"Sometimes, I drink red wine, but not often."

Translation:Weithiau, dw i'n yfed gwin coch, ond ddim yn aml.

January 12, 2017

4 Comments


mizinamo

Why does the dim turn into ddim here?

Is it due to the ond? Or due to being at the beginning of the phrase (like Fedra i ddim... which mutates at the beginning of a negative phrase) ?

January 12, 2017

ibisc

ddim (not) here is an adverb and has a permanent soft mutation.

Similarly, weithiau is an adverb with a permanent mutation.

January 12, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you!

January 12, 2017

ibisc

Note that dim (unmutated) has also come to be used informally as 'not' in other circumstances in the colloquial language, so that can lead to a lack of clarity about ddim.

  • Pwy yn y byd wnaeth y cawlach 'na? Dim fi! - Who on earth made that mess? Not me!
  • Dim Dewi wnaeth 'na! - It wasn't Dewi who did that!
January 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.