1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός ο ελέφαντας"

"Αυτός ο ελέφαντας"

Translation:This elephant

January 12, 2017

11 Comments


dslosky

Should I not say "this elephant" as "αυτο ο ελεφαντας"? I was under the impression "αυτοσς" is the equivalent of "he"...


jaye16

"αυτός" is "he" but also "this" and "that".


mizinamo

...for masculine nouns.

So αυτός ο ελέφαντας "this elephant", αυτή η καμηλοπάρδαλη "this giraffe", αυτό το γουρούνι "this pig".


greekdude_

Ελέφαντας is a masculine noun


Priska89641

"Autós o eléfantas" why is it not correct?


greekdude_

Because it asks you to translate it, not to write it with English characters.


jaye16

I think you need the Greek keyboard. That's easy to get.

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage
  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


Donna124861

Why when I used 'Αυτός' with πελεκάνος, did it mark it incorrect and stated it should be 'αυτό', but it's correct with ελέφαντας?


jaye16

The sentence with "πελεκάνος" uses...."Ο πελεκάνος" because it means...."the pelican".

For this sentence, we see...Αυτός ο ελέφαντας. because it means: This elephant.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.