"Η Ιστορία αυτή είναι για το τέταρτο εξάμηνο."

Translation:This History is for the fourth semester.

January 13, 2017

7 Comments


JuliaPrespa

So, because the word Ιστορία has a capital it is translated as History, rather than story? It's a bit odd in everyday English to say 'this History' - does it mean a particular 'history' of someone? 'A history of Mussolini' for example? Or does it refer to specifc classic texts like the Histories of Herodotus?

January 13, 2017

troll1995

It refers to the particular subject. Αυτή η Ιστορία είναι για το τέταρτο εξάμηνο means that "this particular subject of History (let's say modern history) is for the fourth semester." If it had not a capital letter, then it would be "this story is about the fourth semester".

January 13, 2017

Stergi3

Anyway, we can use it, as students. Obviously it is about a course of History. The History courses, as much as I know are separated to semesters that concern historical periods. So a student could use it.

Imagine a scene where a classmate of him/her is holding a book of History. Question: "Κάνετε αυτή την Ιστορία σ' αυτό το εξάμηνο;" Answer: "Η Ιστορία αυτή είναι για το τέταρτο εξάμηνο".

Something like this. The problem is that the word ιστορία can be written with the same meaning (History) with a lowercase initial, so it depends on the context to understand what is the meaning, History or story. Link: http://www.lexigram.gr/lex/enni/%CE%B9%CF%83%CF%84%CE%BF%CF%81%CE%AF%CE%B1#Hist0

January 13, 2017

JuliaPrespa

Thanks to both for the replies. It's still a bit odd in English though, if you were holding the book you would say 'This history book...' and if you were talking about the course it would be 'This history course...' The addition of 'this' complicates the usage for us. But of course we're here to learn how Greek works, not the other way around! Thanks also for the lexigram link, useful site :-)

January 14, 2017

Stergi3

Both words in English have the same origin. They are Greek. From the Ancient Greek: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E1%BC%B1%CF%83%CF%84%CE%BF%CF%81%CE%AF%CE%B1#Ancient_Greek The "problem" is more likely in English, because the meaning is different. You cannot tell to somebody "I 'll tell you a history". That is a narration. Or can we? The aspiration of the Ancient Greek word passed as h to Latin and from there to English. The word "story" comes from the same root too, but passed to English after the Norman conquest. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/story

So the same word had followed a different itinerary. Strange!

January 17, 2017

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Έλα ρε φίλοι μου you can't say "fourth semester" in English. Semester is reserved only for periods of half a year. "semi" in English always means half.

Trimester is used for thirds and quarters are for fourths.

May 31, 2019

mizinamo

ou can't say "fourth semester" in English. Semester is reserved only for periods of half a year.

So if you study for three years, there are six periods of half a year during your time at university. Your fourth semester would be at the end of your second year of studying.

It's a bit like parents who say their child is "eighteen months old" -- there are only 12 months in a year, but you can still conceive of a period of time of more than 12 months.

Similarly, you can count more than 2 semesters -- the result will merely be more than one year.

May 31, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.