1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I look at the menu."

"I look at the menu."

Translation:Κοιτάζω το μενού.

January 12, 2017

9 Comments


LenaKoutis

το κατάλογο? or does everyone say μενού now?


Dimitra956826

Κοιτάζω τον κατάλογο is an alternative translation ^.^


LenaKoutis

Oh. Maybe it was wrong because I put το κατάλογο . Thanks.


Dimitra956826

You're welcome. ^.^


Bastien413959

Didn't they say upthere that with those verbs there is only direct objets so τον is wrong? Or does it change because of κατάλογο? Or I missed something


D_..
Mod
Plus

The object of the verb goes in the accusative. Κατάλογος, unlike μενού (neut.), is masculine, therefore the article in the accusative is τον.


Kadmos_Thebes

τον κατάλογο would be correct. You forgot the Ν.


zenno4

Why is it "βλεπω το μενου" and not βλεπω στο μενου"?


Vivliothykarios

Hi, zenno4 -- Βλέπω and κοιτάζω both take a direct object in Greek. (One of those "that's just the way the language works" things.) Using σε in front of the object would just "sound funny" to a Greek ear -- just like "I'm seeing at the menu" or "I'm looking the menu" would be jarring to a native English speaker, even though there's no underlying reason that they should, beyond simple traditional usage. Best wishes, Paul

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.