1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Poezia mea are doisprezece v…

"Poezia mea are doisprezece versuri."

Translation:My poem has twelve verses.

January 12, 2017

14 Comments


jh963

Shouldn't it be douăsprezece?


razvan.marin

Technically, yes. But I guess the author of this translation, like myself, never uses it. According to the latest rules, both forms are correct for feminine or neuter because doisprezece is used very often.


jh963

Oh, so in spoken language I can use doisprezece insted of douăsprezece?


razvan.marin

That's what I and many people do, both written and spoken. Reason for which both have become correct.


jh963

Okay, mersi. :)


JonEnMiljon

Seems good to know! Mulțumesc mult!


Ursu_Brun

The fact that you and others use a wrong construct doesn't make it right. It's like repeating a lie and presenting it as the truth. So, NO, using doisprezece is NOT CORRECT. The ONLY correct form is douăsprezece since the noun is neutre, therefore requires the feminine form for plural, and the numeral has to agree with the noun. Sorry to say this, Răzvan, but because of people misusing the language, 1. others get it wrong, 2. the language degenerates.


lauregri

To be correct, it should be! You cannot say "douasprezece copaci" or "este ora doisprezece" (correct "ora douasprezece"). Some illiterates are always missing the agreement.


Orestis_kou

"Poezia" is the poetry and also the poem, I guess. But I see on google translate you can use poem or poemă for poem, or not?


Ursu_Brun

Yes, you can, but these words are usually... poetic (pun intended) :o) so not used in everyday language. By far, the most common use is poezie.


Lng52-._

Can you also say, "Poemul meu are doisprezece versuri"?


Ursu_Brun

If you were asking about using "poemul" instead of "poezia", then, yes, you are correct. The problem, however, is that "doisprezece" is wrong and surprisingly so presented bu Duo as correct! Because versuri is neuter, therefore has a masculine form for singular and feminine for plural, therefore "douăsprezece" MUST be used. No other choice. Please check out my reply to Răzvan Marin as well, because he seems to misuse the language and drive others on wrong paths.


UlfGManneb

Both verses and lines is marked as correct. Can it mean both? How would you translate "The poem has four lines per verse " if so?


Ursu_Brun

Tricky question, tricky answer :o) In English, "verse" can be used in two ways, as "line" (vers, in Romanian) or as a group of lines (strofă, in Romanian), so, the translation for your sentence would literally be "Poezia are patru versuri în/per strofă."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.