"Це не гривня, це долар."

Translation:It is not a hryvnia, it is a dollar.

January 13, 2017

8 Comments


Ben996134

"This is no hryvnya, this is a dollar" - Why isn't it accepted?

January 13, 2017

indipes

you just have to write what you hear

May 12, 2018

Michael27b

"I'm no saint, I'm a sinner" is another example where this seemingly incorrect construction would be commonly used in American English, as would Ben's sentence. Ben's sentence would be the common reply to someone asserting that something is a hryvnia when it is not.

January 4, 2019

Greg219635

I am writing exactly what it says. But it keeps saying incorrect. Perhaps there is something wrong with this particular phrase?

May 23, 2018

maxsJw

No before a noun is not proper English, ie. no dog, we say not a dog.

July 10, 2018

Michael27b

"That was no dog, that was a wolf!". Without a qualifier Dog is more like a substance or name of a category versus a countable object. In other words the count of dogs is not disputed it's the category of what's there that is disputed. However, "I'm no expert."

January 4, 2019

Shaun_Hasting88.

Це не гривня,це прикол. It is not a hryvnia, it is a joke.

February 16, 2019

vincewega

I agree with indipes, it is so frustrating to lose your bonus because of not inserting 'a'....

October 5, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.