"Eu am o sută cincizeci de livre."

Translation:I have one hundred and fifty pounds.

January 13, 2017

5 Comments


ebatdorf

Does it mean, "I weigh one hundred fifty pounds" or that I have one hundred fifty pounds of something?

January 13, 2017

razvan.marin

It can mean both based on context. We don't use pounds here though.

January 13, 2017

CarmenFr2

I wrote: I have 150 pounds. the right translation given is: I have 100 50 pounds. I rest my case.

September 5, 2018

mathwizard1232

Ahh, the false cognates almost get me sometimes: my first instinct here was a hundred fifty books.

February 16, 2019

BigWayne19
Plus

------- not pounds sterling ? . . .

Big 27 feb 19

February 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.