"I go wherever I want."

Translation:Πηγαίνω όπου θέλω.

January 12, 2017

6 Comments


AykAleksanyan

can anyone tell me please, what is the difference between παω and πιγαινω?

January 12, 2017

amoushos

Usually, "πάω" is a compact, shortened version of "πηγαίνω".

January 12, 2017

AykAleksanyan

it means, there is no difference between their definitions, tenses and other indications, doesn't it? are they completely identical in meaning?

January 14, 2017

amoushos

Ayk -They talk of going, and as my dictionary explains, can also be utilised when the proponent tells others he is going off. Nowhere it tells us that the contexts of each words differ. In my opinion, perhaps it is apt in the present indicative active to translate «πηγαίνω» as "I'm going", and for «πάω», "I go".

January 15, 2017

AykAleksanyan

thank you. sorry for burden. I just want it to be clear to me.

January 15, 2017

amoushos

AykAleksanyan - No problem. I'll keep on expanding the knowledge with you though. In an instance where the proponent wants to order somebody to get out of there rudely, they say «Πήγαινε από δω!». However, that is not utilised to express disbelief. I think more meanings to express 'going' are on this Wiktionary page with examples -- see what you think: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%AC%CF%89#Greek

January 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.