1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O casal vai à praia."

"O casal vai à praia."

Translation:The couple goes to the beach.

February 28, 2014

16 Comments


fdhydchfv

Duo should accept "the couple go to the beach" I would think


JerryFerre

couple = singular, couples = plural. Therefore, The couple goes; The couples go (to the beach)


GrahamNurser

couple is definitely singular


andrea_duque

Yes they should accept the couple go to the beach,it is actually better english than goes


talideon

Both are valid. It's just that British English treats it as plural while US English treats it as singular.


e.cambourn

Can I get some clarification on when I use ao vs à, even para for that matter?


skempy

you use ao before a male word and à before a female word. The meaning is 'to the' .


SimonKoch-Sultan

Para is used as "to" in circumstances that don't relate to movement and/or where you can substitute "for." When you write a letter to someone, you are not writing it in their direction. Instead, you are writing it FOR them to read. I hope that clarifies the distinction.


Latcarf

"a" is the preposition meaning "to" and there are the contractions "a o" = "ao" and "a a" = "à"


davidamorrow

Couple can be either singular or plural in English, in the same way that team can be singular or plural


yellowred42

"The couple go to the beach" is more correct. A "couple" refers to two people. If we change the noun couple for a pronoun, we wouldn't use "it" we would use "they". Therefore "they go to the beach.


CabanasTavira

My understanding of English (UK) grammar is that couple is a singular 'collective noun' and therefore 'goes ' is technically correct although 'go' is used colloquially.


richard2403

It would be more accurate to say that, because "couple' is a collective noun, it can be followed by either go or goes, with the former generally but not always preferred in UK English and the latter preferred in the US. It is certainly NOT true that 'the couple go' would be purely colloquial usage in the UK. Sadly, it may be the case that some august UK publications have adopted a style guide that treats collective nouns as singular but that is because they are pandering to a US readership.


althom40

There are certainly some ambiguous answers in this lesson. Let's take the use of para for instance. Here we have "vai à praia " then further on in Dan Mollers link to para/por /à He gives an example of para being to a destination. Like "Vou para a escola" So which is correct?


ivanalata

both are correct.!


Jenlost

In the sound version it sounds like "vai pa praia". I mean there is a strong "p" sound before praia. Where does it come from? By the way, "vai para a . " is also correct, isn't it?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.