"Il faut les avoir à l'œil quand ils jouent dehors."

Translation:We need to keep an eye on them when they play outside.

January 12, 2017

28 Comments


Lucybarb2002

The sound was not good for l'oeil ..no matter how often i listened it didn't sound correct

February 27, 2018

gaiagoddess

The robot's pronunciation of "eye" doesn't sound like any French pronunciation I have heard. C'est vrai.

March 17, 2018

tbhardy95

Where did "we" come from in the English translation of this sentence???

January 12, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

"Il faut' can translate to "it is necessary (to)" or "we need (to)" / "one needs (to)".

January 12, 2017

Esther485620

Exactly! So why was 'it's necessary to keep an eye on them .... ' not accepted?

March 16, 2019

Esther485620

I know now, it was accepted. It's was 'when they are playing' that want. But why???

March 16, 2019

Bryce53261

Why is " they need to be watched when they play outside" wrong?

June 2, 2018

KarenSpark5

You have translated an active sentence into passive voice.

January 19, 2019

Sue919013

"One needs to watch them when they are playing outside?" Why not?

July 28, 2018

RichardHoma

They rejected my 'watch them' also.

January 8, 2019

Esther485620

Because it can be very literally translated with 'to keep an eye on'.

March 16, 2019

susanTuck1

i too wondered why "are playing" was not accepted

August 7, 2018

krohn211

Same problem here. I reported it since from what I understand, "they play" and "they are playing" are interchangeable here.

September 5, 2018

Esther485620

I agree.

March 16, 2019

BenFrommherz

what is wrong with 'One must keep an eye on them when they are playing outside.' ???

September 21, 2018

TechnoBlack

Why is "You must keep an eye on them when they are playing outside" wrong?

In other exercises with Il faut "you must.... "has been accepted

January 22, 2019

RhinoBug

Please somebody help me understand this sentence. What does "les" mean in here?

May 8, 2018

gaiagoddess

It means "them", referring presumably to the children who are playing outside

May 9, 2018

RhinoBug

Thank you. And one more question. Is "avoir" pronominal verb in this sentence?

May 9, 2018

gaiagoddess

We are not using a reflexive verb here, so not in this case.

May 10, 2018

RhinoBug

Then "les avoir" means "to have them"? Now I start getting it! Thank you gaiagoddess!

May 10, 2018

gaiagoddess

You're very welcome. Glad to help.

May 10, 2018

Geoff_Campbell

Why is "We must have them in sight when they play outside" unacceptable?

July 4, 2018

KristofHU

What on earth is wrong with "they are playing"?

September 23, 2018

elise.tanis

The pronunciation for l'oeil is way off! I didn't even recognise the word!

November 8, 2018

MatthewSlyman

As usual, advanced translations are rejected : "It is necessary to supervise them when they play outside". Perhaps I expect too much: it will take time for Duolingo to reach that level of sophistication!

November 10, 2018

BrianBoru4

As my first attempt -- 'you must' -- was marked wrong (wrongly in my opinion), second time around I tried the almost literal phrase 'it behoves one to'. Also marked wrong. Quelle surprise!

December 25, 2018

Chris49077

'to keep an eye on' is the same in English as the expression 'to watch' - both should be accepted. i.e. 'We need to watch them when they play outside' is exactly the same meaning, but is marked as incorrect - why?

February 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.