Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When do you drink wine?"

Translation:¿Cuándo bebes vino?

5 years ago

135 Comments


mr-workaholic

I'm slightly confused about the 2nd answer it accepted for "When do you drink wine?" ("¿Cuándo beben vino?") Isn't beben the conjugation for ellos/ellas/ustedes?

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

What everyone needs to remember is you in English can be both singular and plural (tu o ustedes). This is why both bebes in the tu form and beben in the ustedes form are correct.

4 years ago

alexis2

As you know in Spanish(and many other languages) we have, singular, plural, formal, and informal forms of YOU.

English does not make these distinctions.

DuoLingo NEEDS to specify what is being asked when asking for a translation of YOU in a language that makes those distinctions. By not doing so, people are confused because they are not being asked a clear question.

ustedes -plural, formal, YOU ALL

usted-singular and formal, YOU

tu -informal. singular, YOU

vosotros-informal, plural, (Iberian Spanish not South America)YOU ALL

Modern teaching methods use the term "YOU ALL" for simply introducing this concept so that English speakers may clearly grasp this form of you.

4 years ago

adbryant

I agree because there are times when it seems like the answer could be singular or plural but they only accept the singular version.

4 years ago

sguthrie1

Actually, they often accept alternative answers. For example, here they now accept:

"¿Cuándo beben vino?" (Ustedes beben)

Junio 2018

4 months ago

Amor_Huang

helps a lot

4 years ago

mitaine56

alexis2- But without context here it's not important, in that case, Duo accepts all possible answers

3 years ago

pajarvey

Yep. English is stupid

4 years ago

muchachowitz

Most languages are

4 years ago

MelissaW530672

agreed

1 year ago

MohammedFa953301

FML! Thanks gizmo, big help!

4 years ago

MelissaW530672

thanks, I got that confused.

1 year ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Oh! I finally understand! Thanks!

1 year ago

lamarena2k

No....you plural in English is usually you all, yall or yous depending on which regional dialect you speak.

1 year ago

AshleeMari1

Got me too... "when do YOU drink wine", not when do you guys drink wine. Hence, beben.

4 years ago

nikkiallen22512

That is exactly why i missed it. I saw the ellos/ellas version of the question and said no way it would be that.

4 years ago

ataylorex
ataylorex

That tripped me up too. It is the conjugation for ellos/ellas/ustedes, but ustedes can be translated as "you" (formal and plural, but English doesn't distinguish any of that)

4 years ago

JaydenArro

I have to agree with you. I come from a Spanish backround so I grew up speaking spanish and the correct way to ask when do you drink wine is " ¿Cuando bebes vino? " or another translation is "¿Cuando bebes el vino?

4 years ago

Mjcm94

How do you say "Cuando bebes vino" in a formal manner to a single person

4 years ago

mitaine56

mjcm- cuando usted bebe vino

3 years ago

mitaine56

jayden, you're right if you talk to only one person. If you talk to many persons, formal way, beben. If you talk to many persons, informal, it can be, vosotros bebéis

3 years ago

jcwijnhof

'Ustedes' can also be 'you', in plural.

4 years ago

starwielder

shouldn't it be translated as "you all" in english then?

4 years ago

meluce
meluce

I am not accept

4 years ago

MohammedFa953301

Lmao!!

4 years ago

veonne123

I thought the same

3 years ago

LeahMini99

Right now in Spanish class, we are learning about conjugations. A verb that ends in "-an" or "-en" is for ellos, ellas, and ustedes.

1 year ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

That's exactly my question, though I'm more than slightly confused here. Help!

1 year ago

Saonod

Would "¿Cuándos bebes vinos?" also be correct? The plural form of wine in English seems to be "wine". I.E. "How much wine do you drink?"

5 years ago

rspreng

Cuando = when? cuanto = how much? "vinos" would be asking how many types of wine, not how much wine, I think

5 years ago

JaydenArro

VinoS would be the plural form of vino(wine) so u would use it like, "Aquellos vinos son de buenas marcas" or " Mi papá bebe todos los vinos en la casa."

4 years ago

MrShow

Cuándo does not change in order to agree with the subject. It will always remain as-is.

5 years ago

NicGa

Cuando means when. Not how much

4 years ago

mitaine56

wine is incountable

4 years ago

xenaMason

Why would it be beben instead of bebes? Does past tense have to do with it? Confuse T.T

4 years ago

Alpha_Baritone

Because: Tu bebes=You(singular) drink Ustedes beben=You(plural) drink

4 years ago

xenaMason

Thank you!

4 years ago

Alpha_Baritone

De nada:)

4 years ago

mitaine56

xena- there's no past tense here

3 years ago

Geodezios

Can it be, Cuando bebe vino if i take usted instead tu?

5 years ago

NicGa

If you used Usted, you would need to use beben.

4 years ago

mitaine56

Nicga- wrong - usted bebe, ustedes beben.

4 years ago

Nic.Williams

I understand that it can be a plural "You" or a singular "You", but for the sake of this lesson, they should distinguish what they are really asking because it can be either answer and some of us might only have 1 heart left until we fail the lesson.

4 years ago

whiteyschwartz

Cuando beben vino. Why doesn't that mean "they" drink wine?

5 years ago

mitaine56

whiteys- Because the sentence we had to translate in English was about you, not they.

3 years ago

Rick125
Rick125

''Beben'' is fully wrong!

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Could you say: ¿Cuándo beben ustedes vino? (or ¿Cuándo bebe usted vino?/¿Cuándo bebes tú vino? if singular)?

3 years ago

waiting2

What does tomas mean?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

To expand on davidnica's response, the verb tomar is typically used when speaking of drinking an alcoholic beverage.

Consequently, the following are better Spanish translations than the provided "¿Cuándo beben vino?":

¿Cuándo tomas vino? ¿Cuándo toman vino?

5 years ago

mitaine56

mikey- not only for alcohol EX : voy a tomarme un café

3 years ago

davidnica

Tú form of tomar.

Tomar – to take, drink or eat.

5 years ago

wtannerb

Why not keep the 'hacer'?

5 years ago

mitaine56

In Spanish and in French, no need to use hacer for the questions

4 years ago

PatrykW

What does "vos" in "¿Cuándo vos bebés vino?" mean?

5 years ago

mitaine56

this sentence is wrong. if you use vos for tú, it would be : Cuándo bebes vino? For vosotros : Cuándo bebéis vino? bebés= babies

4 years ago

emi_lou

so can we you the singular other 'bebes' here as it does not indicate whether 'you' is single or plural

4 years ago

mitaine56

emi-lou without context, duo accepts both

3 years ago

conpanbear

Now I'm really confused. I tried to note the word order in a previous question, it was: question word + object + verb + subject ("Cuántos pan comen los niños?).

So, applying this Q.O.V.S. structure was incorrect for this question ("¿Cuándo vino bebes?"). I dropped the "tu" given that the verb implies it.

So, is are there standard grammar forms for Subject/Object/Verb?

4 years ago

mitaine56

For a question it's almost the same in English. Cuándo- bebes -vino? When- do you drink- wine? With cuánto, there is a difference with cuándo. With cuánto, you have to say how many glasses or how many dresses. Cuántos vasos tiene? How many glasses do you have? But cuándo bebes vino?

4 years ago

conpanbear

This makes sense, the pairing/coupling of cuánto with the object. Thank you :)

4 years ago

masonvenuso

Good question. Someone reply, please.

4 years ago

atntony
atntony

Can you say "EL vino?"

4 years ago

AlexZukosv

If your using the tu form it should be bebes vino

4 years ago

KarenMay4

"Cuándo bebe vino" isn't correct unless i include "usted"? I thought it formal "you" was implied.

4 years ago

mitaine56

karen- if there's a confusion, you specify with usted.

3 years ago

dillpickle4400

beben is talking about they drink, bebes is you drink right?

4 years ago

mitaine56

dillpickle- beben is for ellos and for ustedes

3 years ago

Jsboden

Would ¿Cuándo bebes vino? Be correct...

4 years ago

mitaine56

jsboden- yes, because without context, duo accepts all the possibilities with you.

3 years ago

Alpha_Baritone

No...because in this case, the subject referred to is the plural You=Ustedes(beben) or They=Ellos/Ellas(beben)

4 years ago

Spanglish.Jr.

cuando beben vino is supposed to mean how much wine do they drink. Not how much he drinks! And i almost got another lingot but i just lost a heart over this. >:(

4 years ago

mitaine56

spanglish- correct for they, also for ustedes/ you formal

3 years ago

Thomassaurus

When I do I prefer dos equis.

Oh wait that's beer sorry...

4 years ago

jmanbrown

Yeah the same issur with me

4 years ago

fallingupw

What does bebemos mean because I used it instead of beben

4 years ago

Taryn.Kimberly

Bebemos is ¨We drink¨:)

4 years ago

Nic.Williams

Also got this wrong the first time. If you re-read the question though, you could say this to many people or just one.

4 years ago

Mjcm94

Could this also be "Cuando bebe vino"? How would you say 'when do you drink wine' singular and formally? Thanks

4 years ago

mitaine56

mjcm94- cuándo bebe vino, 3rd person sing. formal for usted.

3 years ago

reereerosie08

Doesn't cuándo beben vino mean when do they drink wine?

3 years ago

reereerosie08

Doesn't cuando beben vino mean when do they drink wine?

3 years ago

mitaine56

reeanna- it means that also, but the sentence to translate was about YOU so , ustedes

3 years ago

DeRocaRoja87

In some parts of northern england and ireland we do say yous for the plural of you

3 years ago

Nadzirah.Razif

What doea 'toman' mean?

3 years ago

EdenMaeDel

i typed Quando tu beben vino

2 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

bebes=you drink, so what is the problem with #2

1 year ago

lena_leen
lena_leen

i thought cuando beben vino is when do they drink wine

1 year ago

MoyraWALKER

cuando tocas vino?

1 year ago

Duo.name

Can I say 'Cuando tu bebes vino"?

1 year ago

dudeitszack
dudeitszack

Muy importante

1 year ago

MorgMar
MorgMar

Is this not Latin American Spanish, as in Spain it woukd be bebeís, no? They have a plural you, where as LAS uses the they form.

1 year ago

aniczs
aniczs

What is the difference between "bebe" and "bebes"?

1 year ago

Vanessa850187

I selected both cuando beben ans cuando bebes and it says both are wrong.

1 year ago

Towntinker

I understand that you can be singular or plural. I'm confused because several of the sites I've gone to state that ustedes is 3rd person plural (beben), while just as many sites state that ustedes is 2nd person plural (bebeis)

1 year ago

Natasha972452

It says -all-

1 year ago

lambocircled

I put in the second answer and pressed done. My brain exploded when I saw that I didn't get ANY right!

1 year ago

snottiesthorse

All answers are wrong for me

1 year ago

BartomiejR561042

I've checked this answer and it was marked as incorrect? What about "¿Cuándo [USTEDES] beben vino?"?

1 year ago

Guinnevere5

None of the answers are correct, according to the programme?

1 year ago

Veronique72325

They gave me wrong when I was clearly right. :(

1 year ago

Elyse88763

It marks me wrong no matter what. Any one else have this issue?

1 year ago

ChivvonMea

I continue to get it wrong!! No matter the answer I give.

1 year ago

lorna569211

There is no right answer?!

1 year ago

lorna569211

people you have got to realize it says ALL

1 year ago

SawyerCook

Drp drp drpee drp :-P XD

1 year ago

Ross377167

I chose the correct answer first and it said incorrect. I then chose each of the other answers and it said those were also incorrect. Apparently the correct answer isn't shown?

1 year ago

ShaSerato

So you eliminate "do you"?

9 months ago

PurplePandas127

Duo!? Im only 13

7 months ago

Connor945454

"Cuándo tú tomas vino" is also an accepted answer.

6 months ago

Arickjr4

I'm 8 i do not drink wine

6 months ago

rezahosseinpor

yes

5 months ago

Lauren.M.Q

This told me I should put 'beben' or 'tu vino'... Both of those seem wrong though.

4 years ago

mitaine56

lauren- beben is one of the correct answers

3 years ago

Sahara_Tango

Why can't I write it in German?

4 years ago

GraySeal

How do you know whoch form of bebemos to use?

4 years ago

mitaine56

grayseal- bebemos is for nosotros/we

3 years ago

heemoii

Beben isn't you form. Thats messed up. Plz look at it!

4 years ago

mitaine56

heemoii- yes it is. beben for ustedes and ustedes is formal form for plural

3 years ago

cristian__fr

Beben es plural y la oracion esta en singular

4 years ago

mitaine56

cristian- wrong, beben is for the translation of you , plural and formal

3 years ago

robertagannon

My answer correct. You indicated incorrect.

4 years ago

googed

"¿Cuando bebes el vino?" is correct, no?

5 years ago

lachlanalexander

No need to say 'the wine'.

5 years ago

mitaine56

no need to use the article here, there's none in the Spanish sentence.

4 years ago

pb_leads

Would ¿Cuando son tu bebe vino? be correct? Why and why not?

5 years ago

googed

'Ser' is not used directly with verbs; it is used to describe characteristics or properties of objects. "Son tu" also sounds very weird because 'son' is the third person plural of 'ser' not second person. "Estar" is used with the continuous form of the verb as well as perfect form, however this sentence doesn't require either.

4 years ago

mitaine56

pb- you're saying : when are your drinks wine.

3 years ago

doris_H

why use “bebes” in this sentence

4 years ago

mitaine56

doris- because it's about you

3 years ago

BeverleySti

How do you know it is the formal form of you 'usted' and not the informal you 'tu'? If it was informal 'tu' would it not be, 'Cuando bebo vino?'

5 years ago

Makavellious

I believe 'Cuando bebo vino?' would mean "When do I drink wine?"

5 years ago

BeverleySti

Thank you, you are right.

5 years ago

mitaine56

baverlysti- Cuándo bebes vino? bebo is for yo bebo

4 years ago

mitaine56

thanks einstein for the down-votes all over this page.

3 years ago

morganoconnor13

I don't always drink wine, but when I do, it's always at night. Stay thirsty my friends.

4 years ago