1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Can I see the magazine?"

"Can I see the magazine?"

Translation:¿Puedo ver la revista?

February 19, 2013

37 Comments


Tabatha36

What's the difference between veo and ver in this sentence?


timstellmach

"Veo" is "(I) see," while "ver" is "to see."

It helps to understand that "poder" is an action verb meaning "to be able," not an auxiliary verb like the English "can." So what you're asking here is "Am I able to see the magazine."


demerson3

Why is "ver a" not accepted here?


AlexDahl

You only need the personal when its referring to a person. Magazines aren't people


senned

Especially since 'he doesn't allow me to see my friends' is translated as 'él no me permite de ver a mis amigos'.

What's the reasoning behind this?


THeNeeno

Amigos are people. You must use 'a' when the direct objects are people.


The_Higgs_Boson

is Puedo ver el periodico wrong ?


scoleman91

I would think so. You're asking to see a newspaper rather than a magazine. It's likely that you've already figured this out, but I felt that I should comment in case anyone else had the same question.


ArrigoDelaRoca

These nouns are not cognates. In English, newspapers and magazines are both periodicals; a review also is a periodical but generally has a narrower, more literary or legal association.


KittySch

i always use podria (accent on "i") for could i? it seems more polite. but also have been told in some places, it's too polite. any comments on that? i would love to hear!


skypilot27

I also use this. It is the conditional tense, and is basically asking for a yes/no answer.


JamesBlask

Gotta love getting the new stuff right and then writing el periodico instead of la revista -_-


mixsix94

Is me puedo ver la revista also correct?


Numolo

the same question ((


c0253484

My instinct was to phrase it this way too, so I'd like to know.


Donlans

¿Puedo ver las revistas pornos?


twarnock

It is marking "Yo puedo ver la revista?" as incorrect -- should it be correct?


rspreng

The "yo" is usually not used unless there is a specific purpose to do so.


rmcgwn

"In Spanish, the general form is for the noun to follow the verb. The noun can either appear immediately after the verb or appear later in the sentence.

In the following examples, either Spanish question is a grammatically valid way of expressing the English:

¿Va Pedro al mercado? ¿Va al mercado Pedro? (Is Pedro going to the market?)

¿Tiene que ir Roberto al banco? ¿Tiene que ir al banco Roberto? (Does Roberto have to go to the bank?)"

Placing a subject pronoun at the beginning of the question likely falls into this category. Notice in particular the second question.


demerson3

This is similar to the English: in a question, you ask "can I?" not "I can?"


speimark

Is it not correct to say "¿Me permites ver la revista?"


1cookieplease

Quizás sí pero eso es específica o está limitado a un cierto contexto de pedir permiso pero el verbo poder no es necesariamente una pregunta de permiso sino de ser capaz en algo generalmente. Puedo yo hacer algo? Quizás no... No porque no tienes permiso pero no eres capaz. Entiende bien ahora?


StormAlong

"I don't know, can you?" How well I remember using the type of phrase in this exercise when I was growing up and getting a similar response. In English, we ask "May I...?". It's more polite and more correct.


timstellmach

But let us note, nobody but a jerk will misunderstand you in any English dialect I'm aware of.


Ann516283

What's wrong with Me permite ver la revista?


dmartinyoung

"Can I see" differs significantly from "do you permit me to see". The original does not necessarily ask permission, nor does it have a second-person subject. Depending on context, the two may express equivalent intention, but they are not the same.


JohnPrice0

Hey. Just letting others know- I put "Puedo mirar la revista?" and was counted correct. (I thought about using ver but went with mirar).


CannabisTe

Revista= Magacin


robwells76

So far Duolingo has taught me the word revista for magazine but all of a sudden it says this is the correct translation. "¿Puedo ver el magacín?" It doesn't even say that at the top of this thread!


timstellmach

Did you use the article "el" instead of "la" in your answer? That might explain it correcting you to the masculine "magacín" rather than the feminine "revista."


SpencerSea2

Why is "revista" wrong?


AmyDonnell7

I used mirar which was accepted but also used revista which wasnt accepted. Only magacin. Why is that?


SuicidalPotato

I used el revista as magazine and it says incorrect? Was correct last time I tried the same question

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.