1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn ám chỉ tôi, phải không?"

"Bạn ám chỉ tôi, phải không?"

Translation:You allude to me, right?

January 13, 2017

7 Comments


Dan553966

Y'all talkin' 'bout me? :-)

July 17, 2017

Raymondo19

are you alluding to me?

January 13, 2017

CeeCeeSong

what the heck does this mean?!?

February 1, 2018

Raymondo19

Are you referring to me indirectly. Or are you suggesting (indirectly) something about me.

February 1, 2018

CeeCeeSong

but it needs to be in the present participle form: "Are you alluding to me?" It makes no sense at all the way they have the English translation, but sometimes other languages don't translate directly, so thought it might have some esoteric meaning that we don't use it for in English!

February 1, 2018

Ran321762

Should we generally be translating 'Phải không' questions as tag questions in English?

April 5, 2019

Songve

Anyone else experience "semantic satiation" with "allude"?.

May 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.