1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "When is the beginning of tim…

"When is the beginning of time?"

Translation:Sự bắt đầu của thời gian là khi nào?

January 12, 2017

23 Comments


seabassman12

What is "khởi đầu"? Is this the same exact thing as "bắt đầu"?


TehVanarch

It also means "beginning, commencement, initiation, start" (with sự attached before it), otherwise it's a verb..


lyzasrey

Never bump into that before throughout the lessons.


hectic18

Is one used more in the north/South? If so, which one is used where?


TehVanarch

No, this is universal, though khởi đầu sounds more formal and poetic so you'd expect it in a sentence like:

Sự khởi đầu của một hành trình vĩ đại = The beginning of a great journey.

Tôi sẽ sớm bắt đầu ... = I will begin ... soon.

You're much more likely to hear sự khởi đầu than sự bắt đầu.


Mmoaa

Can I say: khi nao la bat dau cua thoi gian?


CarolynCam11

Why is a term introduced for the very first time in the context of translating from Vietnamese into English? We can't be expected to know without prior teaching what a word means.


StewartMM

It's the Duolingo Vietnamese course way. It's akin to giving a sixteen year old the keys to the family car, and having he/she learn how to drive by crashing it everywhere. Not ideal.


OngDuDu

....that is a perfect explanation - and is soooooo true. Toi dong Y rat nhieu!


[deactivated user]

    "Khi nào là sự bắt đầu của thời gian" must be accepted.


Dan553966

    Is it wrong to start the sentence with khi nào?


c3trash

    Khi nào là sự bắt đầu của thời gian. I don't see why that's wrong. Other that I remember hearing somewhere about the placement of time questions changes whether it implies past or future, i.e. the at the beginning implies one and at the end implies the other. Though I don't remember which is which.


StewartMM

    Why is 'khi nào là bắt đầu thời gian?' wrong?


NgocBichLe10

    "Bắt đầu" in the beginning of a sentence will automatically be a Noun. But if its in the middle of sentence like that, without "Sự", it will be a verb. So it is grammatically wrong.


StewartMM

    So if I change that to:

    "Khi nào là sự bắt đầu thời gian"

    Does that make it acceptable?


NgocBichLe10

    Yes its acceptable.


StewartMM

    Just tried it...DL still marked it wrong. Or I should say, it marked:

    Khi nào là sự bắt đầu của thời gian'

    Wrong.

    EDIT: Just tried

    "Khi nào là sự bắt đầu thời gian" as you suggested, and it's marked wrong. So this needs fixed.


daphatnguyen

    I'm curious about this as well.


StewartMM

    khi nào là sự bắt đầu của thời gian? -- marked wrong

    If it's present tense, shouldn't khi nào be at the front?


StewartMM

    I was told 'khi nào' should be at the start of sentence when it's talking about present or future, and at the end when past. But here it's past


BraveLeeFlea

    I think that "khi nào là sự bắt đầu của thời gian" should be accepted. If this is wrong could somebody please explain why

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.