 years ago

ellarojo

Me, too. If it translates the same, it seems much easier to just use "de...a..."

5 years ago

jennyb233

I could use an explanation on this as well. Desde seems to have popped up without us learning it...

5 years ago

corvin666

That's how Duolingo works - words pop up and you just figure them out :) If you want further explanation, you go research online or here.

E.g.: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/125884/a-vs.-hasta-de-vs.-desde.-when-do-you-use-which

From what I've gathered desde .. hasta is closer to since..until while de...a is rather from..to. Seems that the latter can be used for spatial relationships while the former can't, e.g. De Madrid a Bilbao.

5 years ago

Octal

Are de and desde interchangeable in this context?

5 years ago

SusieY

"Any time from March to May" or "cualquier tiempo entre marzo y mayo" could refer to April for example, therefore has a different meaning to "Desde marzo hasta mayo", which covers the entire period of time between March and May.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ad in newspaper for restaurant supply company: Proveemos equipo desde tortillerias hasta refrigerdores (My translation: We provide equipment from tortilla makers to refrigerators.) In my limited experience, I think this grammatical construction is used often.

4 years ago

sciolizer

Is "any time from March to May" a valid translation? Or does "desde...hasta..." always refer to the entire period when used with months/times?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think it is referring to the entire period.

5 years ago