1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te voy a considerar mi amigo…

"Te voy a considerar mi amigo."

Translation:I am going to consider you my friend.

February 19, 2013

53 Comments


sunrises

I wrestle with personal 'a'. When to use it, when not? If I can get the hang of 'a' I'll be doing the Spanish happy dance. I would like to get some of the tips that work for you.


gbyly6

Using the "a" essentially changes the meaning of the verb "ir" to a future tense use. "Vamos" = "We go" is present tense. "Vamos a..." = "We are going..." being expressed as an intention. "We are going to listen" - "Vamos a escuchar". OR you could just go to the studyspanish link as our friend says. Their explanation seems to make better sense than mine! I used their site for some time before trying Duo and it seemed to make learning here easier


skeets

Thanks...that makes it easier for me to remember. Voy a recordir esto.


Si_Robertson

Sooo what you're saying DUO is .... You are going to consider me your friend, just not right now?? What's up with that??


quehorason

i will consider you AS my friend??????????


smallquanni

I am sure with AS it is also correct but there is a word-to-word principal on this website sometimes. I mention this a lot and everyday to remind them.


white_brain13

this is the most acceptable interpretation. Duolingo bot still updating I think


John__Doe

accepted on 5.15.2014


ZacharyDD

Should there not be an "a mi amigo" here, since the consideration is directed to a person?


wazzie

I think the issue here is that the direct object of the sentence is you, not my friend.
A direct object answers the question what or who the verb is action on. In this sentence, who is being considered... the answer is you, not my friend.
Since my friend is not a direct object, it doesn't get a 'personal a'.


CynDaVaz

So the personal 'a' is used only in front of a direct object ... ?


CynDaVaz

Thanks. Now if only I can remember that when I'm speaking. lol


kishoreholla

if you want to use the personal a the sentence will change to, "te voy a considerar mi amigo, a ti" am I right? Or if one is talking about a third person "le voy a considerar a mi amigo, a Juan". Please let me know if I am wrong.


CynDaVaz

I have the same question, Zachary.


tapaculo

Could you say instead, "Voy a considerarte mi amigo"?


Duomail

Yes, it's correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's not necessary to translate the "my" here, you can say: I'm going to consider you as a friend. And there's nothing lost in the meaning.


hgoodbye33

Why wouldnt "i am going to consider you a friend" not be accepted? I understand its not exactly word for word, but there really isnt any meaning lost in that translation, is there?


Hacu.

Meaning is perhaps the same, but as a translation [un amigo = a friend] and [mi amigo = my friend]. And to me at least, "my" friend does sound a little more strong and personal than just "a" friend.


stefanoelaura

Why not "I'm going to consider you a friend of mine"?


Hacu.

To say "a friend of mine" it would be "un amigo de mi". One could say that it's basically the same thing, and though it would be, it's not the same translation. My friend <> mi amigo - clean and simple. :)


TylerLeeMy

Te voy a considerar....mi amigo.


jmat10

Wazzie, the sentence means that the person to whom you are speaking, is going to be thought of or considered as a friend. Perhaps they had a misunderstanding in the past, and this is the speaker's way of telling the person that he is forgiven now.


grandmompam

Why is yo te voy.......wrong? Why can't I use yo also?


JPGranstaf

Where is "you" in this sentence? I translated directly as "I am going to consider my friend".


[deactivated user]

    Does this mean he is going to call him his friend from now on or he is going to consider him for some job? Or is it interchangeable?


Casiquire

    If there was a comma like "te voy a considerar, mi amigo" then it would mean they're going to consider you for something. Without that comma it means they're going to consider you their friend.


learnTACO32

    So...if i have this correct the lack of the "personal A" shows us that TE is the Direct Object. What if the meaning I was trying to convey was "Im going to consider my friend for you" (as for a job possibly). Would a "personal A" be needed to convey my above example interpretation? And if so does the pronoun TE become an Indirect Object? Hope someone understands my lengthy question. Thanks


garfield4159

    Duo is a real tough guy in this section - "No, we are going to settle this now" and "I am going to consider you my friend."


AndrmadaVA

    You, i am going to consider my friend


TheDrWho

    if only the feeling was mutual


qGHg2

    Why is Te at fast?


AakashBasn

    What would be the translation if it has just been: Voy a coniderar mi amigo.


Casiquire

    "I'm going to consider my friend". It sounds like you're talking about someone else, not the person you're speaking with.


2689327396

    Is i will consider to you my friend Right?


Casiquire

    No, the "to" is not needed there. I also wonder if DL would accept "will" as a translation of "voy a" because the literal meaning is "going to".


Casiquire

    I think I kind of wish it didn't, but that's splitting hairs, really. Thanks!


ThalieWaters

    I pressed the keys down for the right thing but then stupid auto correct got in the way! :-C Gosh duolingo, Gosh. :-C


ThalieWaters

    I mean come on computer!!! :-C


ThalieWaters

    okay I am done ;-)


aviva655412kkk

    The word my is missing between the blocks,otherwise your program is very nice


robert.doyle

    Very formal altogether.


Marido_de_Maru

    This should be in the 'flirting' section! :-p


BobMcKay

    "you i am going to consider my friend" is marked as wrong but is valid - if antiquated - English?


Hunter52981

    I having some trouble


soderdaen

    What would "I am going to consider you TO my friend" in spanish ?


wazzie

    What does this sentence mean is English? I can't figure it out.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.