1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The pink pants are not mine."

"The pink pants are not mine."

Translation:I pantaloni rosa non sono i miei.

February 19, 2013

68 Comments


Ivanbimbam

Why not: "I pantaloni rosi non sono i miei" I thought the adjective changed for plurals.


f.formica
Mod

Rosa is an invariable adjective, because it isn't an adjective as much as a noun in appositive function (or so my dictionary defines it): it's just as "color panna" ("the same color as cream"). In this case it's saying "the color of a rose".


ziggKogg

But I believe "pantaloni azzurri" would be correct?


f.formica
Mod

For light blue pants, yes: azzurro behaves like a normal adjective, and so do rosso, giallo, nero...


ziggKogg

So is pink the only color that behaves like an invariable adjective?


f.formica
Mod

No, so do blu (blue), viola (violet) and most minor colors.


Hrafnunga

@rachmc: red, orange, yellow, green, (light) blue, turquoise, black, white, grey and brown are not minor while pink, purple, dark blue, silver, gold, bronze, jade, indigo and any irregular color like mahogany or vermillion are. So basically, the colors of the rainbow minus purple and plus turquoise, black, white, grey and brown are the only major colors in Italian that I know of. "Dark" (scuri), "colorful" (colorati) and "dyed" (tinti) also conform to the noun's number/gender.


rachmc

what is a minor colour?? How does one know if a color is a minor colour?


AmbrusOrbn

@rachmc One does not simply defines minor colours. (Yes that 'u' is a pun, and it was intended)


mariaelena256

f.formica thanks so much as always


Louise958359

Just when i thought id got it sussed!


Csabi256631

I think it right too.


tsadek

In the uk pants refers to underwear. What Americans call pants we call trousers.


yttap09

when does "pantalone" become plural? Doesn't the word imply "a pair of pants" so in this sentence you have more than one pair of pants? Otherwise "pantalone" would mean "pant"?


f.formica
Mod

Well, technically "pantalone" is a single leg, just like "pant"; in speech however people often (incorrectly) imply the pair. The same happens with "forbice", scissor, often (again, incorrectly) used to mean "scissors".


SeanHearnd

I mean it's the same in English. We say trousers. A pair of trousers. It only goes singular when you talk about a specific leg. I spilled wine on my trouser leg, for instance.


Catia9

Would '...sono miei' be wrong? Does it have to be '...sono i miei'?


jaydejill

Why is it "i miei" and not "miei"? I read in another post that if the pronoun is alone without a noun, it does not need "i", "la", "il", "le" etc.

Sometimes is see it with and sometimes i see it without amd i cannot figure out the rule :(


Rae.F
Mod

For the possessive adjective, you always use the definite article (except for singular family members):
mia sorella
le mie sorelle
il mio cane

For the possessive pronoun, whether you use the definite article or not changes the meaning subtly:

"La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."


MarioAndrews

When it's masculine plural use miei When it's feminine plural use mie


natemerk25

i pantaloni is masculine plural. rosa (after the noun) is unchangeable. So then, pantaloni is masc plural, use <miei> at the end of the sentence.


ChrisPwise

Elsewhere rossi is used.


IsolaCiao

Rossi is red, not pink.


utievska

Why does rosa come after pantaloni?


natemerk25

"Rosa" never changes after the masc, fem, singular, or plural noun.


IsolaCiao

Color adjectives come after the noun they are describing.


wargrave1

I'm still confused when to use i or gli for masculine plural of definite article.


IsolaCiao

Gli is used with words that start with a vowel, impure s (s + consonant), gn, pn, ps, x, y, and z.


EmilyJRobinson

I think you pretty much always use "gli" if the following noun begins with a vowel. Otherwise, it's usually "i". There might be other rules, but I'm not sure about them. (Like "gli stivali" I think happens because of the "s + consonant" combination.)


wargrave1

Thanks, that's a help.


Bithiah910002

and the "z", as well as the "p", if I'm not mistaken!


Rae.F
Mod

P by itself, just like S by itself, takes the normal article. It's only when it's a double consonant when you need the other form.


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


gregorio915016

Pants can be 1 pair or many pairs. How do you know


truthheals117

"Rossa" doesnt count as a typo?


travel.linguist

No, rossa means "red" (feminine), and not pink


cjr37

I understood that 'pantaloni' were trousers, not pants. I put 'le mutande' and it was marked wrong.


IsolaCiao

"Pants" is American English for "trousers". "Mutande" would be "underwear" or "underpants".


mmseiple

I just added in "le mutande" for this sentence. If you see any British usage that is marked wrong, report it. I try to add it where I see it.


Jarpletz

why can't rosa come before pantaloni?


IsolaCiao

Color adjectives come after the noun they're describing.


shrin990106

I thought i should use adj(rosa) before none(pantaloni)


Rae.F
Mod

Color adjectives come after the noun they're describing.


Mick771399

JohnWycliffe does that mean all your minor colors are invariable?


Nouran851165

When can I use "miei" and "i miei"??? Does it have a rule? I can't get it! :(


Rae.F
Mod

Except for unmodified family members, the definite article is required with the possessive adjective.

mio zio
il mio zio alto
i miei pantaloni

The definite article is optional with the possessive pronoun, although using it vs not using it subtly changes the emphasis.

I pantaloni rosa non sono i miei. = The PINK PANTS (and not something else) are mine.
I pantaloni rosa non sono miei. = The pink pants are MINE (and not someone else's).


Lauren140419

You need to be more specific in teaching us which colors change their ending for singular/plural and masc/fem and which ones don't.


DuaneBue

pantaloni is plural?


Rae.F
Mod

Yep, just like "pants".


Jan666916

There should be some sort of notice, I made a lot of mistakes here with 'rosso' rossa' rossi' and really i don't get why it is sometines this way and sometimes that way..


BasilXanth

Rosa - Rosse plural?


EmilyJRobinson

No. "Rosa" (pink) does not change at all, regardless of whether an object is singular/plural or masculine/feminine. "Rosse" is the plural of red.


TanyaBella76

Why do you pluralise the pronoun and not the adjective ??


roman2095

Some colour adjectives are invariable, but other adjectives are inflected to agree with the noun. You just have to learn the invariable colour adjectives.


Fjompeji

Why sono and not è?


EmilyJRobinson

Because for some odd reason, pants are always plural. :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.