"El face supă unei fete."

Translation:He makes soup for a girl.

January 12, 2017

14 Comments


Lauren189

"He makes soup to a girl" makes no sense in English.

You could say "He makes soup for a girl" or "He gives soup to a girl" but you would never hear someone saying "He makes soup to a girl."

January 12, 2017

gelfo

Seconded

June 18, 2017

il.malavit

Need to get some natives or near-natives to proofread the English in this course. The errors are becoming a significant distraction.

June 30, 2017

barslett

Generally, "one" is used in way too many places where "a" would fit better.

August 20, 2017

Echo272727

Thats why im here making fun of all of these mistakes xD

April 10, 2019

pablopublico

Would "He makes soup for one girl" be OK?

February 20, 2017

gelfo

It would, but it depends on the context. Without any extra context, 'for a girl' is better

June 18, 2017

muel2002

'Fete' not 'fată'?

May 26, 2018

cheerfulcharlie

The reason it is written as "fete" here is because that is the dative form of "fată." Since girl is an indirect object here, it must be in the dative case. If you look in dexonline.ro/ and click on the declinations tab when viewing a noun definition, you will see all of declensions for the noun by case, gender, and number.

August 2, 2018

lulubeck

Is this the right link?

August 2, 2018

cheerfulcharlie

Edit, fixed now: https://dexonline.ro/

August 2, 2018

DavidONeil4

Should "he makes soup for some girl" be accepted?

August 18, 2018

rapuchan

I was wondering the same.

October 6, 2018

KevinSmith777042

It doesn't quite mean the same thing - "some girl" here has a negative implication about the girl, that she isn't approved of by the speaker or at least that him spending his time making soup for her isn't approved of! Stick with 'a girl' unless you are emphasising the smallness of his enterprise, perhaps in contrast to someone else's: "He makes soup for one girl, she makes soup for the whole street"

April 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.