1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The elephants eat rice."

"The elephants eat rice."

Translation:Los elefantes comen arroz.

February 19, 2013

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

rareity11

Elephants are masculine (hence the el) so los and el are the "proper" terms

May 6, 2013

yates.j.17

used article for 'arroz' and it counted wrong

October 10, 2014

jasmine521444

Yes is los elefantes becuase it talks about more than one

July 6, 2015

DGlow

"las elefantas comen arroz" Is this wrong? las elefantas vs los elefantes

February 19, 2013

rspreng

there is no feminine version of elephant in Spanish --- some animals "go both ways" and some do not

February 19, 2013

prasoonpadhye

will it be los elefantas?

March 22, 2013

d.j.m.hypolite

no because it is a masculine article with a feminine word

September 3, 2013

Andrew99

I thought elephantes was feminine, i.e. "Las Elefantes" They cannot be female elephants?

April 2, 2013

Barb.Heiden

Why is El elefantes comen arroz not correct? Maybe I don't understand why los elefantes isn't the same as El elefantes?

January 21, 2014

DGlow

Because elefantes is plural. el elefante los elefantes (el nino, los ninos)

January 21, 2014

JakeOlinger

I hate when I don't pay attentio to plurals

May 20, 2014

DanielLybeck

It was accepting las elefantas in other parts of this lesson, I don't know why it wouldn't accept it here.

April 26, 2015

Emily929390

I spelled elephant wrong, does that have to be counted as a mistake?

July 23, 2016

KimWidman

Could not use comerse here (Los elefantes se comen arroz). Is it because they are animals?

February 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.