1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon köper tyg för att göra e…

"Hon köper tyg för att göra en gardin."

Translation:She buys fabric in order to make a curtain.

January 12, 2017

23 Comments


ChuckFire

Is "för" completely necessary or will the sentence be okay without it?


devalanteriel

It's definitely necessary.


Tellusis

I understand Swedish prefers the use of för att, but could you best explain how this sentence would be interpreted to a Swede without it? Would it make no sense?


devalanteriel

Yes and no - it used to be a correct form, so most Swedes will have come across it in e.g. some older text or movies. It's also obviously very close to the correct form, so realising what's meant isn't a stretch. However, removing the för turns the whole thing into a garden path sentence, since hon köper tyg att .... med means "she buys fabric with which to ...", so when the sentence then doesn't end in a med, that might be a bit confusing.


Tellusis

Ah, I see. Thanks so much, devalanteriel :)


burgi3001

Why is "cloth" instead of fabric not accepted?


devalanteriel

Just missing. I've added it now. :)


Will709432

Why is the för needed here? Literally reads like, she buys fabric for to make...


devalanteriel

för att means "in order to", which Swedish prefers.


Will709432

Ok, I see. Thx


Steph.Ro

"for to make"- that is exactly what it would have been in English a while back, too. English just developed in a different direction from there.


Reggy267635

There is definitely something wrong with the translation of the word 'tyg' It apparently can be used as cloth or as fabric. Here it is certainly not fabric but cloth.


devalanteriel

Why wouldn't it be fabric?


owai11

I wrote the right answer but the "a" was missing .impossible to choose that word ...


devalanteriel

That sounds really annoying, but unfortunately the word bank is created automatically, so we cannot affect it.


owai11

it is very strange. it's first time that something like that happens to me...


GlennaJo

I answered my own question I deleted. :-)


Taki961

Would it also be correct to translate as "She buys fabric to make a curtain"?


Reggy267635

the translation has to be : she buys cloth to make a curtain


devalanteriel

It can be, but it doesn't have to be.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.