1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "When do you drink wine?"

"When do you drink wine?"

Translation:¿Cuándo bebes vino?

February 19, 2013

101 Comments


mr-workaholic

I'm slightly confused about the 2nd answer it accepted for "When do you drink wine?" ("¿Cuándo beben vino?") Isn't beben the conjugation for ellos/ellas/ustedes?


Gizmo4pt8

What everyone needs to remember is you in English can be both singular and plural (tu o ustedes). This is why both bebes in the tu form and beben in the ustedes form are correct.


alexis2

As you know in Spanish(and many other languages) we have, singular, plural, formal, and informal forms of YOU.

English does not make these distinctions.

DuoLingo NEEDS to specify what is being asked when asking for a translation of YOU in a language that makes those distinctions. By not doing so, people are confused because they are not being asked a clear question.

ustedes -plural, formal, YOU ALL

usted-singular and formal, YOU

tu -informal. singular, YOU

vosotros-informal, plural, (Iberian Spanish not South America)YOU ALL

Modern teaching methods use the term "YOU ALL" for simply introducing this concept so that English speakers may clearly grasp this form of you.


adbryant

I agree because there are times when it seems like the answer could be singular or plural but they only accept the singular version.


sguthrie1

Actually, they often accept alternative answers. For example, here they now accept:

"¿Cuándo beben vino?" (Ustedes beben)

Junio 2018


MohammedFa953301

FML! Thanks gizmo, big help!


Socrates.is.here

thanks, I got that confused.


Iris150201

Oh! I finally understand! Thanks!


AshleeMari1

Got me too... "when do YOU drink wine", not when do you guys drink wine. Hence, beben.


nikkiallen22512

That is exactly why i missed it. I saw the ellos/ellas version of the question and said no way it would be that.


ataylorex

That tripped me up too. It is the conjugation for ellos/ellas/ustedes, but ustedes can be translated as "you" (formal and plural, but English doesn't distinguish any of that)


JaydenArro

I have to agree with you. I come from a Spanish backround so I grew up speaking spanish and the correct way to ask when do you drink wine is " ¿Cuando bebes vino? " or another translation is "¿Cuando bebes el vino?


Mjcm94

How do you say "Cuando bebes vino" in a formal manner to a single person


mitaine56

mjcm- cuando usted bebe vino


mitaine56

jayden, you're right if you talk to only one person. If you talk to many persons, formal way, beben. If you talk to many persons, informal, it can be, vosotros bebéis


jcwijnhof

'Ustedes' can also be 'you', in plural.


starwielder

shouldn't it be translated as "you all" in english then?


meluce

I am not accept


veonne123

I thought the same


LeahMini99

Right now in Spanish class, we are learning about conjugations. A verb that ends in "-an" or "-en" is for ellos, ellas, and ustedes.


Iris150201

That's exactly my question, though I'm more than slightly confused here. Help!


Saonod

Would "¿Cuándos bebes vinos?" also be correct? The plural form of wine in English seems to be "wine". I.E. "How much wine do you drink?"


rspreng

Cuando = when? cuanto = how much? "vinos" would be asking how many types of wine, not how much wine, I think


JaydenArro

VinoS would be the plural form of vino(wine) so u would use it like, "Aquellos vinos son de buenas marcas" or " Mi papá bebe todos los vinos en la casa."


MrShow

Cuándo does not change in order to agree with the subject. It will always remain as-is.


NicGa

Cuando means when. Not how much


xenaMason

Why would it be beben instead of bebes? Does past tense have to do with it? Confuse T.T


Alpha_Baritone

Because: Tu bebes=You(singular) drink Ustedes beben=You(plural) drink


mitaine56

xena- there's no past tense here


Geodezios

Can it be, Cuando bebe vino if i take usted instead tu?


Nic.Williams

I understand that it can be a plural "You" or a singular "You", but for the sake of this lesson, they should distinguish what they are really asking because it can be either answer and some of us might only have 1 heart left until we fail the lesson.


whiteyschwartz

Cuando beben vino. Why doesn't that mean "they" drink wine?


mitaine56

whiteys- Because the sentence we had to translate in English was about you, not they.


Rick125

''Beben'' is fully wrong!


malkeynz

Could you say: ¿Cuándo beben ustedes vino? (or ¿Cuándo bebe usted vino?/¿Cuándo bebes tú vino? if singular)?


waiting2

What does tomas mean?


MikeyDC65

To expand on davidnica's response, the verb tomar is typically used when speaking of drinking an alcoholic beverage.

Consequently, the following are better Spanish translations than the provided "¿Cuándo beben vino?":

¿Cuándo tomas vino? ¿Cuándo toman vino?


mitaine56

mikey- not only for alcohol EX : voy a tomarme un café


davidnica

Tú form of tomar.

Tomar – to take, drink or eat.


wtannerb

Why not keep the 'hacer'?


mitaine56

In Spanish and in French, no need to use hacer for the questions


PatrykW

What does "vos" in "¿Cuándo vos bebés vino?" mean?


mitaine56

this sentence is wrong. if you use vos for tú, it would be : Cuándo bebes vino? For vosotros : Cuándo bebéis vino? bebés= babies


emi_lou

so can we you the singular other 'bebes' here as it does not indicate whether 'you' is single or plural


mitaine56

emi-lou without context, duo accepts both


conpanbear

Now I'm really confused. I tried to note the word order in a previous question, it was: question word + object + verb + subject ("Cuántos pan comen los niños?).

So, applying this Q.O.V.S. structure was incorrect for this question ("¿Cuándo vino bebes?"). I dropped the "tu" given that the verb implies it.

So, is are there standard grammar forms for Subject/Object/Verb?


mitaine56

For a question it's almost the same in English. Cuándo- bebes -vino? When- do you drink- wine? With cuánto, there is a difference with cuándo. With cuánto, you have to say how many glasses or how many dresses. Cuántos vasos tiene? How many glasses do you have? But cuándo bebes vino?


conpanbear

This makes sense, the pairing/coupling of cuánto with the object. Thank you :)


masonvenuso

Good question. Someone reply, please.


atntony

Can you say "EL vino?"


AlexZukosv

If your using the tu form it should be bebes vino


KarenMay4

"Cuándo bebe vino" isn't correct unless i include "usted"? I thought it formal "you" was implied.


mitaine56

karen- if there's a confusion, you specify with usted.


dillpickle4400

beben is talking about they drink, bebes is you drink right?


mitaine56

dillpickle- beben is for ellos and for ustedes


Jsboden

Would ¿Cuándo bebes vino? Be correct...


mitaine56

jsboden- yes, because without context, duo accepts all the possibilities with you.


Spanglish.Jr.

cuando beben vino is supposed to mean how much wine do they drink. Not how much he drinks! And i almost got another lingot but i just lost a heart over this. >:(


mitaine56

spanglish- correct for they, also for ustedes/ you formal


Thomassaurus

When I do I prefer dos equis.

Oh wait that's beer sorry...


jmanbrown

Yeah the same issur with me


fallingupw

What does bebemos mean because I used it instead of beben


Taryn.Kimberly

Bebemos is ¨We drink¨:)


Nic.Williams

Also got this wrong the first time. If you re-read the question though, you could say this to many people or just one.


Mjcm94

Could this also be "Cuando bebe vino"? How would you say 'when do you drink wine' singular and formally? Thanks


mitaine56

mjcm94- cuándo bebe vino, 3rd person sing. formal for usted.


reereerosie08

Doesn't cuándo beben vino mean when do they drink wine?


reereerosie08

Doesn't cuando beben vino mean when do they drink wine?


mitaine56

reeanna- it means that also, but the sentence to translate was about YOU so , ustedes


DeRocaRoja87

In some parts of northern england and ireland we do say yous for the plural of you


Nadzirah.Razif

What doea 'toman' mean?


EdenMaeDel

i typed Quando tu beben vino


WilhelmJuan16

bebes=you drink, so what is the problem with #2


lena_leen

i thought cuando beben vino is when do they drink wine


Legalize.Maria

Can I say 'Cuando tu bebes vino"?


MorgMar

Is this not Latin American Spanish, as in Spain it woukd be bebeís, no? They have a plural you, where as LAS uses the they form.


aniczs

What is the difference between "bebe" and "bebes"?


Vanessa850187

I selected both cuando beben ans cuando bebes and it says both are wrong.


Towntinker

I understand that you can be singular or plural. I'm confused because several of the sites I've gone to state that ustedes is 3rd person plural (beben), while just as many sites state that ustedes is 2nd person plural (bebeis)


jacobisbilingual

I put in the second answer and pressed done. My brain exploded when I saw that I didn't get ANY right!


snottiesthorse

All answers are wrong for me


BartomiejR561042

I've checked this answer and it was marked as incorrect? What about "¿Cuándo [USTEDES] beben vino?"?


Guinnevere5

None of the answers are correct, according to the programme?


Veronique_Grigg

They gave me wrong when I was clearly right. :(


Elyse88763

It marks me wrong no matter what. Any one else have this issue?


ChivvonMea

I continue to get it wrong!! No matter the answer I give.


lorna569211

There is no right answer?!


lorna569211

people you have got to realize it says ALL


SawyerCook

Drp drp drpee drp :-P XD


Ross377167

I chose the correct answer first and it said incorrect. I then chose each of the other answers and it said those were also incorrect. Apparently the correct answer isn't shown?


ShaSerato

So you eliminate "do you"?


[deactivated user]

    Duo!? Im only 13


Connor945454

    "Cuándo tú tomas vino" is also an accepted answer.


Arickjr4

    I'm 8 i do not drink wine

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.