1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Un copil nu mănâncă legume."

"Un copil nu mănâncă legume."

Translation:A child does not eat vegetables.

January 13, 2017

9 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Latin legūmen.

Noun

legumă f (plural legume)

1) vegetable

Synonyms

vegetală

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/legum%C4%83

(Declension chart and synonyms in Romanian Wiktionary)

Etimologie

Din latină legūmen.

Pronunție

AFI: /le'gu.mə/

Sinonime

1: (bot.) zarzavat

2: aliment, hrană, mâncare

Antonime

fruct

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/legum%C4%83


NordicEstonia

next time, please keep the font size down! thank you!


Jae224059

Through Duolingo, I have dabbled in Latin and Italian, and I'm appreciating my studies, albeit at a rudimentary level for all three. It makes it much easier to learn a language with even the slightest foundations in others that are similar. I also find a bit of Slavic properties in the pronunciation, as I have studied just a little bit of Polish.


romanului

vegetables = legumes?


potestasity

Legumes -wikipedia. There's no Romanian word for that. The false friend "legumă" really means exactly "vegetable".


PaulBarrette

i use child and its marked wrong and says it should be Kid!


EmmaMitche89062

Annoying. I noticed that too.


Manketu

They don't let you use don't as a contraction.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.