"The bread, please."

Translation:Le pain, s'il vous plaît.

February 19, 2013

25 Comments


akb154

Either I haven't found it on another question or I've passed it up somewhere. What is the difference between using 's'il te plait' and 's'il vous plait'?

February 28, 2013

anniansper

s'il te plait is less formal, as it refers to tu. S'il vous plait is either more formal or is used when speaking to a group.

February 28, 2013

DuFarge

What is 'te'? I've never seen 'te'. Thanks.

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf

"te" is the direct object form of "tu"

March 2, 2013

jeffers86

"Tu" is used for family, close friends, God, etc. It would often be insulting to address a stranger with "tu" (unless they are a child). A simple rule is to always use "vous" rather than "tu" unless the other person uses "tu" with you.

Formal and informal forms of the word "you" appear in most languages. The archaic English "thou" was the informal form. Incidentally, Hindi has 3 levels of "you"!

March 16, 2013

galagrau

Could anyone please explain to me why 'Du pain' is not correct?

April 30, 2013

Sitesurf

"du pain" is "bread" or "some bread". "le pain" is "the bread".

May 11, 2013

galagrau

Thank you for the answer. Does it mean that 'bread' is a countable noun in French, meaning that it is possible and correct to ask "Un pain, s'il vous plait" (w/ the circumflex, of course)?

May 12, 2013

ArnieRoss

Please explain the change in the circumflex between "vous" and "te."

June 11, 2013

Sitesurf

That must be a bug, because there is not reason for "plaît" to change (subject: il)

June 11, 2013

ArnieRoss

Thanks, as always.

June 11, 2013

danapplegate

Following the pattern of the earlier translation question featuring the phrase "s'il vous plait, du vin," shouldn't "s'il vous plait, le pain" also be acceptable?

February 19, 2013

Sitesurf

In real life, yes, on Duolingo, maybe not, as you are expected to respect the order of words.

February 19, 2013

thiagoleal

I wrote "s'il vous plaît" and Duolingo warned me about the circumflex. It said:

Correct solutions: -- Le pain, s'il vous plait. -- Le pain, s'il te plaît.

Why the changes in the circumflex between "vous" and "te"?

May 6, 2013

Sitesurf

In France, "un pain" is a stick of @400 grams of bread. If you go to a bakery and ask for "un pain", that is what you will get. If you ask for "du pain", you will be asked "which one ?": une baguette, un pain, un bâtard, un pain de campagne, une ficelle, un pain de mie... ?

May 12, 2013

galagrau

Thank you very much for this answer. Now I completely understand the word and its use. Before your explanation I was wondering how to ask for a loaf of bread, but now I get it. :) Thanks again!

May 12, 2013

DuFarge

If one were at a dinner party, and asking for the bread to be passed, would one ask for 'some' bread, or 'the' bread? Logically I would ask for 'le pain', because I'd not want someone just to hand over a piece of bread with their hands. But, I'm probably incorrect, and one would ask for 'du pain, s'il vous plait.

June 11, 2013

Sitesurf

If you were at a dinner party, most probably "le pain" would be cut in pieces already, you would ask for "du pain" and you would be handed over a bread-basket of some kind for you to pick the piece you want. If you were at home (in France, I mean), probably you would only cut a piece as you need it, so you could ask for "le pain" (a bread stick, une baguette) from which you would cut off a piece (or break it off if your style is relaxed!). Note that during a formal dinner you are not allowed to cut bread with your own knife, you can break a tiny bit as needed form a bigger piece, with your fingers.

June 11, 2013

bobbylight17

Why is "Le pain, s'il tu plait" incorrect? Why te in place of tu?

July 7, 2013

galagrau

In the clause 'S'il te plaît': s' - is abbreviated 'si' which means 'if', il plaît means 'this pleases' and 'te' the direct object pronoun of the personal pronoun 'tu' - so, the ad literam translation would be "if this pleases you", and this is what the French use for "Please". I hope this analysis will be helpful :)

July 7, 2013

bobbylight17

So "te" means "this" and "you" in the sentence "if this pleases you'?

Or is a more literal translation: "If this pleases?"

July 7, 2013

galagrau

No. 'Il' is the pronoun for the third person and means 'he' or 'it' or it can also mean this in this specific case. As I have already explained, 'te' is the DIRECT OBJECT PRONOUN FOR 'TU' AND IT MEANS 'YOU' (e.g. I see you. Je te vois. )

July 7, 2013

AabLevellen

Il means this in this case. Si+il=S'il S'il te plaît=if this you pleases, that is if this pleases you. Or as it is normally said in English: please.

February 24, 2014

MaybeOnceMore...

That awkward moment when you're taking a test to test out of a simple skill, and as you're reaching for the apostrophe you hit the enter key. facepalm

February 24, 2014

Allaboutthatbasl

What does it means "s'il te"?

September 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.