1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Brutarii caută un pirat."

"Brutarii caută un pirat."

Translation:The bakers search for a pirate.

January 12, 2017

11 Comments


Lixmage

A little bizarre...


J.C.M.H.

The pirate stole one thousand pieces of bread.


bluchill

Just a tad, hehe


melba_t

I think they are looking for a little plastic pirate to decorate a cake. Happy pirates day!


DavidPering

The pirate stole some dough?


MozJames

Someone is taking a bit of the baker's sourdough culture and making their own bread with it instead of buying it from the baker. The bakers are considering GRM (Glutinous Rights Management) because of this piracy.


Lng52-._

Shouldn't the bakers be searching for a thief?


Mapka15

Of course! ;-)


GlennEvani

I'd been wondering how to say that in Romanian, and now I know!


nahuatl1939

what does this mean ?


Schattenparker

Easy: The bakers seek to lobby a representative of the pirate party in order to address issues of cybersecurity in automated baking factories.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pirate_Party

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.