1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is heard that the writer …

"It is heard that the writer is writing a book."

Translation:Ακούγεται ότι ο συγγραφέας γράφει ένα βιβλίο.

January 13, 2017

5 Comments


LenaKoutis

why is it not σύγγραφος ?


D_..
Mod

The feminine is η συγγραφέας.


Dimitra956826

Um, I must say I haven't heard this one being used instead of συγγραφέας, not even once. o.O


AriadneeL

Is "Ακούγεται πως ο συγγραφέας γράφει ένα βιβλίο." wrong?


Dimitra956826

Not really, it's not wrong. However, I don't seem to be able to find this sentence in the incubator. It might just be one of those "zombie sentences", that were deleted or fixed yet they are still around on Strengthen. Did you find this on Strengthen? :/

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.