1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Au revoir, et merci beaucoup…

"Au revoir, et merci beaucoup !"

Translation:Goodbye, and thank you very much!

February 19, 2013

47 Comments


ketoacidosis

In the French sentences on Duolingo, I sometimes see something like this, where the exclamation mark and the last word of the sentence have a space between them, as in Au revoir, et merci beaucoup ! Sometimes, there is no space between the last word and the final punctuation mark.

What is correct? What is the rule with this when it comes to punctuation in French?


Sitesurf

French printing rules are not always the same as in English:

In French, an extra space is required before punctuation marks, including : ; « » ! ?


ketoacidosis

Merci!

Are the symbols « » used as quotations when someone is speaking, or am I completely off?


Sitesurf

That's right "inverted commas" = les guillemets (masc)


LivingTradition

I never learned that in class! Is it just for printing or any sort of writing?


TalebChahhet

I've typed Goodbye thank you a lot And the said that I have to put THANKS !!


closelyobserved

I'm guessing the registers don't match - 'thanks' is informal, as is 'a lot', whereas 'thank you' is formal and doesn't go with 'a lot.' Just a guess - but then the same thing happened to me when I tried your answer just now!


PAquino

why is wrong ¨goodbye, and thank you a lot¨


hungrycaiman

the platform seems to struggle with coloquial forms


wcraig3927

Does "au revoir" not literally mean "until later?"


Sitesurf

literally, au revoir means "to see again"


JTea

revoir means "to see again" au revoir means roughly, until we see again


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it's not the way it's used in modern French. It's only the etymology of the word. Nowadays, "au revoir" means "good bye", and is not used anymore for "see you soon". (see you soon" now = à bientôt. (some regional exceptions exist)


FLara

What is wrong with "See you later, and thank you very much!"

I think that "see you later" and "see you again" (accepted solution) are equivalent. Why not?


Sitesurf

"see you later" would be "à plus tard".


FLara

If I'll see you again, it will obviously be later. But I got what you told me! Thanks!


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, there's a slight difference in the meaning between "see you later" and "see you soon", the implied thing is different.


Mgezgin2003

Why is "bye bye" wrong ? :) ..It accepts "Bye" for "Au revoir", but does not accept "Bye bye"


Mega9Yo

I don't think it should, Duo doesn't accepts informal language like bye bye. Duo doesn't accept Je suis pas instead of Je ne suis pas (I am not).


geetangi

Why we have to but an "and"after good bye??


raimund.sa

"Merci beaucoup" is "thank you very much"?


Baderous

Why is "until next time" wrong for "au revoir"?


Andrew8510

Because "au revoir" is equivalent to "goodbye". Literal translations are no good, it's better to understand the meaning of the words or phrases in the culture they are used. They use "au revoir" to express the same thing English speakers express by saying "goodbye".

EDIT: A literal translation is not good in this particular case. "au revoir" and "good bye" are cultural equivalents which convey the same meaning for this particular situation.


JTea

If they were expressing the same thing, then they would say “goodbye” but they don’t and we can learn about French culture from their choice of words. English speakers make everything so dire and inject “God” into everything because of the puritan roots of the English culture. We say “God bless you” when someone sneezes, whereas in French culture they simply say, “à tes souhaits” (to your wishes) or “à tes amours” (to your loves.)

“Good b’ye” actually comes from “God be with ye” – so fatalistic, so fearful, whereas, the French say, “au revoir” (until we see each other again) – optimistic wouldn’t you say? So we can learn from how they choose to say “goodbye” or put blinders on as you have and look at it only through one’s own culture’s lens and insist it means what you mean. But indeed, there are words closer in meaning to your “goodbye.”

In Spanish, they say, “adios” or (to God/go with God) which the French also say, “adieu” (to God/until God) but when the French say it, there is a reason, it is a choice. One says, “adieu” when the likelihood of the next time of seeing each other will be never or after we meet our maker so “until God.”

So, I disagree with you, Andrew. I believe there is some value in the quote: “By their words ye shall know them.” What I learn from their words is the intention behind their words and I like what I see. So I like the optimistic friendliness of “à bientôt,” “à demain,” “à tout à l’heure,” or “au revior.” I’m sorry you cannot appreciate French culture through its language. I think you are missing an opportunity to expand your awareness and understanding of the world in which you live.


Andrew8510

I apologize to you and to Baderous if my reply to him was in any way offensive to any of you. That was not my intention, it has never been. I joined this community to learn and help others learn as much as I can.

Thanks for your thorough explanation of the matter, you are right in what you say. But I've re-read my comment and yours a few times and I do not see how they could be opposite. My comment says the same thing you say, which is that instead of translating word-for-word, we should look at how they are used in the culture in which they were created. So, in the two cultures we are contrasting, when they leave and expect to see each other again at some point, in english they say "Goodbye" and in french "au revoir". Even if they are not literal translations of each other, they convey the same meaning. That's what I meant in my original reply and is exactly what you say. So I cannot understand why you went out of your way to reply to me as if I were saying the opposite.

Regarding the original version of your comment: I am not American. English is my second language and french, my third. I am a last-year, translation student and one of the most important things that we learn here is to use functional equivalents or cultural equivalents instead of literal translations whenever it's needed. And in this case it is.

Another example of cultural equivalents is popular sayings. For example when something bad happens and we want to say that something good will come out of it in english they say "every black cloud has a silver lining" and in french they say "après la pluie, le beau temps". They are not literal, word-for-word translations of each other, and if someone translated them literally to their language they might not really get what it means. But they both express the same meaning, same thought and they are used in the same situations. So they are equivalents, not literal translations.

Here's a good read I found about this:

http://jaits.jpn.org/home/kaishi2001/pdf/06-higashinofinal.pdf

Having said all this, again, I apologize. I came here to learn and help, and not to misinform the members of this amazing site.


4travelorbust

Thank you. I am learning so much - even about English. At 63 years old, I am finally learning French after many failed attempts..


JTea

You're so very welcome! I'm 50 and was walking in the street this summer and the air was perfumed full of Linden blossoms lining both sides of the street and it had never touched my soul, my consciousness, to that depth before in my life. And I was baffled at how I could have missed noticing, falling in love with, something so absolutely beautiful for all of these years... the point I suppose, is it's never too late to learn and indeed, at least for me, its what makes life so wonderful to live every day! :)


MissAshley8705

Yeah i read your comments, they were useful and not offensive. Some people look for an offense and make them up if they cant find a real one. In other words, keep on doing what your doing, its helpful and appreciated.


Ziobhain

what about "thanks a million" that's the term I always use it for..


Sitesurf

In France we are more modest, we can say "mille mercis" ;-)


Ziobhain

Oh cool! mille mercis for the help :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Or, maybe less formal: Mille fois merci. (Merci mille fois) (one hundred time thank you)


CochiCarrie

I can't get the pronunciation of au revoir. Any help with phonetics anyone?


MissAshley8705

Carrie im going to tell you what works for me lol... Au revoir, it starts with the sound "aww" like when you see a cute kitten and ends with the same like "aww-rev-waww" again this is not technical but it works!


amyjessicatt19

I put bye and thank you and it marked it wrong :(


Andrew8510

Because "beaucoup" means a lot or a bunch or many. In this case it would turn into thank you very much.


kevkj7

I said thank you a lot, which should be the same as thanks a lot, right?


Saturnz_barzzz

why wont it accept: bye and thank you?


cordylovesu

You dont write thank you much


AneishaJohn

how do you pronounce beaucoup??


Sitesurf

Try forvo.com or Google translate to get human voices.


RiiSamms

Sorry I said thank you instead of thanks


alimehrpr

Very thanks is wrong for meaning of merci beaucoup?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.