Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not a man."

Translation:Eu nu sunt un bărbat.

1 year ago

14 Comments


janey_p
janey_p

In this multiple choice exercise, I was told I should also have picked "Eu nu sunt om". I hadn't picked that because I've never come across "om" before. Is that word 100% interchangeable with "bărbat" or is there a shift in meaning?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

"Om" means "human". There's a regional nuance that can use "om" to refer to a man, but it's not that important.
So you can translate it as "om" whenever "man" is used in English with the meaning of "human", which is inexact and controversial so I won't touch this subject.

1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

So, is "om" like saying "mankind" in English?

3 weeks ago

Tsrohlees
Tsrohlees

Om/barbat, I think someone threw the students a knuckleball. If you don't explain it before you use it you should not use it. Poor way to teach a language.

1 year ago

Francgrigore

Yeah, im using this to relearn romanian and my family has always used om to describe a man rather than barbat.

11 months ago

MaryBaliton

what is the difference ofthis sentence Eu nu sun un barbat and Eu no sun barbat

1 year ago

LItaliana6

One contains the article "a" and the other doesn't

1 year ago

MistG
MistG

How do you type the a with that accent, if it is not on your android keyboard? Is there a way, or do you need Romanian keyboard?

1 year ago

janey_p
janey_p

You can add the Romanian layout in your settings. Usually, there is a key somewhere near the space bar (a globe icon or a gear icon) that brings you right to the language settings where you can choose the layouts (and if you have more than one installed, you can switch between layouts via that key). But since it's slightly different from device to device, you might have to look up the exact process for the device you own.

1 year ago

Peter482969

I picked the right answer but said I had it wrong

1 year ago

Amir.pro
Amir.pro

Is it optional to bring an indifinite article here? Or is it forbidden to use it?

1 year ago

andrei.dumitrasc

I think it is more common not to use it. When you say "Eu nu sunt un bărbat", you are negating the indefinite article "un". That sentence could be followed by "Eu sunt cel mai important bărbat" " I am the most important man". So what you do here is counter the anonymity of the indefinite article.

If you want to negate the noun, you do not use the indefinite article.

1 year ago

Manu504966

I am Manu and i stand ok whit the Romanian langue... I can help you ?

1 year ago

Happydad10

I used om and it told me to use om. Did it twice. Please correct to avoid confusion for someone else

1 year ago