"Αυτός ο ελέφαντας"

Translation:This elephant

January 12, 2017

9 Comments


dslosky

Should I not say "this elephant" as "αυτο ο ελεφαντας"? I was under the impression "αυτοσς" is the equivalent of "he"...

January 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"αυτός" is "he" but also "this" and "that".

January 13, 2017

mizinamo

...for masculine nouns.

So αυτός ο ελέφαντας "this elephant", αυτή η καμηλοπάρδαλη "this giraffe", αυτό το γουρούνι "this pig".

January 13, 2017

greekdude_

Ελέφαντας is a masculine noun

June 19, 2018

Priska89641

"Autós o eléfantas" why is it not correct?

October 24, 2018

greekdude_

Because it asks you to translate it, not to write it with English characters.

October 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I think you need the Greek keyboard. That's easy to get.

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage
  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

October 25, 2018

StuartJurs

Don't say "omicron" if that's not the phonetics of the sentence. If it should sound like "o" then that is what I should hear when I touch the letter. Several corrections should be made in multiple areas. I want the phonetics, not something I can't use.

June 30, 2019

jaye16
Mod

That is a technical problem that Duolingo engineers need to be made aware of. Please report it to:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

July 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.