1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are both students."

"We are both students."

Translation:Ambos somos estudiantes.

February 19, 2013

58 Comments


wcraig3927

''Somos estudiantes ambos'' Why not?


Georg3

You only use "ambos" at the end of a sentence when you want to emphasize that both are participating, but you have to add a comma: "somos estudiantes, ambos", otherwise, you're safe saying "ambos" at the beginning of the sentence.


Iago

"somos ambos" or "ambos somos" are both correct however


myuval

yes, i answered "somos ambos estudiantes", was correct


khamester

I wrote "somos ambos estudiantes" and it was marked incorrect :/ 6/11/16


VoyTech.Z

still incorrect on 9/15/16


Sarah19192012

Me too. It was marked incorrect on 6/28/16.


aRealSpaceCadet

Reported. Received feedback 2/4/18 - “somos ambos estudiantes” is now accepted.


jjcthorpe

still incorrect 3/4/17


SteveSteml

Still marked as incorrect as of 3/24/17


couchsmash

Still incorrect 17 May 2017


ianjohnsa

Incorrect here same day, can we get this fixed? Thank you!


christian493356

Still marked incorrect 4/4/17


molly2503

Still marked incorrect 4/18/2017


Gaw16super.

Same problem as of 5/13/2017.


rivergirl9

still marked incorrect 5/19/2017


Susan49376

Still incorrect 6/22/17


wclearn

Still marked incorrect feb 9 2018


Trillones

Ditto. Sept. 16 2016.


jdoyle30000

Yo tambien. 20 de diciembre.


Woodman70

Y el 28 de enero todavía. Lo reporté.


Actualcaligirl

Same here, Aug. 4, 2017


rlamborn

Still incorrect 12 September 2017


FrankKarch

Still marked incorrect 11/28/17.


scott.bley

Still incorrect 2-7-18


Z-Rabbit

Makes sense; in English, either "we are both students" or "both of us are students" work.


JohnsonNing

"Ambos nosotros somos estudiantes" should be correct also. Yes?


nighteyes

Why not estamos? Being a student is a temporary state.


MikeSkav

It is a temporary state but it's not an adjective. Only adjectives that describe a temporary state take estar.


LouisaLope

I think it's because it's similar to your job/occupation, and jobs in spanish always use 'ser' not 'estar'


danisbett1

why is somos ambos estudiantes wrong


redtide

I suppose that "Ambos de nosotros somos...." is redundant? It was marked as incorrect.


stocker65

I wrote "somos ambos estudiantes" and was marked wrong. Why the need for nosotros?


chrisfletvic

Same question from me: what's wrong with "somos ambos estudiantes" (maybe another person asking will help - there are already 3 others).


griffiths

"Somos los dos estudiantes" At least that is correct here in Chile... ?


Lavmarx

De esa forma no me parece, si pones "los" primero sí ó sea "Los dos somos estudiantes."


karynandrea

ambos somos estudiantes


scarolan108

Why not "Somos ambos estudiantes"?


roamingbaja

Well, I put Los dos somos estudiantes and it was right. Is it necessary to us Ambos?


AmayaGayle

Why does it ask for a 2 ... nosotros 2 somos estudiantes


KarenAnderson4

I am new to duolingo; but I said nosotros ambos estudientes and it didn't like it. Is nosotros (we are) different from somos (we are)?


JonBastian

Yes. "Nosotros" is just the pronoun for "we" or "us," so does not mean "we are." You need a verb with it -- "nosotros somos" means the same as "somos," and the "nosotros" is redundant.


DavidBevi

"Somos ambos estudiantes" was incorrectly marked as wrong, also for me, today 2017-04-30


vitaletom1

I put "Nosotros somos..." and it marked me wrong!


cdjaimesh

"Nosotros somos estudiantes" is just "we are students", the "both" adds other words (ambos, los dos) :)


Bruce768614

And Duo does accept: "Los dos somos alumnos."


Cancerian1988

You could say "nosotros dos somos estudiantes"


Isemilla

i put it so, too - and it marked wrong. why?


THeNeeno

Nosotros doesn't tell that there are specifically two of you. It only stays that there are more than one and you are part of the group. You need a word like ambos or dos to express the thought completely.


ishtarmuz

so why is, "nosotros ambos somos estudiantes" somehow wrong?


Lavmarx

"Ambos" already tells you it's more than one person, "somos" already tells you it is "nosotros" so adding "nosotros" is completely redundant and unnecessary and it doesn't sound the least bit natural.


baby_grinch

Why would it be "somos" vs "estamos"?


adrianauna

i do not understand why "nos dos somos estudiantes' was not accepted. Im pretty sure Ive heard that in conversation..? Thanks


89MBD

Nos means us, not we. I don't know if there are any other problems with your sentence.


couchsmash

Why was "Nosotros somos ambos estudiantes" marked incorrect?


laseryohanna

still requires nosotras on May 28, 2017. And... note that the translation inside the discussion is Translation:Ambos somos estudiantes. so many of us knew this... but still the glitch. Or not enough people/time to get to this one. ?


ntmolnar

nos dos somos estudiantes—qué es incorrecta con esa frase?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.