"Eu am o sută cincizeci de livre."

Translation:I have one hundred and fifty pounds.

January 13, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ebatdorf

Does it mean, "I weigh one hundred fifty pounds" or that I have one hundred fifty pounds of something?


razvan.marin

It can mean both based on context. We don't use pounds here though.


coinaday

Ahh, the false cognates almost get me sometimes: my first instinct here was a hundred fifty books.


-BigWayne19-

------- not pounds sterling ? . . .

Big 27 feb 19


CarmenFr2

I wrote: I have 150 pounds. the right translation given is: I have 100 50 pounds. I rest my case.


Sue781295

Still marking : I have 150 pounds, as wrong!


Eric702998

I do not understand why, when we are asked to translate the Romanian to English that we cannot write the answer in English. In 70 years of English speaking and listening, I have never heard anyone say "I have one hundred and fifty pounds" unless the were speaking about about British money, when we give a weight we say, I weight one hundred and fifty pounds. I don't understand what I should learn from this.


DeltaBravo85

Reporting. I put "I have 150 pounds" and it was marked wrong.


Yuehan26

DL still doesn't accept "150", that makes no sense...


BobbyBigge

10/18/2021 I have 150 pounds is still marked incorrect

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.