1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn ám chỉ tôi, phải không?"

"Bạn ám chỉ tôi, phải không?"

Translation:You allude to me, right?

January 13, 2017

9 Comments


Dan553966

Y'all talkin' 'bout me? :-)


Raymondo19

are you alluding to me?


CeeCeeSong

what the heck does this mean?!?


Raymondo19

Are you referring to me indirectly. Or are you suggesting (indirectly) something about me.


CeeCeeSong

but it needs to be in the present participle form: "Are you alluding to me?" It makes no sense at all the way they have the English translation, but sometimes other languages don't translate directly, so thought it might have some esoteric meaning that we don't use it for in English!


Kieron657731

This medal is so full of terrible English. I don't even understand it, and I am an English teacher.


AGarrison1

ha ha- just when you think the examples cannot possibly get worse- surprise!


Ran321762

Should we generally be translating 'Phải không' questions as tag questions in English?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.