1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am not a man."

"I am not a man."

Translation:Nu sunt bărbat.

January 12, 2017

38 Comments


janey_p

In this multiple choice exercise, I was told I should also have picked "Eu nu sunt om". I hadn't picked that because I've never come across "om" before. Is that word 100% interchangeable with "bărbat" or is there a shift in meaning?


potestasity

"Om" means "human". There's a regional nuance that can use "om" to refer to a man, but it's not that important.
So you can translate it as "om" whenever "man" is used in English with the meaning of "human", which is inexact and controversial so I won't touch this subject.


EmmaMitche89062

So, is "om" like saying "mankind" in English?


BrasovDesign

No, like @potestasity said before, om = human (being). ("Mankind" would be "omenire")


Tsrohlees

Om/barbat, I think someone threw the students a knuckleball. If you don't explain it before you use it you should not use it. Poor way to teach a language.


Francgrigore

Yeah, im using this to relearn romanian and my family has always used om to describe a man rather than barbat.


Gabb318_PHL

No it's not, making mistakes is in fact the best way to learn. Now, in your case, you're never going to forget the meaning of the Romanian word "om".


MaryBaliton

what is the difference ofthis sentence Eu nu sun un barbat and Eu no sun barbat


LItaliana6

One contains the article "a" and the other doesn't


MistG

How do you type the a with that accent, if it is not on your android keyboard? Is there a way, or do you need Romanian keyboard?


janey_p

You can add the Romanian layout in your settings. Usually, there is a key somewhere near the space bar (a globe icon or a gear icon) that brings you right to the language settings where you can choose the layouts (and if you have more than one installed, you can switch between layouts via that key). But since it's slightly different from device to device, you might have to look up the exact process for the device you own.


PrinceClay

She said "i am not a man" and i sais "eu nu sunt un bărbat and it sais that its wrong.. and that the right one is" Nu sunt un bărbat ".. YES.. but in the english line said" I "...


Heather373787

In Portuguese we can say: "Eu não sou um homem" or "Não sou um homem" and these two ways mean the same thing exactly as Romanian, I know for English speakers it sounds confusing, so I recommend learning Portuguese too


Heather373787

So I'm Brazilian and those two languages it's pretty similar


NicolasGranbar

"Nu sunt un bărbat" was accepted. Is personal pronoun omission allowed just like other romance languages?


HillyChip

Yes, generally with any Romance language (except French) the personal pronoun is only meant for emphasis.


Neko844923

In this question the omission is even mandatory: "Eu sunt..." is considered wrong.


Amir.pro

Is it optional to bring an indifinite article here? Or is it forbidden to use it?


andrei.dumitrasc

I think it is more common not to use it. When you say "Eu nu sunt un bărbat", you are negating the indefinite article "un". That sentence could be followed by "Eu sunt cel mai important bărbat" " I am the most important man". So what you do here is counter the anonymity of the indefinite article.

If you want to negate the noun, you do not use the indefinite article.


ziniamanto

I have a textbook that lists eu sînt instead of eu sunt. Are both correct? is one more formal than the other or more used, or is it a regional difference?


BrasovDesign

After the political changes of 1989 in Romania, at some point in the 90's some orthographical reforms were introduced. One of them was to "revert" the writing of "sînt" to an older form of "sunt". I would not go into detail why and I disagree with all the changes introduced (although I follow them because there needs to be a standard), the idea is that in this particular case the pronunciation is exactly the same, because it is exactly the same word, just written differently (as a side note, an even older writing form was "sûnt" (again, with the same pronunciation as "sînt")).


Celesteinen

can someone explain to me why is 'Eu nu sunt o barbat' not accepted??


Victoria220428

"o" is the female indefinite article so it can't go with a male noun


curcubeu...

and also it's bărbat


Anas315056

Whats the difference between eu and sunt ?


Neko844923

"eu" is "I", "sunt" is "am" (here, it is also "(they) are").


JamesLea4

If I'm translating on this app, shouldn't it ask to change the keyboard language, or at least put the accents in if I'm using an english keyboard layout? I'm using the right letters...?


whitecrocchetta

I wrote "Eu nu sunt i barbat"... and he correct me because i needed to write "nu sunt barbat". But the sentence to translate is "i am not a man"!!!!!


jimil307229

I am not a man can it be like eu sunt nu o barbat


IvanClaudi17

Whats is the difference between eu nu sunt o barbat e nu sunt o barbat?


pBVp1

Why sometimes "o bărbat" some other time just "bărbat" ? Both just mean "man"?


sakura-flor

So the only option it gave me for "a" was "o". And I had forgotten it was for female words, so in my confusion I selected it and it told me it was wrong which is fine. But it also told me the correct answer was "nu sunt bărbat". It just like dropped the "a".... I'm just confused with how this specific question was programmed...


Happydad10

I used om and it told me to use om. Did it twice. Please correct to avoid confusion for someone else


Manu504966

I am Manu and i stand ok whit the Romanian langue... I can help you ?


ABjdOS

Does not accept anything.


Peter482969

I picked the right answer but said I had it wrong

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.