"Greek is spoken."

Translation:Τα ελληνικά ομιλούνται.

January 13, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Scharing2

i cannot understand why it is "τα Ελληνικά" are languages always plural?


D_..

Languages are plural indeed, unless you actually use the word 'language' (γλώσσα), in which case you need to match its gender and number:

η αγγλική γλώσσα - τα αγγλικά, η γαλλική γλώσσα - τα γαλλικά, η ιταλική γλώσσα - τα ιταλικά, οι ευρωπαϊκές γλώσσες -the european languages.


Dimitra956826

Yes indeed. Not sure why is that so though. I searched it up and a couple of natives say it's neuter plural because it would be like "English words", "αγγλικά λόγια"?


mizinamo

Or perhaps it's related to the use of the neuter plural form of adjectives being used as adverbs, e.g. μιλάω αγγλικά "I speak Englishly, in an English way" like μιλάω γρήγορα "I speak quickly" from γρήγορος, and that this adverb was then treated as a neuter plural noun since it looks like one.


Scharing2

thank you Dimitra, it's a good way to remember that.


Scharing2

thank you very much, that is very helpful D-..


nicholas_25092

Why in this sentence is an omnicron added to the front of the verb μιλαω? I know that either an epsilon or an eeta is added but i have never seen on omnicron. Are there any others verbs similar to this one?


mizinamo

It's the other way around; nothing is being added; instead, the difference is that the omicron is usually removed :)

ομιλώ is the old verb and this is usually shortened (and conjugation class changed) to μιλάω in general speech, similarly to how ημέρα can become μέρα and ευρίσκω (pronounced εβρίσκω) is βρίσκω nowadays. Also related is αποθνήσκω (aorist απέθανα) turned into πεθαίνω (πέθανα) with a removal of the alpha and a newly-formed present stem based on the aorist stem.

But in the passive voice, ομιλείται/ομιλούνται is more common, in my experience, than μιλιέται/μιλιούνται.


nicholas_25092

Ευχαριστώ για την βοηθεία σου!


JustMeBowly

It is just how the verb is. And yes there are plenty of verbs like this one."Ομιλώ" is also kind of more formal but while talking to someone else you would say "Μιλώ" or more likely "Μιλάω".


Vjeko13

Ελληνικά ομιλούνται was wrong? Why?


Niko837328

Τα is required at the start of the sentence.


Le._.Doc

Ομιλούνται τα Ελληνικά was graded as wrong. Does this word order sound strange?


troll1995

This syntax can be used, but it emphasises the verb (as in answering to someone that said that Greek isn't spoken). Syntax is flexible in Greek and unfortunately, we cannot accept every possible syntax form in every sentence.


Le._.Doc

Maybe it sounds like a question and thus emphasizes the verb more than the object: Ομιλούνται τα Ελληνικά;


troll1995

No, it's not that it sounds like a question. It is used in the cases where you want to emphasize the verb (Greek is spoken)


Condorandi

In the exercise, Ελληνικά was written with lower case ε, isn't that in Greek the names of languages and nationalities are always written starting with a capital letter like in English?


LaurelForever

Indeed, usually the names of languages and nationalities are written starting with a capital letter

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.