"Voi tăiați și spălați legumele de supă."

Translation:You cut and wash the soup vegetables.

January 13, 2017

10 Comments


crbratu

I think the correct English form is ”the vegetables for the soup”, not ”soup vegetables”. Can we have the opinion of an English native?

January 13, 2017

falloutshower

Another way to say it would be "the soup's vegetables".

February 13, 2017

Corry467713

The soup vegetables ) is exepted

February 25, 2019

DevG07

I agree, and I'm a native English speaker. That's the way I translated it, but it was not accepted. You could say "soup vegetables" but that would be extremely uncommon to hear.

August 26, 2018

alan.strohm

I agree.

January 22, 2017

andystu1990

i also agree, whether grammatically correct or not no one will say cut and wash the soup vegetables

January 31, 2017

Mapka15

"The vegetables for the soup" is now accepted 11-2018

November 13, 2018

DavidRomanH

The electronic pronunciation of this is hard to follow. The two verb endings sound different when they should be the same.

November 14, 2017

zay696984

I almost got this one but was confused because Ive never heard anyone say soup vegetables even though technically its not improper english

March 6, 2019

Gene947760

I put 'the vegetables for soup' but it was marked wrong.

June 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.