"Poezia mea are doisprezece versuri."

Translation:My poem has twelve verses.

January 12, 2017

9 Comments


jh963

Shouldn't it be douăsprezece?

January 12, 2017

razvan.marin

Technically, yes. But I guess the author of this translation, like myself, never uses it. According to the latest rules, both forms are correct for feminine or neuter because doisprezece is used very often.

January 12, 2017

jh963

Oh, so in spoken language I can use doisprezece insted of douăsprezece?

January 12, 2017

razvan.marin

That's what I and many people do, both written and spoken. Reason for which both have become correct.

January 12, 2017

jh963

Okay, mersi. :)

January 12, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Seems good to know! Mulțumesc mult!

March 30, 2017

lauregri

To be correct, it should be! You cannot say "douasprezece copaci" or "este ora doisprezece" (correct "ora douasprezece"). Some illiterates are always missing the agreement.

March 24, 2019

Orestis_kou

"Poezia" is the poetry and also the poem, I guess. But I see on google translate you can use poem or poemă for poem, or not?

June 2, 2017

Lng52-._

Can you also say, "Poemul meu are doisprezece versuri"?

December 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.