1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я чув, що твоя сестра грає у…

"Я чув, що твоя сестра грає у хокей."

Translation:I heard that your sister plays hockey.

January 12, 2017

8 Comments


HI6z1

Reported speech! Played hockey!!!


p8c

i am wondering about the comma in this part: "Я чув, що" and am thinking that i have forgotten a grammar rule from a previous lesson. why again is the comma there?


OlhaBa

The comma is used before conjunctions introducing subordinate clauses, e.g. ''що'' (but not when ''що'' forms part of a compound conjunction, e.g. ''через те що''). - Василь нагадав собі, що забув купити молоко і яйця. Vasyl remembered that he had forgotten to buy milk and eggs.


p8c

ah! thank you!


aED118

Підкажіть будь ласка, чому не to plays. Без to?


aED118

Підкажіть будь ласка, чому немає to перед plays?


aED118

Підкажіть будь ласка, чому немає to перед plays


bright_flash

As HI6z1 pointed out, it should be played here, not plays. The sentence as it is now is incorrect English!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.