Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El face supă unei fete."

Translation:He makes soup for a girl.

1 year ago

13 Comments


Lauren189
Lauren189

"He makes soup to a girl" makes no sense in English.

You could say "He makes soup for a girl" or "He gives soup to a girl" but you would never hear someone saying "He makes soup to a girl."

1 year ago

gelfo
gelfo

Seconded

1 year ago

il.malavit
il.malavit

Need to get some natives or near-natives to proofread the English in this course. The errors are becoming a significant distraction.

1 year ago

barslett
barslettPlus

Generally, "one" is used in way too many places where "a" would fit better.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Would "He makes soup for one girl" be OK?

1 year ago

gelfo
gelfo

It would, but it depends on the context. Without any extra context, 'for a girl' is better

1 year ago

muel2002

'Fete' not 'fată'?

3 months ago

ReubenFC
ReubenFC

Yes. It is meant to be fată. Fete is plural.

1 month ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Read the explanation of cheerfulcharlie.

1 month ago

cheerfulcharlie

The reason it is written as "fete" here is because that is the dative form of "fată." Since girl is an indirect object here, it must be in the dative case. If you look in dexonline.ro/ and click on the declinations tab when viewing a noun definition, you will see all of declensions for the noun by case, gender, and number.

1 month ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

Is this the right link?

1 month ago

cheerfulcharlie

Edit, fixed now: https://dexonline.ro/

1 month ago

DavidONeil4
DavidONeil4Plus

Should "he makes soup for some girl" be accepted?

1 month ago