"Це не гривня, це долар."

Translation:It is not a hryvnia, it is a dollar.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Ben996134
Ben996134

"This is no hryvnya, this is a dollar" - Why isn't it accepted?

1 year ago

indipes
indipes

you just have to write what you hear

7 months ago

Greg219635

I am writing exactly what it says. But it keeps saying incorrect. Perhaps there is something wrong with this particular phrase?

6 months ago

maxsJw

No before a noun is not proper English, ie. no dog, we say not a dog.

5 months ago

vincewega

I agree with indipes, it is so frustrating to lose your bonus because of not inserting 'a'....

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.