1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ρώτα τον εαυτό σου."

"Ρώτα τον εαυτό σου."

Translation:Ask yourself.

January 12, 2017

12 Comments


PhilSimmonds

if you wanted to say - ask him yourself - would it be Ρώτα τον τον εαυτό σου


troll1995
Mod

That would be "ρώτα τον (εσύ) ο ίδιος". Ο εαυτός μου is used for reflexive acts for example Love yourself=Αγάπα τον εαυτό σου.


celesteaustral

The first word is unrecognizable in the audio. I kept hearing "frota"!


Karina80746

Yes exactly - in both normal and slow speed it is impossible


FilipFilip17

This is an example of a self-defeating pronoun, correct?


Byron9999

I don't understand, why does it say under "Tov" the, him, him"? I answered Ask him yourself The explanations above, confuse me.


kirakrakra

ο εαυτός = the self, note always masculine also for women. With the possessive pronouns you get: myself/ ο εαυτός μου, yourself/ο εαυτός σου ...

Ρώτα/ Ask <τον εαυτό ΣΟΥ>/ yourself


risingape

Thank you!! It completely "clicked" for me after reading your comment!


creyesm1992

The audio begins with something like χρώτα


D_..
Mod

Please report poor audio quality in the official Greek Course Audio Update post at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063. Thanks :)


Gerhard418622

Η λέξη "ρώτα" δεν καταλαβαίνεται λόγο της προφοράς του "ρ".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.