"Η τράπεζα είναι στα δεξιά."

Translation:The bank is on the right.

January 13, 2017

6 Comments


fYa110

δεξιά sounds more like δεκλά in the recording

December 15, 2017

henkjjo

Is 'δεξιά' grammatically speaking a plural neuter noun?

January 13, 2017

troll1995

No, it's an adverb. ;)

January 13, 2017

henkjjo

Thanks, the 'στα' threw me off - in this case it's not an article but a preposition?

January 13, 2017

troll1995

It's like saying "to the right". There is a preposition, an article and "right" which is an adverb here. The same thing is for Greek: there is στα (εις+τα, preposition+article) and δεξιά which is an adverb.

January 13, 2017

henkjjo

Thanks!

January 14, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.