1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten zegarek nie może być war…

"Ten zegarek nie może być warty tysiąc złotych."

Translation:This watch cannot be worth one thousand zloty.

January 12, 2017

11 Comments


Vademus

Tysiąca złotych*


Jellei

Też akceptowane.


Walkinthedog

there are two types of watches in the states, pocket and wrist are tho most common. Our dungarees even have a so called pocket watch which is mostly out of vogue is making a comeback


PVLSANS

Nie rozumiem przypadków. Is warty genitive case? Because of the negation? Isn't warty itself to be constructed with genitive case? In a way worth of one thousand zloty? I mean, why isn't tysiąc in genitive?


Jellei

'warty' itself is Nominative here, because the construction is not much different from a sentence like "On jest duży".

Now, the real problems start: firstly, technically 'warty' is an incorrect form of the adjective 'wart' (it is very rare for the adjective to end with a consonant and it's one of the examples). But the creators of this skill only put 'warty' as a word form, so the alternative is to either keep 'warty' (which is commonly used despite being wrong) or delete all the sentences with this word at all, because it's impossible to use any other form right now.

Now... if it wasn't a number (a price, here), I would be sure that "wart/warty" should take Genitive, this is obvious. "Ona jest tego warta" = "She is worth it". And with numbers... I recently discussed it with my friend. She claimed that even with numbers it should be Genitive. I said that it sounds very weird to me and I'd use Accusative/Nominative (well, anyway, the basic form) with numbers. But I haven't found any prove of my version. So it seems that this sentence may be something that is perfectly fine in spoken language and almost no one would bat an eye... but it's possible that it has not one, but even two mistakes.

Welcome to Polish language...


PVLSANS

And why am I the first to ask a question on this sentence?


Jellei

There were two other comments here, and one actually stated that "thousand złotych" should be in Genitive...


Walkinthedog

Not being a scholar, I just enjoy what I learn from these lessons. I just enjoy it as I do my puppy. I don't dissect him to see why or what his composition is.


PVLSANS

Więc jestem trochę naukowszy tam.


PeggyKraus1

Why are the suggestions for 'moze' (sorry, don't have Polish keyboard) different than the answer? It suggests "perhaps, maybe, might".


Jellei

"może" also means "can", but as the sentence has "cannot", the algorithm didn't find it necessary to show such a suggestion. I added a hint for "nie może" = "cannot".

As an adverb "może" means "maybe" or "perhaps".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.