"Greek is spoken."

Translation:Τα Ελληνικά ομιλούνται.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Scharing2

i cannot understand why it is "τα Ελληνικά" are languages always plural?

2 years ago

D_..
Mod

Languages are plural indeed, unless you actually use the word 'language' (γλώσσα), in which case you need to match its gender and number:

η αγγλική γλώσσα - τα αγγλικά, η γαλλική γλώσσα - τα γαλλικά, η ιταλική γλώσσα - τα ιταλικά, οι ευρωπαϊκές γλώσσες -the european languages.

2 years ago

Scharing2

thank you very much, that is very helpful D-..

2 years ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes indeed. Not sure why is that so though. I searched it up and a couple of natives say it's neuter plural because it would be like "English words", "αγγλικά λόγια"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Or perhaps it's related to the use of the neuter plural form of adjectives being used as adverbs, e.g. μιλάω αγγλικά "I speak Englishly, in an English way" like μιλάω γρήγορα "I speak quickly" from γρήγορος, and that this adverb was then treated as a neuter plural noun since it looks like one.

2 years ago

Scharing2

thank you Dimitra, it's a good way to remember that.

2 years ago

nicholas_25092

Why in this sentence is an omnicron added to the front of the verb μιλαω? I know that either an epsilon or an eeta is added but i have never seen on omnicron. Are there any others verbs similar to this one?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's the other way around; nothing is being added; instead, the difference is that the omicron is usually removed :)

ομιλώ is the old verb and this is usually shortened (and conjugation class changed) to μιλάω in general speech, similarly to how ημέρα can become μέρα and ευρίσκω (pronounced εβρίσκω) is βρίσκω nowadays. Also related is αποθνήσκω (aorist απέθανα) turned into πεθαίνω (πέθανα) with a removal of the alpha and a newly-formed present stem based on the aorist stem.

But in the passive voice, ομιλείται/ομιλούνται is more common, in my experience, than μιλιέται/μιλιούνται.

2 years ago

nicholas_25092

Ευχαριστώ για την βοηθεία σου!

2 years ago

Vjeko13

Ελληνικά ομιλούνται was wrong? Why?

1 year ago

Niko837328

Τα is required at the start of the sentence.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.