"The man is eating a delicious hamburger."

Translation:Ο άντρας τρώει ένα νόστιμο χάμπουργκερ.

January 12, 2017

14 Comments


alexsaurus_332

weird, it has english "burger" and "hamburger" in the sentence.

January 12, 2017

CostelloMusic98

Yes I wonder why too

January 12, 2017

troll1995

It is not really weird. Food names are not translated in other languages. Since hamburger was a food recipe imported, the name was imported too, without any change.. The same way it's souvlaki, baklavas etc in English.

January 12, 2017

CostelloMusic98

according to your logic, if a Hungarian man goes to Ukraine (which uses a Cyrillic alphabet), he shouldn't get his name transcribed?

January 12, 2017

troll1995

It seems someone has added them as possible correct translations. Since hamburger & burger are transcribed in greek, these possible translations are removed.

January 13, 2017

troll1995

I must have missed something... I see a transcribed χάμπουργκερ in the translation above. I thought you were asking why it is exactly the same sound...

January 12, 2017

CostelloMusic98

we were asking why χάμπουργκερ is transcribed and the other two aren't.

January 13, 2017

John837485

No.. not even close to the same

May 20, 2018

alexsaurus_332

huh. cool thanks

January 12, 2017

pradicmm191

Why was this in the animals section?!

March 27, 2017

mizinamo

Because Duolingo sometimes likes to show you a sentence from a different section while you are practising.

(This sentence "lives" in the "Food" section.)

March 27, 2017

TitiLaCarotte

Why is this wrong? : ο άντρες τρώει το χάμππουγκερ νόστιμο

November 17, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Adjectives precede the noun in Greek (unless it's poetic). You have also typed in an extra "π" in "χάμπουργκερ".

November 17, 2018

mizinamo

In addition to what G said, you used the plural form άντρες instead of the singular form άντρας.

November 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.