"Un copil nu mănâncă legume."

Translation:A child does not eat vegetables.

January 13, 2017

7 Comments


romanului

vegetables = legumes?

January 13, 2017

potestasity

Legumes -wikipedia. There's no Romanian word for that. The false friend "legumă" really means exactly "vegetable".

January 13, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Latin legūmen.

Noun

legumă f (plural legume)

1) vegetable

Synonyms

vegetală

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/legum%C4%83

(Declension chart and synonyms in Romanian Wiktionary)

Etimologie

Din latină legūmen.

Pronunție

AFI: /le'gu.mə/

Sinonime

1: (bot.) zarzavat

2: aliment, hrană, mâncare

Antonime

fruct

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/legum%C4%83

May 7, 2017

PaulBarrette

i use child and its marked wrong and says it should be Kid!

January 17, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Annoying. I noticed that too.

August 6, 2018

Darren2018

This app just repeats everything. It's so limited

October 7, 2018

DavidHirsh2

Very bad work the word doesn't not accepted

April 18, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.