1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Brief ist über sie."

"Der Brief ist über sie."

Translation:The letter is about her.

February 19, 2013

7 Comments


LB_StorM

Is "the letter is above her" (e.g. up on a shelf) also an acceptable meaning for this sentence?


Menschenkind

No, that would require 'über ihr'.


mg180man

How do you tell when 'sie' refers to you or her?


sindee101

I also want to know how you tell when sie refers to you or her?


JeanShrops

You cannot, because you are typing "Sie" or "sie". Both answers are accepted, so it matters not.


J.P.MAP

ue is the same as ü and should be acceptable to Duo

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.