"The pink pants are not mine."

Translation:I pantaloni rosa non sono i miei.

February 19, 2013

41 Comments


Ivanbimbam

Why not: "I pantaloni rosi non sono i miei" I thought the adjective changed for plurals.

February 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Rosa is an invariable adjective, because it isn't an adjective as much as a noun in appositive function (or so my dictionary defines it): it's just as "color panna" ("the same color as cream"). In this case it's saying "the color of a rose".

February 19, 2013

ziggKogg

But I believe "pantaloni azzurri" would be correct?

May 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

For light blue pants, yes: azzurro behaves like a normal adjective, and so do rosso, giallo, nero...

May 19, 2013

ziggKogg

So is pink the only color that behaves like an invariable adjective?

May 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, so do blu (blue), viola (violet) and most minor colors.

May 19, 2013

JohnWycliffe

@rachmc: red, orange, yellow, green, (light) blue, turquoise, black, white, grey and brown are not minor while pink, purple, dark blue, silver, gold, bronze, jade, indigo and any irregular color like mahogany or vermillion are. So basically, the colors of the rainbow minus purple and plus turquoise, black, white, grey and brown are the only major colors in Italian that I know of. "Dark" (scuri), "colorful" (colorati) and "dyed" (tinti) also conform to the noun's number/gender.

March 20, 2015

rachmc

what is a minor colour?? How does one know if a color is a minor colour?

January 11, 2015

mariaelena256

f.formica thanks so much as always

February 22, 2015

jelena485518

Grazie

December 20, 2018

Louise958359

Just when i thought id got it sussed!

August 30, 2018

yttap09

when does "pantalone" become plural? Doesn't the word imply "a pair of pants" so in this sentence you have more than one pair of pants? Otherwise "pantalone" would mean "pant"?

June 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well, technically "pantalone" is a single leg, just like "pant"; in speech however people often (incorrectly) imply the pair. The same happens with "forbice", scissor, often (again, incorrectly) used to mean "scissors".

June 25, 2013

yttap09

thanks

June 25, 2013

tsadek

In the uk pants refers to underwear. What Americans call pants we call trousers.

July 25, 2017

Catia9

Would '...sono miei' be wrong? Does it have to be '...sono i miei'?

August 11, 2016

Augustine2017

"sono miei" is allowed 6/20/18

June 21, 2018

parya2

I miei?why?

July 29, 2014

MarioAndrews

When it's masculine plural use miei When it's feminine plural use mie

September 2, 2014

natemerk25

i pantaloni is masculine plural. rosa (after the noun) is unchangeable. So then, pantaloni is masc plural, use <miei> at the end of the sentence.

June 22, 2015

BasilXanth

Rosa - Rosse plural?

February 11, 2015

EmilyJRobinson

No. "Rosa" (pink) does not change at all, regardless of whether an object is singular/plural or masculine/feminine. "Rosse" is the plural of red.

May 15, 2016

utievska

Why does rosa come after pantaloni?

February 19, 2015

natemerk25

"Rosa" never changes after the masc, fem, singular, or plural noun.

June 22, 2015

IsolaCiao

Color adjectives come after the noun they are describing.

November 26, 2017

truthheals117

"Rossa" doesnt count as a typo?

September 11, 2015

Beatles-Musician

No, rossa means "red" (feminine), and not pink

November 5, 2015

wargrave1

I'm still confused when to use i or gli for masculine plural of definite article.

April 4, 2016

EmilyJRobinson

I think you pretty much always use "gli" if the following noun begins with a vowel. Otherwise, it's usually "i". There might be other rules, but I'm not sure about them. (Like "gli stivali" I think happens because of the "s + consonant" combination.)

April 7, 2016

wargrave1

Thanks, that's a help.

April 10, 2016

IsolaCiao

Gli is used with words that start with a vowel, impure s (s + consonant), gn, pn, ps, x, y, and z.

November 26, 2017

TanyaBella76

Why do you pluralise the pronoun and not the adjective ??

June 5, 2017

roman2095

Some colour adjectives are invariable, but other adjectives are inflected to agree with the noun. You just have to learn the invariable colour adjectives.

July 18, 2017

cjr37

I understood that 'pantaloni' were trousers, not pants. I put 'le mutande' and it was marked wrong.

July 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Pants" is American English for "trousers". "Mutande" would be "underwear" or "underpants".

November 26, 2017

mmseiple

I just added in "le mutande" for this sentence. If you see any British usage that is marked wrong, report it. I try to add it where I see it.

October 28, 2018

Jarpletz

why can't rosa come before pantaloni?

October 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

Color adjectives come after the noun they're describing.

November 26, 2017

jaydejill

Why is it "i miei" and not "miei"? I read in another post that if the pronoun is alone without a noun, it does not need "i", "la", "il", "le" etc.

Sometimes is see it with and sometimes i see it without amd i cannot figure out the rule :(

April 26, 2018

Rae.F

For the possessive adjective, you always use the definite article (except for singular family members):
mia sorella
le mie sorelle
il mio cane

For the possessive pronoun, whether you use the definite article or not changes the meaning subtly:

"La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."

August 1, 2018

gregorio915016

Pants can be 1 pair or many pairs. How do you know

February 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.