"We are both students."

Translation:Ambos somos estudiantes.

February 19, 2013

67 Comments


wcraig3927

''Somos estudiantes ambos'' Why not?

February 19, 2013

Georg3

You only use "ambos" at the end of a sentence when you want to emphasize that both are participating, but you have to add a comma: "somos estudiantes, ambos", otherwise, you're safe saying "ambos" at the beginning of the sentence.

February 19, 2013

Iago

"somos ambos" or "ambos somos" are both correct however

March 20, 2013

myuval

yes, i answered "somos ambos estudiantes", was correct

October 26, 2013

khamester

I wrote "somos ambos estudiantes" and it was marked incorrect :/ 6/11/16

June 11, 2016

VoyTech.Z

still incorrect on 9/15/16

September 15, 2016

Sarah19192012

Me too. It was marked incorrect on 6/28/16.

June 28, 2016

aRealSpaceCadet

Reported. Received feedback 2/4/18 - “somos ambos estudiantes” is now accepted.

March 9, 2018

jjcthorpe

still incorrect 3/4/17

March 4, 2017

SteveSteml

Still marked as incorrect as of 3/24/17

March 24, 2017

couchsmash

Still incorrect 17 May 2017

May 17, 2017

ianjohnsa

Incorrect here same day, can we get this fixed? Thank you!

May 18, 2017

christian493356

Still marked incorrect 4/4/17

April 4, 2017

molly2503

Still marked incorrect 4/18/2017

April 18, 2017

Gaw16super.

Same problem as of 5/13/2017.

May 14, 2017

rivergirl9

still marked incorrect 5/19/2017

May 19, 2017

Susan49376

Still incorrect 6/22/17

June 22, 2017

wclearn

Still marked incorrect feb 9 2018

February 9, 2018

Trillones

Ditto. Sept. 16 2016.

September 17, 2016

jdoyle30000

Yo tambien. 20 de diciembre.

December 20, 2016

Woodman70

Y el 28 de enero todavía. Lo reporté.

January 28, 2017

Actualcaligirl

Same here, Aug. 4, 2017

August 5, 2017

rlamborn

Still incorrect 12 September 2017

September 13, 2017

FrankKarch

Still marked incorrect 11/28/17.

November 28, 2017

scott.bley

Still incorrect 2-7-18

February 8, 2018

Z-Rabbit

Makes sense; in English, either "we are both students" or "both of us are students" work.

September 1, 2015

abby813481

In spanish somos ambos doesn't make sence, however in English it does.

July 16, 2018

JohnsonNing

"Ambos nosotros somos estudiantes" should be correct also. Yes?

March 16, 2019

danisbett1

why is somos ambos estudiantes wrong

January 18, 2017

stocker65

I wrote "somos ambos estudiantes" and was marked wrong. Why the need for nosotros?

February 27, 2017

chrisfletvic

Same question from me: what's wrong with "somos ambos estudiantes" (maybe another person asking will help - there are already 3 others).

May 1, 2017

griffiths

"Somos los dos estudiantes" At least that is correct here in Chile... ?

April 26, 2013

Lavmarx

De esa forma no me parece, si pones "los" primero sí ó sea "Los dos somos estudiantes."

March 3, 2014

roamingbaja

Well, I put Los dos somos estudiantes and it was right. Is it necessary to us Ambos?

May 11, 2014

karynandrea

ambos somos estudiantes

September 3, 2014

redtide

I suppose that "Ambos de nosotros somos...." is redundant? It was marked as incorrect.

October 25, 2015

nighteyes

Why not estamos? Being a student is a temporary state.

May 29, 2015

LouisaLope

I think it's because it's similar to your job/occupation, and jobs in spanish always use 'ser' not 'estar'

June 21, 2015

MikeSkav

It is a temporary state but it's not an adjective. Only adjectives that describe a temporary state take estar.

September 21, 2015

AmayaGayle

Why does it ask for a 2 ... nosotros 2 somos estudiantes

June 3, 2016

FredFredFr1

why the 2???

August 16, 2016

KarenAnderson4

I am new to duolingo; but I said nosotros ambos estudientes and it didn't like it. Is nosotros (we are) different from somos (we are)?

August 19, 2016

JonBastian

Yes. "Nosotros" is just the pronoun for "we" or "us," so does not mean "we are." You need a verb with it -- "nosotros somos" means the same as "somos," and the "nosotros" is redundant.

September 25, 2016

scarolan108

Why not "Somos ambos estudiantes"?

February 9, 2017

DavidBevi

"Somos ambos estudiantes" was incorrectly marked as wrong, also for me, today 2017-04-30

April 30, 2017

vitaletom1

I put "Nosotros somos..." and it marked me wrong!

November 5, 2013

cdjaimesh

"Nosotros somos estudiantes" is just "we are students", the "both" adds other words (ambos, los dos) :)

December 16, 2013

Cancerian1988

You could say "nosotros dos somos estudiantes"

August 24, 2015

Isemilla

i put it so, too - and it marked wrong. why?

November 26, 2014

THeNeeno

Nosotros doesn't tell that there are specifically two of you. It only stays that there are more than one and you are part of the group. You need a word like ambos or dos to express the thought completely.

September 15, 2015

ishtarmuz

so why is, "nosotros ambos somos estudiantes" somehow wrong?

March 7, 2014

Lavmarx

"Ambos" already tells you it's more than one person, "somos" already tells you it is "nosotros" so adding "nosotros" is completely redundant and unnecessary and it doesn't sound the least bit natural.

March 7, 2014

baby_grinch

Why would it be "somos" vs "estamos"?

February 10, 2016

adrianauna

i do not understand why "nos dos somos estudiantes' was not accepted. Im pretty sure Ive heard that in conversation..? Thanks

December 28, 2016

89MBD

Nos means us, not we. I don't know if there are any other problems with your sentence.

February 27, 2017

couchsmash

Why was "Nosotros somos ambos estudiantes" marked incorrect?

May 17, 2017

laseryohanna

still requires nosotras on May 28, 2017. And... note that the translation inside the discussion is Translation:Ambos somos estudiantes. so many of us knew this... but still the glitch. Or not enough people/time to get to this one. ?

May 28, 2017

NoorUI

Still incorrect in 10/12/17

October 12, 2017

KimD-P

Also marked as incorrect- Dec 14, 2017 Somos ambos...

December 14, 2017

Nancy447167

Still incorrect January 10, 2018

January 10, 2018

MrKyleBaker

Ugh. "Nosotros ambos somos estudiantes". Was just going to put "ambos somos estudiantes", but they always add the irrelevant extra pronoun, so I hesitated and added it. Last question, last heart, lost one before it accidentally misreading "this" for "that" and using "esa" instead of "esta" accordingly... god this site pisses me off sometimes.

February 17, 2014

MrKyleBaker

Ugh. "Nosotros ambos somos estudiantes". Was just going to put "ambos somos estudiantes", but they always add the irrelevant extra pronoun, so I hesitated and added it. Last question, last heart, lost one before it accidentally misreading "this" for "that" and using "esa" instead of "esta" accordingly... god this site pisses me off sometimes.

February 17, 2014

DeanG6

It's just a heart dude. So you take 5-10 minutes to repeat the lesson in order to get a full heart bonus. In the big scheme of things it doesn't really matter, does it? Life is full of mistakes. That's how we learn. I suggest relax and enjoy the learning.

October 4, 2014

MrKyleBaker

Redoing the same material because of minor, irrelevant mistakes is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ annoying. Life is too short to waste on ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ like that.

When someone is annoyed, telling them to not be annoyed is only going to agitate them more. Move on and leave me alone, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

(And I still won't get the full heart bonus. I always make little mistakes from trying to go too fast because I'm irritated at duo.)

October 7, 2014

DeanG6

Your Yamaha pictures are entertaining. Personally I prefer the sweet sound of V-Twin goodness to Inline 4's. But hey, to each his own (cada loco con su tema).

Swearing and attacking me personally does not make your case any more convincing. It is still just a heart; it's no big deal. I encourage you to learn from your mistakes and move on. Yes life is precious so don't waste it on being angry at DuoLingo or me.

October 7, 2014

THeNeeno

Aww, pobrecito wants to accuse others of being an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ while demonstrating that he is an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Too bad that it doesn't seem you were going for irony.

If you really care about life being too short, maybe you should realize that life is too short to be angry about trivial things? Maybe you could realize that life is too precious to be a whiner. Life is too short to waste attacking people from a safe place behind your keyboard. Live your life instead of being an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

September 15, 2015

MichaelWoo10

Isnt that the worst. Complete make or break and you have to do the whole lesson over.

February 23, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.