Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Winnen is mijn doel!"

Translation:Winning is my aim!

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


nthnh
nthnh

Isnt Goal a better translation than Aim?

2
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It can be both without one being better than the other:

0
Reply1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Considering that this is the "gerund" section: Is "winning" or "to win" the best answer? (I think it is "winning" since gerund is all about transforming verbs into "ing"-words?)

I guess both should work in any case?

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Bjørn,

I think both work, since both forms are nominal in value (they 'act' as nouns).

Nevertheless, I'd normally use a gerund in this context, since using a full infinitive as a subject sounds a bit old fashioned to my ears.

For more information, please check the following links:

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/627/01/

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/627/03/

Here you'll find a comparison between gerunds and full infinitives:

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/627/04/

I find this website quite useful (I always recommend it to my students): http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/gerunds-and-infinitives.html

And here's a discussion about the use of gerunds or full infinitives in subject position:

https://www.englishforums.com/English/GerundOrInfinitive/lbzw/post.htm

Hope this helps!

1
Reply1 year ago