1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я чув, що твоя сестра грає у…

"Я чув, що твоя сестра грає у хокей."

Translation:I heard that your sister plays hockey.

January 12, 2017

4 Comments


p8c

i am wondering about the comma in this part: "Я чув, що" and am thinking that i have forgotten a grammar rule from a previous lesson. why again is the comma there?


OlhaBa

The comma is used before conjunctions introducing subordinate clauses, e.g. ''що'' (but not when ''що'' forms part of a compound conjunction, e.g. ''через те що''). - Василь нагадав собі, що забув купити молоко і яйця. Vasyl remembered that he had forgotten to buy milk and eggs.


p8c

ah! thank you!


HI6z1

Reported speech! Played hockey!!!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.