"Ρώτα τον εαυτό σου."

Translation:Ask yourself.

January 12, 2017

7 Comments


PhilSimmonds

if you wanted to say - ask him yourself - would it be Ρώτα τον τον εαυτό σου

January 12, 2017

troll1995

That would be "ρώτα τον (εσύ) ο ίδιος". Ο εαυτός μου is used for reflexive acts for example Love yourself=Αγάπα τον εαυτό σου.

January 12, 2017

PhilSimmonds

Many thanks

January 12, 2017

FilipFilip17

This is an example of a self-defeating pronoun, correct?

November 26, 2017

Byron9999

I don't understand, why does it say under "Tov" the, him, him"? I answered Ask him yourself The explanations above, confuse me.

November 30, 2017

kirakrakra

ο εαυτός = the self, note always masculine also for women. With the possessive pronouns you get: myself/ ο εαυτός μου, yourself/ο εαυτός σου ...

Ρώτα/ Ask <τον εαυτό ΣΟΥ>/ yourself

March 28, 2018

risingape

Thank you!! It completely "clicked" for me after reading your comment!

April 8, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.