"It is heard that the writer is writing a book."

Translation:Ακούγεται ότι ο συγγραφέας γράφει ένα βιβλίο.

January 13, 2017

5 Comments


LenaKoutis

why is it not σύγγραφος ?

January 13, 2017

D_..
Mod

    The feminine is η συγγραφέας.

    January 13, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Um, I must say I haven't heard this one being used instead of συγγραφέας, not even once. o.O

    January 13, 2017

AriadneeL

    Is "Ακούγεται πως ο συγγραφέας γράφει ένα βιβλίο." wrong?

    February 14, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Not really, it's not wrong. However, I don't seem to be able to find this sentence in the incubator. It might just be one of those "zombie sentences", that were deleted or fixed yet they are still around on Strengthen. Did you find this on Strengthen? :/

    February 14, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.