Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When do you drink wine?"

Translation:¿Cuándo bebes vino?

0
5 years ago

101 Comments


mr-workaholic

I'm slightly confused about the 2nd answer it accepted for "When do you drink wine?" ("¿Cuándo beben vino?") Isn't beben the conjugation for ellos/ellas/ustedes?

81
Reply4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

What everyone needs to remember is you in English can be both singular and plural (tu o ustedes). This is why both bebes in the tu form and beben in the ustedes form are correct.

67
Reply64 years ago

alexis2

As you know in Spanish(and many other languages) we have, singular, plural, formal, and informal forms of YOU.

English does not make these distinctions.

DuoLingo NEEDS to specify what is being asked when asking for a translation of YOU in a language that makes those distinctions. By not doing so, people are confused because they are not being asked a clear question.

ustedes -plural, formal, YOU ALL

usted-singular and formal, YOU

tu -informal. singular, YOU

vosotros-informal, plural, (Iberian Spanish not South America)YOU ALL

Modern teaching methods use the term "YOU ALL" for simply introducing this concept so that English speakers may clearly grasp this form of you.

73
Reply23 years ago

adbryant

I agree because there are times when it seems like the answer could be singular or plural but they only accept the singular version.

2
Reply13 years ago

sguthrie1

Actually, they often accept alternative answers. For example, here they now accept:

"¿Cuándo beben vino?" (Ustedes beben)

Junio 2018

0
Reply2 months ago

Amor_Huang

helps a lot

1
Reply3 years ago

MohammedFa953301

FML! Thanks gizmo, big help!

0
Reply3 years ago

MelissaW530672

thanks, I got that confused.

0
Reply1 year ago

Iris150201

Oh! I finally understand! Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

AshleeMari1

Got me too... "when do YOU drink wine", not when do you guys drink wine. Hence, beben.

7
Reply4 years ago

nikkiallen22512

That is exactly why i missed it. I saw the ellos/ellas version of the question and said no way it would be that.

3
Reply3 years ago

ataylorex
ataylorex

That tripped me up too. It is the conjugation for ellos/ellas/ustedes, but ustedes can be translated as "you" (formal and plural, but English doesn't distinguish any of that)

2
Reply4 years ago

JaydenArro

I have to agree with you. I come from a Spanish backround so I grew up speaking spanish and the correct way to ask when do you drink wine is " ¿Cuando bebes vino? " or another translation is "¿Cuando bebes el vino?

3
Reply3 years ago

Mjcm94

How do you say "Cuando bebes vino" in a formal manner to a single person

0
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

mjcm- cuando usted bebe vino

0
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

jayden, you're right if you talk to only one person. If you talk to many persons, formal way, beben. If you talk to many persons, informal, it can be, vosotros bebéis

0
Reply3 years ago

jcwijnhof

'Ustedes' can also be 'you', in plural.

2
Reply4 years ago

starwielder

shouldn't it be translated as "you all" in english then?

5
Reply4 years ago

meluce
meluce

I am not accept

0
Reply4 years ago

veonne123

I thought the same

0
Reply3 years ago

LeahMini99

Right now in Spanish class, we are learning about conjugations. A verb that ends in "-an" or "-en" is for ellos, ellas, and ustedes.

0
Reply1 year ago

Iris150201

That's exactly my question, though I'm more than slightly confused here. Help!

0
Reply1 year ago

Saonod

Would "¿Cuándos bebes vinos?" also be correct? The plural form of wine in English seems to be "wine". I.E. "How much wine do you drink?"

4
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Cuando = when? cuanto = how much? "vinos" would be asking how many types of wine, not how much wine, I think

7
Reply5 years ago

JaydenArro

VinoS would be the plural form of vino(wine) so u would use it like, "Aquellos vinos son de buenas marcas" or " Mi papá bebe todos los vinos en la casa."

0
Reply3 years ago

MrShow

Cuándo does not change in order to agree with the subject. It will always remain as-is.

7
Reply5 years ago

NicGa

Cuando means when. Not how much

3
Reply4 years ago

xenaMason

Why would it be beben instead of bebes? Does past tense have to do with it? Confuse T.T

3
Reply4 years ago

Alpha_Baritone

Because: Tu bebes=You(singular) drink Ustedes beben=You(plural) drink

7
Reply4 years ago

xenaMason

Thank you!

2
Reply4 years ago

Alpha_Baritone

De nada:)

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

xena- there's no past tense here

1
Reply3 years ago

Geodezios

Can it be, Cuando bebe vino if i take usted instead tu?

2
Reply5 years ago

Nic.Williams

I understand that it can be a plural "You" or a singular "You", but for the sake of this lesson, they should distinguish what they are really asking because it can be either answer and some of us might only have 1 heart left until we fail the lesson.

2
Reply3 years ago

whiteyschwartz

Cuando beben vino. Why doesn't that mean "they" drink wine?

1
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

whiteys- Because the sentence we had to translate in English was about you, not they.

1
Reply3 years ago

Rick125
Rick125

''Beben'' is fully wrong!

1
Reply4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Could you say: ¿Cuándo beben ustedes vino? (or ¿Cuándo bebe usted vino?/¿Cuándo bebes tú vino? if singular)?

1
Reply3 years ago

waiting2

What does tomas mean?

0
Reply5 years ago

MikeyDC65

To expand on davidnica's response, the verb tomar is typically used when speaking of drinking an alcoholic beverage.

Consequently, the following are better Spanish translations than the provided "¿Cuándo beben vino?":

¿Cuándo tomas vino? ¿Cuándo toman vino?

4
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

mikey- not only for alcohol EX : voy a tomarme un café

1
Reply3 years ago

davidnica

Tú form of tomar.

Tomar – to take, drink or eat.

0
Reply5 years ago

wtannerb

Why not keep the 'hacer'?

0
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

In Spanish and in French, no need to use hacer for the questions

2
Reply4 years ago

PatrykW

What does "vos" in "¿Cuándo vos bebés vino?" mean?

0
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

this sentence is wrong. if you use vos for tú, it would be : Cuándo bebes vino? For vosotros : Cuándo bebéis vino? bebés= babies

2
Reply4 years ago

emi_lou

so can we you the singular other 'bebes' here as it does not indicate whether 'you' is single or plural

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

emi-lou without context, duo accepts both

0
Reply3 years ago

conpanbear

Now I'm really confused. I tried to note the word order in a previous question, it was: question word + object + verb + subject ("Cuántos pan comen los niños?).

So, applying this Q.O.V.S. structure was incorrect for this question ("¿Cuándo vino bebes?"). I dropped the "tu" given that the verb implies it.

So, is are there standard grammar forms for Subject/Object/Verb?

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

For a question it's almost the same in English. Cuándo- bebes -vino? When- do you drink- wine? With cuánto, there is a difference with cuándo. With cuánto, you have to say how many glasses or how many dresses. Cuántos vasos tiene? How many glasses do you have? But cuándo bebes vino?

1
Reply14 years ago

conpanbear

This makes sense, the pairing/coupling of cuánto with the object. Thank you :)

0
Reply4 years ago

masonvenuso

Good question. Someone reply, please.

0
Reply4 years ago

atntony
atntony

Can you say "EL vino?"

0
Reply4 years ago

AlexZukosv

If your using the tu form it should be bebes vino

0
Reply4 years ago

KarenMay4

"Cuándo bebe vino" isn't correct unless i include "usted"? I thought it formal "you" was implied.

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

karen- if there's a confusion, you specify with usted.

0
Reply3 years ago

dillpickle4400

beben is talking about they drink, bebes is you drink right?

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

dillpickle- beben is for ellos and for ustedes

0
Reply3 years ago

Jsboden

Would ¿Cuándo bebes vino? Be correct...

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

jsboden- yes, because without context, duo accepts all the possibilities with you.

0
Reply3 years ago

Spanglish.Jr.

cuando beben vino is supposed to mean how much wine do they drink. Not how much he drinks! And i almost got another lingot but i just lost a heart over this. >:(

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

spanglish- correct for they, also for ustedes/ you formal

0
Reply3 years ago

Thomassaurus

When I do I prefer dos equis.

Oh wait that's beer sorry...

0
Reply4 years ago