1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "When is the beginning of tim…

"When is the beginning of time?"

Translation:Sự bắt đầu của thời gian là khi nào?

January 12, 2017

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

seabassman12

What is "khởi đầu"? Is this the same exact thing as "bắt đầu"?

January 12, 2017

TehVanarch

It also means "beginning, commencement, initiation, start" (with sự attached before it), otherwise it's a verb..

January 12, 2017

lyzasrey

Never bump into that before throughout the lessons.

April 11, 2017

hectic18

Is one used more in the north/South? If so, which one is used where?

April 26, 2017

TehVanarch

No, this is universal, though khởi đầu sounds more formal and poetic so you'd expect it in a sentence like:

Sự khởi đầu của một hành trình vĩ đại = The beginning of a great journey.

Tôi sẽ sớm bắt đầu ... = I will begin ... soon.

You're much more likely to hear sự khởi đầu than sự bắt đầu.

May 3, 2017

hectic18

Thanks!

May 3, 2017

CarolynCam11

Why is a term introduced for the very first time in the context of translating from Vietnamese into English? We can't be expected to know without prior teaching what a word means.

April 14, 2017

StewartMM

It's the Duolingo Vietnamese course way. It's akin to giving a sixteen year old the keys to the family car, and having he/she learn how to drive by crashing it everywhere. Not ideal.

September 17, 2019

Mmoaa

Can I say: khi nao la bat dau cua thoi gian?

December 18, 2018

StewartMM

Why is 'khi nào là bắt đầu thời gian?' wrong?

October 20, 2018

NgocBichLe10

"Bắt đầu" in the beginning of a sentence will automatically be a Noun. But if its in the middle of sentence like that, without "Sự", it will be a verb. So it is grammatically wrong.

September 16, 2019

StewartMM

So if I change that to:

"Khi nào là sự bắt đầu thời gian"

Does that make it acceptable?

September 17, 2019

NgocBichLe10

Yes its acceptable.

September 20, 2019

StewartMM

Just tried it...DL still marked it wrong. Or I should say, it marked:

Khi nào là sự bắt đầu của thời gian'

Wrong.

EDIT: Just tried

"Khi nào là sự bắt đầu thời gian" as you suggested, and it's marked wrong. So this needs fixed.

September 21, 2019

daphatnguyen

I'm curious about this as well.

April 16, 2019

Songve

Correct multiple choice: "Sự khởi đầu của thời gian là khi nào?" I am thankful for "sentence discussions" to find out what is going on from fellow participants.

Is this some kind of Duolingo "hidden teaching method"?

June 22, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.