1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon, she is Anne …

"Good afternoon, she is Anne and I am Mary."

Translation:Bună ziua, ea este Ana și eu sunt Maria.

January 12, 2017

16 Comments


brandytrop

very frustrating to have to translate names now...


Greenedog

Agreed translating names is unreal. a name is a name


Chantal303946

Plus ioana is more like joanna since ioan is john


maross

buna ziua = good afternoon? what does it have to do with the afternoon?


BogdanZegh

Ziua = day, literally. But you can use "Buna ziua" very lax. It's not uncommon to use it throughout the entire day.


TheSpringSoldier

why wouldn't "bună ziua, ea este Anne si eu sunt Mary" work?


Gelgisith

It works now.


Lila776765

So you can use este or e in this context?


[deactivated user]

    Like most people here, I really disagree with translating names.


ZakTravis1

    I put buna ziua ea este ana si sunt maria and it said its wrong


DanieleGab7

    Afternoon in romanian is seara, so good afternoon would be bună seara so why was it wrong you duolingo poponarii


markjirousek

    Seară doesn't mean afternoon. Seară means evening. Bună seara means good evening.


gabejosh

    language, young man!


lcates55

    How would one express this in Romanian if one were introducing two English girls, Anne and Mary?


Princez.Sia

    Wait, We have to translate names now?!

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.