"Voi mințiți și nu găsiți."

Translation:You lie and you do not find.

January 13, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duolingonaut

I'm not sure what this means?


razvan.marin

It's nonsense for learning purposes I guess. I can't think of a reasonable context in which you'd have to say that.


ArguingInElvish

Scenario: Two kids playing Where's Waldo? and one shouts after 3 seconds, "am găsit!" --


nickbii

It's not a complete thought. Think of it as part of a conversation.


JamesTWils

The Romanian program loves non sequiturs, particularly involving transitive verbs with no object.


Lng52-._

How about: "You lie and you do not find the truth?"


Glenn_ski

"Find" requires a direct object here in English, regardless of whether or not it does in Romanian. The use of the simple present also makes this sound like two customary actions, and who makes a habit of not finding something and then and lying about it? "You're lying; you didn't find it" would be an acceptable English sentence.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.