"We are both students."

Translation:Ambos somos estudiantes.

5 years ago

59 Comments


wcraig3927
wcraig3927

''Somos estudiantes ambos'' Why not?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"somos ambos" or "ambos somos" are both correct however

5 years ago

myuval
myuval

yes, i answered "somos ambos estudiantes", was correct

5 years ago

khamester

I wrote "somos ambos estudiantes" and it was marked incorrect :/ 6/11/16

2 years ago

VoyTech.Z
VoyTech.Z

still incorrect on 9/15/16

2 years ago

Sarah19192012

Me too. It was marked incorrect on 6/28/16.

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

still incorrect 3/4/17

1 year ago

SteveSteml

Still marked as incorrect as of 3/24/17

1 year ago

couchsmash

Still incorrect 17 May 2017

1 year ago

ianjohnsa

Incorrect here same day, can we get this fixed? Thank you!

1 year ago

christian493356

Still marked incorrect 4/4/17

1 year ago

molly2503
molly2503

Still marked incorrect 4/18/2017

1 year ago

Gaw16super.

Same problem as of 5/13/2017.

1 year ago

rivergirl9
rivergirl9

still marked incorrect 5/19/2017

1 year ago

Susan49376

Still incorrect 6/22/17

1 year ago

aRealSpaceCadet
aRealSpaceCadet

Reported. Received feedback 2/4/18 - “somos ambos estudiantes” is now accepted.

9 months ago

splashsmash

Still marked incorrect feb 9 2018

10 months ago

Trillones
Trillones

Ditto. Sept. 16 2016.

2 years ago

jdoyle30000

Yo tambien. 20 de diciembre.

1 year ago

Woodman70

Y el 28 de enero todavía. Lo reporté.

1 year ago

Actualcaligirl

Same here, Aug. 4, 2017

1 year ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

Still incorrect 12 September 2017

1 year ago

FrankKarch

Still marked incorrect 11/28/17.

1 year ago

scott.bley

Still incorrect 2-7-18

10 months ago

Z-Rabbit
Z-Rabbit

Makes sense; in English, either "we are both students" or "both of us are students" work.

3 years ago

abby813481

In spanish somos ambos doesn't make sence, however in English it does.

4 months ago

Georg3
Georg3

You only use "ambos" at the end of a sentence when you want to emphasize that both are participating, but you have to add a comma: "somos estudiantes, ambos", otherwise, you're safe saying "ambos" at the beginning of the sentence.

5 years ago

danisbett1

why is somos ambos estudiantes wrong

1 year ago

stocker65

I wrote "somos ambos estudiantes" and was marked wrong. Why the need for nosotros?

1 year ago

chrisfletvic

Same question from me: what's wrong with "somos ambos estudiantes" (maybe another person asking will help - there are already 3 others).

1 year ago

griffiths

"Somos los dos estudiantes" At least that is correct here in Chile... ?

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

De esa forma no me parece, si pones "los" primero sí ó sea "Los dos somos estudiantes."

4 years ago

roamingbaja

Well, I put Los dos somos estudiantes and it was right. Is it necessary to us Ambos?

4 years ago

karynandrea

ambos somos estudiantes

4 years ago

nighteyes

Why not estamos? Being a student is a temporary state.

3 years ago

LouisaLope

I think it's because it's similar to your job/occupation, and jobs in spanish always use 'ser' not 'estar'

3 years ago

MikeSkav
MikeSkav

It is a temporary state but it's not an adjective. Only adjectives that describe a temporary state take estar.

3 years ago

redtide
redtide

I suppose that "Ambos de nosotros somos...." is redundant? It was marked as incorrect.

3 years ago

AmayaGayle

Why does it ask for a 2 ... nosotros 2 somos estudiantes

2 years ago

FredFredFr1

why the 2???

2 years ago

KarenAnderson4

I am new to duolingo; but I said nosotros ambos estudientes and it didn't like it. Is nosotros (we are) different from somos (we are)?

2 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Yes. "Nosotros" is just the pronoun for "we" or "us," so does not mean "we are." You need a verb with it -- "nosotros somos" means the same as "somos," and the "nosotros" is redundant.

2 years ago

scarolan108

Why not "Somos ambos estudiantes"?

1 year ago

DavidBevi
DavidBevi

"Somos ambos estudiantes" was incorrectly marked as wrong, also for me, today 2017-04-30

1 year ago

vitaletom1

I put "Nosotros somos..." and it marked me wrong!

5 years ago

cdjaimesh
cdjaimesh

"Nosotros somos estudiantes" is just "we are students", the "both" adds other words (ambos, los dos) :)

4 years ago

Cancerian1988

You could say "nosotros dos somos estudiantes"

3 years ago

Isemilla

i put it so, too - and it marked wrong. why?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Nosotros doesn't tell that there are specifically two of you. It only stays that there are more than one and you are part of the group. You need a word like ambos or dos to express the thought completely.

3 years ago

ishtarmuz

so why is, "nosotros ambos somos estudiantes" somehow wrong?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

"Ambos" already tells you it's more than one person, "somos" already tells you it is "nosotros" so adding "nosotros" is completely redundant and unnecessary and it doesn't sound the least bit natural.

4 years ago

baby_grinch

Why would it be "somos" vs "estamos"?

2 years ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

i do not understand why "nos dos somos estudiantes' was not accepted. Im pretty sure Ive heard that in conversation..? Thanks

1 year ago

89MBD
89MBD

Nos means us, not we. I don't know if there are any other problems with your sentence.

1 year ago

couchsmash

Why was "Nosotros somos ambos estudiantes" marked incorrect?

1 year ago

laseryohanna
laseryohannaPlus

still requires nosotras on May 28, 2017. And... note that the translation inside the discussion is Translation:Ambos somos estudiantes. so many of us knew this... but still the glitch. Or not enough people/time to get to this one. ?

1 year ago

NoorUI

Still incorrect in 10/12/17

1 year ago

KimD-P
KimD-P

Also marked as incorrect- Dec 14, 2017 Somos ambos...

11 months ago

Nancy447167

Still incorrect January 10, 2018

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.