"When do you drink wine?"

Translation:¿Cuándo bebes vino?

February 19, 2013

101 Comments


mr-workaholic

I'm slightly confused about the 2nd answer it accepted for "When do you drink wine?" ("¿Cuándo beben vino?") Isn't beben the conjugation for ellos/ellas/ustedes?

July 13, 2014

Gizmo4pt8

What everyone needs to remember is you in English can be both singular and plural (tu o ustedes). This is why both bebes in the tu form and beben in the ustedes form are correct.

July 30, 2014

alexis2

As you know in Spanish(and many other languages) we have, singular, plural, formal, and informal forms of YOU.

English does not make these distinctions.

DuoLingo NEEDS to specify what is being asked when asking for a translation of YOU in a language that makes those distinctions. By not doing so, people are confused because they are not being asked a clear question.

ustedes -plural, formal, YOU ALL

usted-singular and formal, YOU

tu -informal. singular, YOU

vosotros-informal, plural, (Iberian Spanish not South America)YOU ALL

Modern teaching methods use the term "YOU ALL" for simply introducing this concept so that English speakers may clearly grasp this form of you.

September 1, 2014

adbryant

I agree because there are times when it seems like the answer could be singular or plural but they only accept the singular version.

September 29, 2014

sguthrie1

Actually, they often accept alternative answers. For example, here they now accept:

"¿Cuándo beben vino?" (Ustedes beben)

Junio 2018

June 5, 2018

Amor_Huang

helps a lot

September 11, 2014

MohammedFa953301

FML! Thanks gizmo, big help!

August 21, 2014

MelissaW530672

thanks, I got that confused.

July 17, 2017

Iris150201

Oh! I finally understand! Thanks!

July 18, 2017

AshleeMari1

Got me too... "when do YOU drink wine", not when do you guys drink wine. Hence, beben.

July 19, 2014

nikkiallen22512

That is exactly why i missed it. I saw the ellos/ellas version of the question and said no way it would be that.

August 29, 2014

ataylorex

That tripped me up too. It is the conjugation for ellos/ellas/ustedes, but ustedes can be translated as "you" (formal and plural, but English doesn't distinguish any of that)

July 15, 2014

JaydenArro

I have to agree with you. I come from a Spanish backround so I grew up speaking spanish and the correct way to ask when do you drink wine is " ¿Cuando bebes vino? " or another translation is "¿Cuando bebes el vino?

August 15, 2014

Mjcm94

How do you say "Cuando bebes vino" in a formal manner to a single person

October 16, 2014

mitaine56

mjcm- cuando usted bebe vino

June 15, 2015

mitaine56

jayden, you're right if you talk to only one person. If you talk to many persons, formal way, beben. If you talk to many persons, informal, it can be, vosotros bebéis

June 15, 2015

jcwijnhof

'Ustedes' can also be 'you', in plural.

July 24, 2014

starwielder

shouldn't it be translated as "you all" in english then?

July 28, 2014

meluce

I am not accept

July 31, 2014

veonne123

I thought the same

November 8, 2014

LeahMini99

Right now in Spanish class, we are learning about conjugations. A verb that ends in "-an" or "-en" is for ellos, ellas, and ustedes.

January 24, 2017

Iris150201

That's exactly my question, though I'm more than slightly confused here. Help!

July 18, 2017

Saonod

Would "¿Cuándos bebes vinos?" also be correct? The plural form of wine in English seems to be "wine". I.E. "How much wine do you drink?"

February 19, 2013

rspreng

Cuando = when? cuanto = how much? "vinos" would be asking how many types of wine, not how much wine, I think

February 19, 2013

JaydenArro

VinoS would be the plural form of vino(wine) so u would use it like, "Aquellos vinos son de buenas marcas" or " Mi papá bebe todos los vinos en la casa."

August 15, 2014

MrShow

Cuándo does not change in order to agree with the subject. It will always remain as-is.

February 19, 2013

NicGa

Cuando means when. Not how much

February 8, 2014

xenaMason

Why would it be beben instead of bebes? Does past tense have to do with it? Confuse T.T

July 11, 2014

Alpha_Baritone

Because: Tu bebes=You(singular) drink Ustedes beben=You(plural) drink

July 23, 2014

xenaMason

Thank you!

August 11, 2014

Alpha_Baritone

De nada:)

August 12, 2014

mitaine56

xena- there's no past tense here

June 15, 2015

Geodezios

Can it be, Cuando bebe vino if i take usted instead tu?

July 10, 2013

Nic.Williams

I understand that it can be a plural "You" or a singular "You", but for the sake of this lesson, they should distinguish what they are really asking because it can be either answer and some of us might only have 1 heart left until we fail the lesson.

September 7, 2014

whiteyschwartz

Cuando beben vino. Why doesn't that mean "they" drink wine?

May 6, 2013

mitaine56

whiteys- Because the sentence we had to translate in English was about you, not they.

June 15, 2015

Rick125

''Beben'' is fully wrong!

August 11, 2014

malkeynz

Could you say: ¿Cuándo beben ustedes vino? (or ¿Cuándo bebe usted vino?/¿Cuándo bebes tú vino? if singular)?

November 2, 2014

waiting2

What does tomas mean?

April 4, 2013

MikeyDC65

To expand on davidnica's response, the verb tomar is typically used when speaking of drinking an alcoholic beverage.

Consequently, the following are better Spanish translations than the provided "¿Cuándo beben vino?":

¿Cuándo tomas vino? ¿Cuándo toman vino?

August 26, 2013

mitaine56

mikey- not only for alcohol EX : voy a tomarme un café

June 15, 2015

davidnica

Tú form of tomar.

Tomar – to take, drink or eat.

April 14, 2013

wtannerb

Why not keep the 'hacer'?

May 23, 2013

mitaine56

In Spanish and in French, no need to use hacer for the questions

December 4, 2013

PatrykW

What does "vos" in "¿Cuándo vos bebés vino?" mean?

June 27, 2013

mitaine56

this sentence is wrong. if you use vos for tú, it would be : Cuándo bebes vino? For vosotros : Cuándo bebéis vino? bebés= babies

November 4, 2013

emi_lou

so can we you the singular other 'bebes' here as it does not indicate whether 'you' is single or plural

December 4, 2013

mitaine56

emi-lou without context, duo accepts both

June 15, 2015

conpanbear

Now I'm really confused. I tried to note the word order in a previous question, it was: question word + object + verb + subject ("Cuántos pan comen los niños?).

So, applying this Q.O.V.S. structure was incorrect for this question ("¿Cuándo vino bebes?"). I dropped the "tu" given that the verb implies it.

So, is are there standard grammar forms for Subject/Object/Verb?

December 29, 2013

mitaine56

For a question it's almost the same in English. Cuándo- bebes -vino? When- do you drink- wine? With cuánto, there is a difference with cuándo. With cuánto, you have to say how many glasses or how many dresses. Cuántos vasos tiene? How many glasses do you have? But cuándo bebes vino?

February 19, 2014

conpanbear

This makes sense, the pairing/coupling of cuánto with the object. Thank you :)

February 20, 2014

masonvenuso

Good question. Someone reply, please.

February 19, 2014

atntony

Can you say "EL vino?"

January 13, 2014

AlexZukosv

If your using the tu form it should be bebes vino

February 11, 2014

KarenMay4

"Cuándo bebe vino" isn't correct unless i include "usted"? I thought it formal "you" was implied.

March 25, 2014

mitaine56

karen- if there's a confusion, you specify with usted.

June 15, 2015

dillpickle4400

beben is talking about they drink, bebes is you drink right?

July 11, 2014

mitaine56

dillpickle- beben is for ellos and for ustedes

June 15, 2015

Jsboden

Would ¿Cuándo bebes vino? Be correct...

July 12, 2014

mitaine56

jsboden- yes, because without context, duo accepts all the possibilities with you.

June 15, 2015

Spanglish.Jr.

cuando beben vino is supposed to mean how much wine do they drink. Not how much he drinks! And i almost got another lingot but i just lost a heart over this. >:(

July 18, 2014

mitaine56

spanglish- correct for they, also for ustedes/ you formal

June 15, 2015

Thomassaurus

When I do I prefer dos equis.

Oh wait that's beer sorry...

July 22, 2014

jmanbrown

Yeah the same issur with me

July 27, 2014

fallingupw

What does bebemos mean because I used it instead of beben

July 27, 2014

Taryn.Kimberly

Bebemos is ¨We drink¨:)

September 13, 2014

Nic.Williams

Also got this wrong the first time. If you re-read the question though, you could say this to many people or just one.

August 25, 2014

Mjcm94

Could this also be "Cuando bebe vino"? How would you say 'when do you drink wine' singular and formally? Thanks

October 16, 2014

mitaine56

mjcm94- cuándo bebe vino, 3rd person sing. formal for usted.

June 15, 2015

reereerosie08

Doesn't cuándo beben vino mean when do they drink wine?

December 17, 2014

reereerosie08

Doesn't cuando beben vino mean when do they drink wine?

December 17, 2014

mitaine56

reeanna- it means that also, but the sentence to translate was about YOU so , ustedes

June 15, 2015

DeRocaRoja87

In some parts of northern england and ireland we do say yous for the plural of you

March 19, 2015

Nadzirah.Razif

What doea 'toman' mean?

May 3, 2015

EdenMaeDel

i typed Quando tu beben vino

June 30, 2016

WilhelmJuan16

bebes=you drink, so what is the problem with #2

December 28, 2016

lena_leen

i thought cuando beben vino is when do they drink wine

February 1, 2017

MoyraWALKER

cuando tocas vino?

February 10, 2017

Duo.name

Can I say 'Cuando tu bebes vino"?

February 24, 2017

dudeitszack

Muy importante

March 14, 2017

MorgMar

Is this not Latin American Spanish, as in Spain it woukd be bebeís, no? They have a plural you, where as LAS uses the they form.

April 6, 2017

aniczs

What is the difference between "bebe" and "bebes"?

April 10, 2017

Vanessa850187

I selected both cuando beben ans cuando bebes and it says both are wrong.

June 5, 2017

Towntinker

I understand that you can be singular or plural. I'm confused because several of the sites I've gone to state that ustedes is 3rd person plural (beben), while just as many sites state that ustedes is 2nd person plural (bebeis)

June 9, 2017

Natasha972452

It says -all-

August 3, 2017

lambocircled

I put in the second answer and pressed done. My brain exploded when I saw that I didn't get ANY right!

August 5, 2017

snottiesthorse

All answers are wrong for me

August 7, 2017

BartomiejR561042

I've checked this answer and it was marked as incorrect? What about "¿Cuándo [USTEDES] beben vino?"?

August 11, 2017

Guinnevere5

None of the answers are correct, according to the programme?

August 16, 2017

Veronique_Grigg

They gave me wrong when I was clearly right. :(

August 28, 2017

Elyse88763

It marks me wrong no matter what. Any one else have this issue?

September 4, 2017

ChivvonMea

I continue to get it wrong!! No matter the answer I give.

September 17, 2017

lorna569211

There is no right answer?!

September 29, 2017

lorna569211

people you have got to realize it says ALL

September 29, 2017

SawyerCook

Drp drp drpee drp :-P XD

October 4, 2017

Ross377167

I chose the correct answer first and it said incorrect. I then chose each of the other answers and it said those were also incorrect. Apparently the correct answer isn't shown?

October 6, 2017

ShaSerato

So you eliminate "do you"?

January 5, 2018

PurplePandas127

Duo!? Im only 13

March 5, 2018

Connor945454

"Cuándo tú tomas vino" is also an accepted answer.

March 27, 2018

Arickjr4

I'm 8 i do not drink wine

March 28, 2018

rezahosseinpor

yes

April 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.