"In Italy one eats a lot of pasta."

Translation:I Italien äter man mycket pasta.

1 year ago

6 Comments


PeedaH
PeedaH

why is it "äts det" for "one eats" and not "man äter"?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The verb has to go in second place in the sentence (in all main clauses that are not questions).
So in order to get man äter, you'd have to say Man äter mycket pasta i Italien instead – then the verb would be in second place.

1 year ago

PeedaH
PeedaH

yeah that's a point I just forgot, but where come the "äts" from? what form of "äter" is it?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's the present passive.

1 year ago

Auramyst
Auramyst

Varför 'I italien, man äter mycket pasta' fungerar inte?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please refer to Arnauti's reply above.

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.