"How much is that?"

Translation:Faint yw hynny?

January 12, 2017

5 Comments


mizinamo

Is "Faint ydy hynna?" also possible?

(I was marked "almost correct".)

January 12, 2017

ibisc

hynna is not a usual spelling.

January 12, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you!

January 12, 2017

sjmgraham

I was marked as having a typo in my answer when I put 'honna' - it said I should have said 'honno'. I believe that 'honno' means 'that one (feminine) out of sight' and 'honna' means 'that one (feminine) I'm pointing at or within sight'... 'faint yw honna' is probably more likely to be said than 'faint yw honno', surely?

August 24, 2017

ibisc

In this context, any of hwnnw, honno, hynny (the last if referring to something intangible such as a service of some sort, perhaps, or to a pile of uncountable stuff) are fine, or variants such as hwnna, honna.

Some people do draw distinctions based on whether or not things are nearby within reach, out of reach, out of sight, over yonder, pictures nearby of things physically a long way away, etc, etc. Others just roll their eyes.

Variants now added.

August 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.