1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Céard a itheann madraí?"

"Céard a itheann madraí?"

Translation:What do dogs eat?

January 13, 2017

15 Comments


ZuMako8_Momo

Does this "a" introduce a relative clause, just like the "a" in "atá" in the sentence "Conas atá sí?" If so, then this sentence would literally mean "What [is it] that dogs eat?"

Also, when should we use "cad", and when should we use "céard"? Thank you!


galaxyrocker

You are correct. a is the present tense relative clause marker (for both types). As to cad v. céard, use the latter if you want to speak Connacht Irish, otherwise use the former (and caidé = cad é for more Donegal Irish)


TommyMackey

Everyone keeps talking about the relative clause- can anyone post a link about what relative clause is in Irish?


19O492554

céard (and other c-question words) contain a copula, so you have a copula and a verb, and therefore the verb has to go in a separate clause from the copula.

If you want to get into more of the gorey details, check out Gramadach na Gaeilge.


TellTheSeal

Itheann siad "Madra(')s curry."

ᵔᴥᵔ


JimMcGov

How would one say ”what eats dogs'?


AllieC490376

Cad/céard a n-itheann madraí?


ZuMako8_Momo

What is the function/meaning of that "n-?"


AllieC490376

The n- lets us know that Cad/Céard refers to the subject of the verb itheann and that madraí is the object. Since the n- is eclipsis/urú, in front of consonants, it will follow the usual rule...


pmcinerney

When i first heard this, i thought it said somthing about eating dogs!!


joegLI

I continue to mistake "a" as introducing a verbal noun - eating- as in What are dogs eating. Is there a rule to more easily identify this construction?


19O492554

If you are confusing a for ag in spoken Irish, the other obvious marker is that "are" is in Irish, and there is no in this sentence - the only verb is itheann, which is "eat/s", not "eating".


Conner488526

Would you use "céard a" for something like "what do you do"?


Knocksedan

Céard a dhéanfadh mac an chait ach luch a mharú?

If you use céard rather than cad, you can use céard a.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.