Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Inginerul măsoară suprafața clădirii."

Translation:The engineer measures the surface of the building.

1 year ago

4 Comments


BrigitteRdiger

isn't cladirii plural?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

No. It's our way of indicating possession for feminine nouns.

So we have the noun clădire (feminine noun, plural: clădiri).

If we want to say of the buliding we say clădirii:

  • suprafața clădirii (the surface of the building / the building's surface)
  • paznicul clădirii (the guardian of the building / the building's guardian)
  • geamul clădirii (the window of the building / the building's window)

If we wany to say of the buildings we say clădirilor.

For a masculine noun, like urs (plural: urși, bear), we would say ursului and for plural urșilor:

  • Laba ursului (the paw of the bear / the bear's paw)
  • Ucigașul urșilor (the killer of the bears / the bears' killer)
1 year ago

BrigitteRdiger

Thank you very much. A little bit illogical and very hard to learn:)

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

not really... think about the fact that to articulate the feminine noun, you just add the i at the end, like ”clădire”-”clădirei”, but then it becomes a bit more difficult to pronounce (due to the fact that in romanian all vowels are pronounced), so the ”-ei” at the end transforms in ”-ii”, which is easier to say.

Edit: to clarify, the word ”clădirei” is wrong, it does not exist in modern Romanian (but it was used in the past). However, the articled forms in ”-ei” are quite common for nouns ending in ”ă”, and they followed the same logic like above. Ex: carpetă-carpetei (the form carpetăi is hard to pronounce), casă-casei, etc., but lingură-lingurii.

1 year ago