"I look at the menu."

Translation:Κοιτάζω το μενού.

January 12, 2017

7 Comments


zenno4

Why is it "βλεπω το μενου" and not βλεπω στο μενου"?

September 4, 2017

Vivliothykarios

Hi, zenno4 -- Βλέπω and κοιτάζω both take a direct object in Greek. (One of those "that's just the way the language works" things.) Using σε in front of the object would just "sound funny" to a Greek ear -- just like "I'm seeing at the menu" or "I'm looking the menu" would be jarring to a native English speaker, even though there's no underlying reason that they should, beyond simple traditional usage. Best wishes, Paul

June 12, 2019

LenaKoutis

το κατάλογο? or does everyone say μενού now?

January 12, 2017

Dimitra956826

Κοιτάζω τον κατάλογο is an alternative translation ^.^

January 12, 2017

LenaKoutis

Oh. Maybe it was wrong because I put το κατάλογο . Thanks.

January 12, 2017

Dimitra956826

You're welcome. ^.^

January 12, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

τον κατάλογο would be correct. You forgot the Ν.

January 12, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.