Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are both students."

Translation:Ambos somos estudiantes.

0
5 years ago

59 Comments


wcraig3927
wcraig3927

''Somos estudiantes ambos'' Why not?

13
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"somos ambos" or "ambos somos" are both correct however

21
Reply15 years ago

myuval
myuval

yes, i answered "somos ambos estudiantes", was correct

15
Reply4 years ago

khamester

I wrote "somos ambos estudiantes" and it was marked incorrect :/ 6/11/16

14
Reply2 years ago

VoyTech.Z
VoyTech.Z

still incorrect on 9/15/16

7
Reply1 year ago

Sarah19192012

Me too. It was marked incorrect on 6/28/16.

5
Reply2 years ago

jjcthorpe

still incorrect 3/4/17

2
Reply1 year ago

SteveSteml

Still marked as incorrect as of 3/24/17

2
Reply1 year ago

couchsmash
couchsmash

Still incorrect 17 May 2017

2
Reply1 year ago

ianjohnsa

Incorrect here same day, can we get this fixed? Thank you!

1
1 year ago

christian493356

Still marked incorrect 4/4/17

1
Reply1 year ago

molly2503
molly2503

Still marked incorrect 4/18/2017

1
1 year ago

Gaw16super.

Same problem as of 5/13/2017.

1
Reply1 year ago

rivergirl9
rivergirl9

still marked incorrect 5/19/2017

1
1 year ago

Susan49376

Still incorrect 6/22/17

1
Reply1 year ago

aRealSpaceCadet

Reported. Received feedback 2/4/18 - “somos ambos estudiantes” is now accepted.

1
Reply5 months ago

splashsmash

Still marked incorrect feb 9 2018

0
Reply6 months ago

julie.mickens
julie.mickens

Ditto. Sept. 16 2016.

3
Reply1 year ago

jdoyle30000

Yo tambien. 20 de diciembre.

2
Reply1 year ago

Woodman70

Y el 28 de enero todavía. Lo reporté.

2
1 year ago

Actualcaligirl

Same here, Aug. 4, 2017

1
1 year ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

Still incorrect 12 September 2017

1
11 months ago

FrankKarch

Still marked incorrect 11/28/17.

0
8 months ago

scott.bley

Still incorrect 2-7-18

0
6 months ago

Z-Rabbit
Z-Rabbit

Makes sense; in English, either "we are both students" or "both of us are students" work.

1
Reply2 years ago

abby813481
abby813481

In spanish somos ambos doesn't make sence, however in English it does.

1
Reply4 weeks ago

Georg3
Georg3

You only use "ambos" at the end of a sentence when you want to emphasize that both are participating, but you have to add a comma: "somos estudiantes, ambos", otherwise, you're safe saying "ambos" at the beginning of the sentence.

19
Reply5 years ago

danisbett1

why is somos ambos estudiantes wrong

4
Reply1 year ago

stocker65

I wrote "somos ambos estudiantes" and was marked wrong. Why the need for nosotros?

3
Reply1 year ago

chrisfletvic

Same question from me: what's wrong with "somos ambos estudiantes" (maybe another person asking will help - there are already 3 others).

1
Reply1 year ago

griffiths

"Somos los dos estudiantes" At least that is correct here in Chile... ?

2
Reply5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

De esa forma no me parece, si pones "los" primero sí ó sea "Los dos somos estudiantes."

1
Reply4 years ago

roamingbaja

Well, I put Los dos somos estudiantes and it was right. Is it necessary to us Ambos?

2
Reply4 years ago

karynandrea

ambos somos estudiantes

2
Reply3 years ago

redtide
redtide

I suppose that "Ambos de nosotros somos...." is redundant? It was marked as incorrect.

1
Reply2 years ago

AmayaGayle

Why does it ask for a 2 ... nosotros 2 somos estudiantes

1
Reply2 years ago

FredFredFr1

why the 2???

1
Reply1 year ago

KarenAnderson4

I am new to duolingo; but I said nosotros ambos estudientes and it didn't like it. Is nosotros (we are) different from somos (we are)?

1
Reply1 year ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Yes. "Nosotros" is just the pronoun for "we" or "us," so does not mean "we are." You need a verb with it -- "nosotros somos" means the same as "somos," and the "nosotros" is redundant.

0
Reply1 year ago

scarolan108

Why not "Somos ambos estudiantes"?

1
Reply1 year ago

DavidBevi
DavidBevi

"Somos ambos estudiantes" was incorrectly marked as wrong, also for me, today 2017-04-30

1
Reply1 year ago

vitaletom1

I put "Nosotros somos..." and it marked me wrong!

0
Reply4 years ago

cdjaimesh
cdjaimesh

"Nosotros somos estudiantes" is just "we are students", the "both" adds other words (ambos, los dos) :)

5
Reply4 years ago

Cancerian1988

You could say "nosotros dos somos estudiantes"

1
Reply2 years ago

Isemilla

i put it so, too - and it marked wrong. why?

0
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

Nosotros doesn't tell that there are specifically two of you. It only stays that there are more than one and you are part of the group. You need a word like ambos or dos to express the thought completely.

0
Reply2 years ago

ishtarmuz

so why is, "nosotros ambos somos estudiantes" somehow wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

"Ambos" already tells you it's more than one person, "somos" already tells you it is "nosotros" so adding "nosotros" is completely redundant and unnecessary and it doesn't sound the least bit natural.

3
Reply4 years ago

nighteyes

Why not estamos? Being a student is a temporary state.

0
Reply3 years ago

LouisaLope

I think it's because it's similar to your job/occupation, and jobs in spanish always use 'ser' not 'estar'

1
Reply3 years ago

MikeSkav
MikeSkav

It is a temporary state but it's not an adjective. Only adjectives that describe a temporary state take estar.

1
Reply2 years ago

baby_grinch

Why would it be "somos" vs "estamos"?

0
Reply2 years ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

i do not understand why "nos dos somos estudiantes' was not accepted. Im pretty sure Ive heard that in conversation..? Thanks

0
Reply1 year ago

89MBD
89MBD

Nos means us, not we. I don't know if there are any other problems with your sentence.

1
Reply1 year ago

couchsmash
couchsmash

Why was "Nosotros somos ambos estudiantes" marked incorrect?

0
Reply1 year ago

laseryohanna
laseryohannaPlus

still requires nosotras on May 28, 2017. And... note that the translation inside the discussion is Translation:Ambos somos estudiantes. so many of us knew this... but still the glitch. Or not enough people/time to get to this one. ?

0
Reply1 year ago