"Good afternoon, she is Anne and I am Mary."

Translation:Bună ziua, ea este Ana și eu sunt Maria.

January 12, 2017

16 Comments


brandytrop

very frustrating to have to translate names now...

January 12, 2018

Greenedog

Agreed translating names is unreal. a name is a name

January 25, 2018

Chantal303946

Plus ioana is more like joanna since ioan is john

March 18, 2019

maross

buna ziua = good afternoon? what does it have to do with the afternoon?

March 17, 2017

BogdanZegh

Ziua = day, literally. But you can use "Buna ziua" very lax. It's not uncommon to use it throughout the entire day.

May 20, 2017

FG983G

In my opinion the correct translation should be: 'Good afternoon' = 'Buna dupamasa', because this is the meaning of the word 'Afternoon'.

June 18, 2017

Tristion1

No one says that, though...

January 20, 2019

TheSpringSoldier

why wouldn't "bună ziua, ea este Anne si eu sunt Mary" work?

October 14, 2017

Gelgisith

It works now.

July 13, 2018

Lila776765

So you can use este or e in this context?

August 13, 2018

DanieleGab7

Afternoon in romanian is seara, so good afternoon would be bună seara so why was it wrong you duolingo poponarii

April 8, 2018

markjirousek

Seară doesn't mean afternoon. Seară means evening. Bună seara means good evening.

October 14, 2018

gabejosh

language, young man!

May 9, 2018

lcates55

How would one express this in Romanian if one were introducing two English girls, Anne and Mary?

April 9, 2018

Princez.Sia

Wait, We have to translate names now?!

February 21, 2019

Andrei926539

Report it.

February 21, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.