1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Há manchas nestas camisas."

" manchas nestas camisas."

Translation:There are stains in these shirts.

February 19, 2013

5 Comments


Lingodingle

Here the meaning is not "ago" but rather "there is" or "there are"


rangatang

What does Há mean, the dictionary hints are no help.


erudis

Exist, there is, have.


Moreninha89

but the dictionary is also right, it can express ago: há muito tempo = a long ago


gringo_polones

or: há um ano = one year ago

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.