Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The elephants eat rice."

Translation:Los elefantes comen arroz.

0
5 years ago

15 Comments


rareity11

Elephants are masculine (hence the el) so los and el are the "proper" terms

3
Reply5 years ago

jasmine521444

Yes is los elefantes becuase it talks about more than one

1
Reply3 years ago

DGlow

"las elefantas comen arroz" Is this wrong? las elefantas vs los elefantes

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

there is no feminine version of elephant in Spanish --- some animals "go both ways" and some do not

4
Reply5 years ago

prasoonpadhye

will it be los elefantas?

0
Reply5 years ago

d.j.m.hypolite

no because it is a masculine article with a feminine word

0
Reply4 years ago

Andrew99

I thought elephantes was feminine, i.e. "Las Elefantes" They cannot be female elephants?

0
Reply5 years ago

Barb.Heiden

Why is El elefantes comen arroz not correct? Maybe I don't understand why los elefantes isn't the same as El elefantes?

0
Reply4 years ago

DGlow

Because elefantes is plural. el elefante los elefantes (el nino, los ninos)

1
Reply4 years ago

JakeOlinger
JakeOlinger

I hate when I don't pay attentio to plurals

0
Reply4 years ago

yates.j.17

used article for 'arroz' and it counted wrong

0
Reply3 years ago

DanielLybeck
DanielLybeck

It was accepting las elefantas in other parts of this lesson, I don't know why it wouldn't accept it here.

0
Reply3 years ago

Emily929390

I spelled elephant wrong, does that have to be counted as a mistake?

0
Reply2 years ago