"The elephants eat rice."

Translation:Los elefantes comen arroz.

5 years ago

15 Comments


rareity11

Elephants are masculine (hence the el) so los and el are the "proper" terms

5 years ago

jasmine521444

Yes is los elefantes becuase it talks about more than one

3 years ago

DGlow

"las elefantas comen arroz" Is this wrong? las elefantas vs los elefantes

5 years ago

rspreng

there is no feminine version of elephant in Spanish --- some animals "go both ways" and some do not

5 years ago

prasoonpadhye

will it be los elefantas?

5 years ago

d.j.m.hypolite

no because it is a masculine article with a feminine word

5 years ago

Andrew99

I thought elephantes was feminine, i.e. "Las Elefantes" They cannot be female elephants?

5 years ago

Barb.Heiden

Why is El elefantes comen arroz not correct? Maybe I don't understand why los elefantes isn't the same as El elefantes?

4 years ago

DGlow

Because elefantes is plural. el elefante los elefantes (el nino, los ninos)

4 years ago

JakeOlinger

I hate when I don't pay attentio to plurals

4 years ago

yates.j.17

used article for 'arroz' and it counted wrong

4 years ago

DanielLybeck
DanielLybeck

It was accepting las elefantas in other parts of this lesson, I don't know why it wouldn't accept it here.

3 years ago

Emily929390

I spelled elephant wrong, does that have to be counted as a mistake?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.