1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I hope the meeting goes well…

"I hope the meeting goes well."

Translation:Ελπίζω η συνάντηση να πάει καλά.

January 12, 2017

21 Comments


azgreek

Εγώ ελπίζω "'ότι" η συνάντηση να πάει καλά.

Should this sentence have ότι?


Dimitra956826

Nope. It would either be ελπίζω ότι.... θα πάει καλά or ελπίζω.... να πάει καλά. ^.^


azgreek

Thanks! I see now. This makes sense.


Vivliothykarios

ελπίζω πως ... [= ελπίζω ότι...] also works here, right?


D_..
Mod

Yes, but you cannot use the subjunctive after this structure. The correct way to phrase it is this:
Εγώ ελπίζω ότι/πως η συνάντηση θα πάει καλά. Edit: Only after posting this did I see that this has already been brought up. Please let us know if the rest of the comments were not displayed properly because if that's the case we will need to report it. Thanks!


Maia_TheOne

oh i see it here. however, it was not in comment from the sentence in greek to english. Tx D


Phil682961

Η σύσκεψη in place of η συνάντηση? Or is that more of a "conference" rather than a "meeting"?


deryckchan

Why is η συνάντηση in the nominative rather than the accusative? Isn't it the object of ελπίζω?


Vivliothykarios

The accusative is needed for a word playing the role of the direct object in a phrase; so, in "I hate meetings!" the word "meetings" would be in the accusative. But here, where we mean, "I hope THAT the meeting goes well," -- ask yourself: what do I hope? I can't "hope a meeting," but rather, my hope is: that the meeting goes well. So the meeting is part of that whole phrasal direct object. And in that phrase, it's just playing the role of the subject; so, it needs to be in the nominative in Greek. Best, Paul


Vivliothykarios

On the order of "Ώστε να πηγαίνουν καλά τα πράγματα για εσένα," (as in the book of Ephesians), wouldn't "ελπίζω η συνάντηση να πηγαίνει καλά" also be okay here? Only "πάει" was accepted here....


jaye16
Mod

Thank you it has been added.


deryckchan

Is there a progressive vs aorist difference between πηγαίνει and πάει?


Vivliothykarios

Hi, deryckchan -- Check out the discussion topic "πάω vs πηγαίνω" in this forum; somebody helpfully posed this question a couple of years ago; and several somebodies helpfully answered it! Best, Paul


deryckchan

Would you please provide a link? It seems that searching doesn't work in mobile forum view.


Vivliothykarios

How crummy; it popped right up on my laptop. (Don't mean to insult your intelligence, but -- you DID remember to change keyboards for the "vs," right? Or maybe you copied/pasted. Or skipped the "vs" altogether....) Anyway, the link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22128277


JayeMendra

Why is this not accepted? Εύχομαι η συνάντηση να πάει καλά


Isidor868839

Ελπίζω, να η συνάντηση πάει καλά why is that not correct?


G.Georgopoulos

No, another correct word order is "Ελπίζω να πάει η συνάντηση καλά."

Something that's closer to your suggestion:

"Ελπίζω ότι/πως η συνάντηση θα πάει καλά" (using the Future Simple).


JustusRobi3

I wrote, "Εγώ ελπίζω να η συνάντηση πάει καλά." (Makes the word order the same as in English.) Is that grammatical?


Dimitra956826

No, not really. This is not an exact word-for-word translation. In Greek, να should always be rplaced right in front of the verb. They can't be separated. ^.^


GianPaolo382731

Notwithstanding what I read here, I wrote Ελπίζω πως η συνάντηση θα πάει καλά and it was judged uncorrect.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.