1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це не гривня, це долар."

"Це не гривня, це долар."

Translation:It is not a hryvnia, it is a dollar.

January 13, 2017

9 Comments


Ben996134

"This is no hryvnya, this is a dollar" - Why isn't it accepted?


indipes

you just have to write what you hear


Michael27b

"I'm no saint, I'm a sinner" is another example where this seemingly incorrect construction would be commonly used in American English, as would Ben's sentence. Ben's sentence would be the common reply to someone asserting that something is a hryvnia when it is not.


sKjJ10

It is a not hryvnya, it is a dollar .


Greg219635

I am writing exactly what it says. But it keeps saying incorrect. Perhaps there is something wrong with this particular phrase?


maxsJw

No before a noun is not proper English, ie. no dog, we say not a dog.


Michael27b

"That was no dog, that was a wolf!". Without a qualifier Dog is more like a substance or name of a category versus a countable object. In other words the count of dogs is not disputed it's the category of what's there that is disputed. However, "I'm no expert."


vincewega

I agree with indipes, it is so frustrating to lose your bonus because of not inserting 'a'....


sKjJ10

This Not Hryvnia This Dollar

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.