"I hope the meeting goes well."

Translation:Εγώ ελπίζω η συνάντηση να πάει καλά.

1/12/2017, 4:46:46 PM

11 Comments


Vivliothykarios

ελπίζω πως ... [= ελπίζω ότι...] also works here, right?

4/8/2018, 6:41:29 PM

D_..
Mod

Yes, but you cannot use the subjunctive after this structure. The correct way to phrase it is this:
Εγώ ελπίζω ότι/πως η συνάντηση θα πάει καλά. Edit: Only after posting this did I see that this has already been brought up. Please let us know if the rest of the comments were not displayed properly because if that's the case we will need to report it. Thanks!

4/8/2018, 8:15:57 PM

azgreek

Εγώ ελπίζω "'ότι" η συνάντηση να πάει καλά.

Should this sentence have ότι?

1/12/2017, 4:46:46 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Nope. It would either be ελπίζω ότι.... θα πάει καλά or ελπίζω.... να πάει καλά. ^.^

1/12/2017, 4:48:33 PM

azgreek

Thanks! I see now. This makes sense.

1/12/2017, 5:46:06 PM

JayeMendra

Why is this not accepted? Εύχομαι η συνάντηση να πάει καλά

12/8/2018, 3:02:17 AM

Phil682961

Η σύσκεψη in place of η συνάντηση? Or is that more of a "conference" rather than a "meeting"?

12/12/2018, 11:22:24 AM

Isidor868839

Ελπίζω, να η συνάντηση πάει καλά why is that not correct?

12/12/2018, 3:25:54 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

No, another correct word order is "Ελπίζω να πάει η συνάντηση καλά."

Something that's closer to your suggestion:

"Ελπίζω ότι/πως η συνάντηση θα πάει καλά" (using the Future Simple).

12/12/2018, 3:38:10 PM

deryckchan

Why is η συνάντηση in the nominative rather than the accusative? Isn't it the object of ελπίζω?

3/16/2019, 9:32:38 PM

Vivliothykarios

The accusative is needed for a word playing the role of the direct object in a phrase; so, in "I hate meetings!" the word "meetings" would be in the accusative. But here, where we mean, "I hope THAT the meeting goes well," -- ask yourself: what do I hope? I can't "hope a meeting," but rather, my hope is: that the meeting goes well. So the meeting is part of that whole phrasal direct object. And in that phrase, it's just playing the role of the subject; so, it needs to be in the nominative in Greek. Best, Paul

3/16/2019, 10:51:30 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.