1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The elephants eat rice."

"The elephants eat rice."

Translation:Los elefantes comen arroz.

February 19, 2013

16 Comments


rareity11

Elephants are masculine (hence the el) so los and el are the "proper" terms


yates.j.17

used article for 'arroz' and it counted wrong


jasmine521444

Yes is los elefantes becuase it talks about more than one


DGlow

"las elefantas comen arroz" Is this wrong? las elefantas vs los elefantes


rspreng

there is no feminine version of elephant in Spanish --- some animals "go both ways" and some do not


prasoonpadhye

will it be los elefantas?


d.j.m.hypolite

no because it is a masculine article with a feminine word


Andrew99

I thought elephantes was feminine, i.e. "Las Elefantes" They cannot be female elephants?


Barb.Heiden

Why is El elefantes comen arroz not correct? Maybe I don't understand why los elefantes isn't the same as El elefantes?


DGlow

Because elefantes is plural. el elefante los elefantes (el nino, los ninos)


JakeOlinger

I hate when I don't pay attentio to plurals


DanielLybeck

It was accepting las elefantas in other parts of this lesson, I don't know why it wouldn't accept it here.


Emily929390

I spelled elephant wrong, does that have to be counted as a mistake?


KimWidman

Could not use comerse here (Los elefantes se comen arroz). Is it because they are animals?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.