"Is someone there?"

Translation:Oes rhywun yno?

January 12, 2017

8 Comments


MattClarke51

Would: ydy rhywun yno, also be correct

January 12, 2017

EllisVaughan

No, any "Is there indefinite subject" question takes "Oes". i.e "Oes beiro ar y bwrdd?" (Is ther a biro on the table) vs "Ydy'r beiro ar y bwrdd?" (Is the biro on the table).

January 12, 2017

mizinamo

Ah!

January 13, 2017

EllisVaughan

In fact I this isn't a rule I learnt for Welsh, instead I've transfered it from my cornish which is where you might recognize it from mizinamo.

January 13, 2017

mizinamo

...I never drew the connection between eus - usi and oes - ydy before.

It makes sense that the two would be parallel! But for some reason, the Welsh had always confused me a little.

Hopefully it will be easier for me to remember! Thank you very much!

January 13, 2017

ibisc

As EllisV has said, Oes...? is the question word for the existence of indefinite things:

  • Oes teigr yn yr ardd? is asking about the possible existence of any old tiger in the garden.
  • Ydy Tim y teigr yn yr ardd? is asking about the presence of a specific, identified tiger called Tim in the garden.
January 12, 2017

mRad21

This helps me a lot. Diolch.

January 5, 2019

Martyn_Jones

If you are asking is a person there then it becomes definite? Does it depend on the context as to whether it is ydy or oes?

March 18, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.