1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman who is speaking is…

"The woman who is speaking is tall."

Translation:Η γυναίκα η οποία μιλάει είναι ψηλή.

January 12, 2017

10 Comments


EndlessOrbitSSX

Shouldn't μιλά be accepted as well?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, you are 100% right. It's added now! Thank you for the feedback. ;)


henkjjo

Question: In the 'tips and notes' for the relative pronouns lesson it says: "Relative pronouns simply consist of the 3rd person personal pronoun endings, with the prefix οποί- instead of αυτ-." However, the feminine 3rd person personal pronoun would be "αυτή - αυτής - αυτήν" which doesn't correspond with "οποια - οποιας - οποια".

Am I missing something or is it just a mistake in the tips and notes?


mizinamo

Yes, that statement in the tips and notes is wrong, I'd say -- the endings for οποί- are adjective endings, meaning they don't usually have a final nu in the accusative, and they have -α rather than -η after a stem-final vowel.


henkjjo

Thanks! While on the topic, if I understand you correctly, for all adjectives with a stem ending in a vowel, you add -α instead of -η for feminine? I wasn't aware of that rule (nor had I encountered it so far in the course I believe).


mizinamo

After checking, it's not quite all vowels.

  • if there's an accented vowel at the end of the stem, then the feminine ends in -α
  • if the accent is on the third syllable from the end, then the feminine ends in -α if the adjective ends in -ιος -ειος -οιος -υος (but not e.g. in -αιος, -εος, -οος, -ουος)
  • if the accent is on the ending itself (-ός), then I believe the feminine ends in -ά if there is an /i/ sound in front, as with the previous rule.

There are also a handful of other exceptions but those seem to be the main rules.

(Another exception involves rho: adjectives used to end in alpha after rho, but this only survives in some fixed expressions such as the day of the week Δευτέρα, which also has stress shift unlike modern adjectives; the word "second" in feminine form is otherwise δεύτερη.)

So you have e.g. η αρχαία Ελλάδα, η κρύα θάλασσα, η νέα εκκλησία, η τελευταία εβδομάδα, η καινούρια νταλίκα, μια σπάνια εμπειρία, μια τέλεια γυναίκα κτλ.


henkjjo

Thanks for your help! I can't hope to remember all this right now but hopefully it will become more natural as I learn more.


Dmatafonov

γυναικα την οποια και γυναικα η οποια - what is the difference and what should be the rule?


mizinamo

Like the difference between жена которую + жена которая.

γυναίκα has the case depending on the role in the first sentence, η οποία has the case depending on the role in the second sentence.

They can be the same or different.

For example, Ξέρω τη γυναίκα η οποία τραγουδάει (I know the women who sings -- accusative for τη γυναίκα as object of ξέρω, but nominative for η οποία as subject of τραγουδάει), or Η γυναίκα την οποία συνάντησα είναι πλούσια (the woman whom I met is rich -- nominative for η γυναίκα as subject of είναι πλούσια but την οποία accusative as object of συνάντησα "I met").


troll1995
Mod

The first one is in accusative case. The second in nominative.

Nominative: Η γυναίκα η οποία
Genitive: Της γυναίκας της οποίας
Accusative: Την γυναίκα την οποία

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.