"This food does not have olive oil."

Translation:Αυτό το φαγητό δεν έχει ελαιόλαδο.

January 12, 2017

9 Comments


Nekomanna

How about Αυτή η τροφή?

January 15, 2018

blanketedinstars

I'm also wondering this - entering Αυτή η τροφή δεν έχει ελαιόλαδο returns an incorrect answer. Is there a difference between contexts where τροφή and φαγητό are permissible?

May 16, 2018

LytjeDk

It suggest "Αυτό το φαΐ δεν έχει ελαιόλαδο." to me. But I haven't even seen φαί before!

July 31, 2018

Atheia

also wondering why 'Αυτή η τροφή' isn't accepted and why it corrects it to 'Αυτό το φαΐ'?

October 2, 2018

Dimitra956826

This an issue that has been addressed in the forums more than once.

The difference between τροφή and φαγητό is the same between food (for which the plural foods is used), and food, that is a collective noun.

The first one (τροφή) is only used for individual kinds of food (like, all the foods you should eat when you're on a diet). In Greek, it is not that commonly used, unless someone is referring to diet, cat food or dog food :P

The second one (φαγητό) has the element of cooking to it, or at least the mixing of some ingredients. It doesn't refer to a specific ingredient.

So, you see, 99.9% of the times, they are not interchangeable.

October 2, 2018

Atheia

Ok, I'll try to get my head around the difference. What about φαΐ? Does that mean food (I assume so)? Is it always interchangeable with φαγητό? Is it a form of φαγητό maybe? They just suddenly put it in there as a potential correct answer with having never seen it before.

There's quite a few functions I would love to see added to duolingo to increase funtionality/learning (such as being able to hover over the parts of the correct answer to see the translations like you can while solving them and being able to listen to the answer when translating from English to Greek instead of only being able to listen when translating from Greek to English (or having to go hunting for them). The first in particular would help with this current quandary).

October 2, 2018

Dimitra956826

Φαΐ is just short for φαγητό. A bit more "informal", but you can use one instead of the other. ^.^

October 2, 2018

Alex.rigney

Is the το necessary in this sentence?

January 12, 2017

troll1995

Yes, αυτό φαγητό would sound like Tarzan to a native's ears. ;)

January 12, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.