"The pink pants are not mine."

Translation:I pantaloni rosa non sono i miei.

February 19, 2013

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ivanbimbam

Why not: "I pantaloni rosi non sono i miei" I thought the adjective changed for plurals.


f.formica

Rosa is an invariable adjective, because it isn't an adjective as much as a noun in appositive function (or so my dictionary defines it): it's just as "color panna" ("the same color as cream"). In this case it's saying "the color of a rose".


ziggKogg

But I believe "pantaloni azzurri" would be correct?


f.formica

For light blue pants, yes: azzurro behaves like a normal adjective, and so do rosso, giallo, nero...


ziggKogg

So is pink the only color that behaves like an invariable adjective?


f.formica

No, so do blu (blue), viola (violet) and most minor colors.


Hrafnunga

@rachmc: red, orange, yellow, green, (light) blue, turquoise, black, white, grey and brown are not minor while pink, purple, dark blue, silver, gold, bronze, jade, indigo and any irregular color like mahogany or vermillion are. So basically, the colors of the rainbow minus purple and plus turquoise, black, white, grey and brown are the only major colors in Italian that I know of. "Dark" (scuri), "colorful" (colorati) and "dyed" (tinti) also conform to the noun's number/gender.


rachmc

what is a minor colour?? How does one know if a color is a minor colour?


dbpackers

Oh my God. 2+ years in and now this is sprung on me. How can anyone say English is complicated.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Discovering a feature you're not used to in a different language does not negate the complicated features in your own language that you are used to.


mariaelena256

f.formica thanks so much as always


jaydejill

Why is it "i miei" and not "miei"? I read in another post that if the pronoun is alone without a noun, it does not need "i", "la", "il", "le" etc.

Sometimes is see it with and sometimes i see it without amd i cannot figure out the rule :(


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For the possessive adjective, you always use the definite article (except for singular family members):
mia sorella
le mie sorelle
il mio cane

For the possessive pronoun, whether you use the definite article or not changes the meaning subtly:

"La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."


tsadek

In the uk pants refers to underwear. What Americans call pants we call trousers.


Catia9

Would '...sono miei' be wrong? Does it have to be '...sono i miei'?


Piper550579

I put "...sono miei" and it was marked correct. For possessive pronouns (alone) after "essere", you can drop the definite article.


yttap09

when does "pantalone" become plural? Doesn't the word imply "a pair of pants" so in this sentence you have more than one pair of pants? Otherwise "pantalone" would mean "pant"?


f.formica

Well, technically "pantalone" is a single leg, just like "pant"; in speech however people often (incorrectly) imply the pair. The same happens with "forbice", scissor, often (again, incorrectly) used to mean "scissors".


SeanHearnd

I mean it's the same in English. We say trousers. A pair of trousers. It only goes singular when you talk about a specific leg. I spilled wine on my trouser leg, for instance.


MarioAndrews

When it's masculine plural use miei When it's feminine plural use mie


natemerk25

i pantaloni is masculine plural. rosa (after the noun) is unchangeable. So then, pantaloni is masc plural, use <miei> at the end of the sentence.


ChrisPwise

Elsewhere rossi is used.


IsolaCiao

Rossi is red, not pink.


utievska

Why does rosa come after pantaloni?


natemerk25

"Rosa" never changes after the masc, fem, singular, or plural noun.


IsolaCiao

Color adjectives come after the noun they are describing.


MorlandLaura

I assumed that most (if not all) adjectives in Italian would come after the noun, as in Spanish. Is that an incorrect assumption?


wargrave1

I'm still confused when to use i or gli for masculine plural of definite article.


IsolaCiao

Gli is used with words that start with a vowel, impure s (s + consonant), gn, pn, ps, x, y, and z.


EmilyJRobinson

I think you pretty much always use "gli" if the following noun begins with a vowel. Otherwise, it's usually "i". There might be other rules, but I'm not sure about them. (Like "gli stivali" I think happens because of the "s + consonant" combination.)


wargrave1

Thanks, that's a help.


gregorio915016

Pants can be 1 pair or many pairs. How do you know


MorlandLaura

We don't. The same way we don't know in English, either.

(Interestingly, I found it hard, as an English speaker, to accept that pantalon in French is always singular -- the French language doesn't regularly use it in the plural, any more than they would the word for "shirt" or "blouse"... even though it is cognate with pantaloni! Go figure!)


ellie252990

Why not "sono non i miei" ??? Can someone help per favore


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because that's English syntax, not Italian. In Italian, the "non" must come before the verb, not after it.


JudithTomb3

It would be a lot more helpful if DL either explained grammatical rules or prepared us for them by giving examples. I frequently see a sentence i have already translated correctly repeated. Why can't this be done with colours? It would be soooo much more helpful! Am i right or am i right?!!


truthheals117

"Rossa" doesnt count as a typo?


travel.linguist

No, rossa means "red" (feminine), and not pink


cjr37

I understood that 'pantaloni' were trousers, not pants. I put 'le mutande' and it was marked wrong.


IsolaCiao

"Pants" is American English for "trousers". "Mutande" would be "underwear" or "underpants".


mmseiple

I just added in "le mutande" for this sentence. If you see any British usage that is marked wrong, report it. I try to add it where I see it.


Jarpletz

why can't rosa come before pantaloni?


IsolaCiao

Color adjectives come after the noun they're describing.


shrin990106

I thought i should use adj(rosa) before none(pantaloni)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Color adjectives come after the noun they're describing.


MazenElsayed

JohnWycliffe does that mean all your minor colors are invariable?


Nouran851165

When can I use "miei" and "i miei"??? Does it have a rule? I can't get it! :(


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Except for unmodified family members, the definite article is required with the possessive adjective.

mio zio
il mio zio alto
i miei pantaloni

The definite article is optional with the possessive pronoun, although using it vs not using it subtly changes the emphasis.

I pantaloni rosa non sono i miei. = The PINK PANTS (and not something else) are mine.
I pantaloni rosa non sono miei. = The pink pants are MINE (and not someone else's).


MorlandLaura

Thanks for the tip!

However, are your English translations exactly as you wanted them to be? (You have left out the negation in both translations.)


Lauren140419

You need to be more specific in teaching us which colors change their ending for singular/plural and masc/fem and which ones don't.


DuaneBue

pantaloni is plural?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yep, just like "pants".


Jan666916

There should be some sort of notice, I made a lot of mistakes here with 'rosso' rossa' rossi' and really i don't get why it is sometines this way and sometimes that way..


rob244586

Why miei and not propri? Would that be i miei propri?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Using "propri" would add emphasis and make it "my own".


rob244586

Hmmmm..ok. I'll have to think on that and wait for the epiphany. Thanks. Would I be correct in thinking that if it was moved to third person propri would be necessary?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"i propri pantaloni" can be anyone's pants. It requires context from earlier in the conversation to determine whose very own pants they are.


gina89514

I can't write the complete answer


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No one here can do anything about that. You'll need to post to the troubleshooting forum.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647


IamtheDarkman

Many times always the answer is being wrong it's not in my problem this should be corrected doulingo of please correct it or else I will uninstall


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Hi. The people you think you're talking to aren't here. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see why it marked you wrong.


Ulla775288

Isn't the translation right? Thete areno mistakes.


Mwada152651

Rosa e non itaiano parola


ElizabethM657411

I don't know what it means


DimisKouma

Mie and miei: when you use mie and when miei?


IsolaCiao

le mie = feminine plural

i miei = masculine plural

"Pantaloni" (pants) is masculine plural, so we say "i miei". I pantaloni non sono i miei.

"Banane" (bananas) is feminine plural, so we say "le mie". Le banane non sono le mie.


Guilherme653613

It should be noted, this sentence was a stumbling block until I took a photo of the correct answer, so as to avoid having to remember it...Duolingo should have created a grammar reminder program when students fail to progress after three attempts. Just sayin.


talliagluc

Yesterday I typed the answer " i pantaloni rosa non sono i mie; it was marked incorrect( it should have ended in sono miei! Today I answered " sono mie and saw that an alternate solution was sono i mie! Why did it change?


MSNw64QI

I have done this ten or more times. this is untenable.


JSMcCarter

You are putting out two different answers. The pink pants are not mine. Does not have the (i) then you say it does. Confusing!


PeterSigno3

Non sono miei. Accepted Wednesday 01-Dec-2021


Diane991984

When I put this exact answer in a previous identical question I was marked incorrect. The rule is impossible to follow in this format. How is it possible to understand intention when the sentences are isolated and no context is given?


Wanttogamble

So they always say i pantaloni rossi and now they say i pantaloni rossa? Why?


IsolaCiao

rosso - red (has to agree with the noun it modifies in gender and number)

rosa - pink (an invariable adjective that does not change form, no matter the gender or number of the noun it is modifying)

i pantaloni rossi - the red pants

i pantaloni rosa - the pink pants

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.