1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi mințiți și nu găsiți."

"Voi mințiți și nu găsiți."

Translation:You lie and you do not find.

January 13, 2017

5 Comments


duolingonaut

I'm not sure what this means?


razvan.marin

It's nonsense for learning purposes I guess. I can't think of a reasonable context in which you'd have to say that.


ArguingInElvish

Scenario: Two kids playing Where's Waldo? and one shouts after 3 seconds, "am găsit!" --


JamesTWils

The Romanian program loves non sequiturs, particularly involving transitive verbs with no object.


Lng52-._

How about: "You lie and you do not find the truth?"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.