" manchas nestas camisas."

Translation:There are stains in these shirts.

February 19, 2013

5 Comments


Lingodingle

Here the meaning is not "ago" but rather "there is" or "there are"

March 6, 2013

rangatang

What does Há mean, the dictionary hints are no help.

February 19, 2013

erudis

Exist, there is, have.

February 19, 2013

Moreninha89

but the dictionary is also right, it can express ago: há muito tempo = a long ago

February 28, 2013

gringo_polones

or: há um ano = one year ago

March 7, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.