"I am not a man."

Translation:Eu nu sunt un bărbat.

January 12, 2017

12 Comments


janey_p

In this multiple choice exercise, I was told I should also have picked "Eu nu sunt om". I hadn't picked that because I've never come across "om" before. Is that word 100% interchangeable with "bărbat" or is there a shift in meaning?

January 12, 2017

potestasity

"Om" means "human". There's a regional nuance that can use "om" to refer to a man, but it's not that important.
So you can translate it as "om" whenever "man" is used in English with the meaning of "human", which is inexact and controversial so I won't touch this subject.

January 12, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

So, is "om" like saying "mankind" in English?

August 29, 2018

Tsrohlees

Om/barbat, I think someone threw the students a knuckleball. If you don't explain it before you use it you should not use it. Poor way to teach a language.

July 17, 2017

Francgrigore

Yeah, im using this to relearn romanian and my family has always used om to describe a man rather than barbat.

October 5, 2017

MaryBaliton

what is the difference ofthis sentence Eu nu sun un barbat and Eu no sun barbat

January 18, 2017

LItaliana6

One contains the article "a" and the other doesn't

July 22, 2017

MistG

How do you type the a with that accent, if it is not on your android keyboard? Is there a way, or do you need Romanian keyboard?

May 23, 2017

janey_p

You can add the Romanian layout in your settings. Usually, there is a key somewhere near the space bar (a globe icon or a gear icon) that brings you right to the language settings where you can choose the layouts (and if you have more than one installed, you can switch between layouts via that key). But since it's slightly different from device to device, you might have to look up the exact process for the device you own.

May 23, 2017

Amir.pro

Is it optional to bring an indifinite article here? Or is it forbidden to use it?

May 23, 2017

andrei.dumitrasc

I think it is more common not to use it. When you say "Eu nu sunt un bărbat", you are negating the indefinite article "un". That sentence could be followed by "Eu sunt cel mai important bărbat" " I am the most important man". So what you do here is counter the anonymity of the indefinite article.

If you want to negate the noun, you do not use the indefinite article.

June 22, 2017

NicolasGranbar

"Nu sunt un bărbat" was accepted. Is personal pronoun omission allowed just like other romance languages?

March 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.