"Warum willst du das Geld überweisen?"

Translation:Why do you want to transfer the money?

January 12, 2017

4 Comments


Vitoooooo

I answered "why do you want to transfer money" without the definite article between 'transfer' and 'money'. In English, I don't believe there is a considerable difference between my answer and Duo's translated answer. Or am I missing something?

January 12, 2017

Raisinnoir

The difference is that "the money" suggests you have a certain amount you want to transfer, whereas omitting the definite article suggests you just transfer any money you get.

January 12, 2017

biertopf

Exactly, just like in German "Warum willst du das Geld überweisen?" vs. "Warum willst du Geld überweisen?"

January 14, 2017

leetong0412

The normal-speed version of this sentence is wrong, and needs to be re-recorded.

August 23, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.